Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Crossmember feersumendjinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Levin
    Posts
    2,621

    Default Microsoft account

    I have installed W10 over W7 (free upgrade) on an old Core2duo machine, mechanical c: drive, works perfectly (no hardware drivers needed), activated with a digital licence. Only problem it runs a bit slowly, not surprisingly.
    I want to reinstall w10, either cloning c: onto a ssd drive, or clean install on to same, to see if it will be faster. I would imagine it will .
    Do I have to do this, (get a microsoft account), in order to do this (have it activate with the digital licence)?
    You'll first want to find out if your Windows 10 is activated and linked to your Microsoft account.
    It is essential that you link your Microsoft account to the Windows 10 license on your device. Linking your Microsoft account with your digital license enables you to reactivate Windows using the Activation troubleshooter whenever you make a significant hardware change.
    "...anyone who expects a source of power from the transformation
    of these atoms is talking moonshine..."
    - Ernest Rutherford (1871-1937)

    --------------------------
    "After your hands become coated with grease, your nose will begin to itch."

  2. #2
    Enterprise IT Consultant chiefnz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney AU
    Posts
    1,652

    Default Re: Microsoft account

    If you're logged into the machine using a MS account then you can install the SSD and then re-install or clone the current HDD to the SSD.

    As long as you continue logging in with your MS account it will automatically pick up the W10 Licensing.

    Asus PRIME Z370-P
    Core i7-8700K @ 5GHz
    Corsair Hydro H100x
    32GB DDR4 @ 3200MHz
    Intel 660P 512GB M.2 NVMe
    Crucial P1 1TB M.2 NVMe
    Crucial 512GB SSD
    Gigabyte RTX 2060 OC
    Corsair Crystal 460X
    EVGA SuperNOVA G+ 650W

  3. #3
    Old guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,761

    Default Re: Microsoft account

    If it is activated you are good to go. MS registers the operating system to the machine not you personally. You don't have to be logged in. If you are just replacing the HD with another cloned one they will not care. It gets more complicated if you start replacing the motherboard and CPU as well because it is then effectively a new machine which the system has not recorded as registered.

  4. #4
    Crossmember feersumendjinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Levin
    Posts
    2,621

    Default Re: Microsoft account

    Quote Originally Posted by CliveM View Post
    If you are just replacing the HD with another cloned one they will not care.
    That's what I wanted to know, thank you. I've never wanted or needed a MICROSOFT account
    "...anyone who expects a source of power from the transformation
    of these atoms is talking moonshine..."
    - Ernest Rutherford (1871-1937)

    --------------------------
    "After your hands become coated with grease, your nose will begin to itch."

Similar Threads

  1. Microsoft Account Login
    By Cyberhuskey in forum PressF1
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-10-2019, 08:37 AM
  2. signing in to a Microsoft account
    By lostsoul62 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25-10-2018, 09:28 AM
  3. Microsoft account password changed
    By Brucem in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14-07-2018, 06:14 PM
  4. Microsoft Account vs Local Account
    By bk T in forum PressF1
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-03-2017, 08:33 PM
  5. Microsoft account ... ?
    By fred_fish in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-03-2013, 08:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •