Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    2,437

    Default Error on start-up W10

    Sick of this on every start-up.

    Thanks for any fix, MS says it will fix and re-boot, yeah right.

    lurking.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Error on startup.jpg 
Views:	79 
Size:	42.0 KB 
ID:	10789  

  2. #2
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,138

    Default Re: Error on start-up W10

    If your computer has ATI Graphics or AMD CPU that more than likely is the problem.

    I'd go as far as saying at least 95% of update problems are with anything AMD. They are useless at updating their drivers.

    The error usually is relating to an outdated or damaged driver(s).

    Some Suggested fixes https://www.minitool.com/news/thread...ce-driver.html

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    2,437

    Default Re: Error on start-up W10

    Hi wai, have updated AMD, but the problem still persists.

    Have had a looksee in your link, bit out of my class, rofl.

    Three attachments.

    lurking.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AMD drivers.jpg 
Views:	23 
Size:	17.8 KB 
ID:	10790   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AMD drivers 2.jpg 
Views:	20 
Size:	31.8 KB 
ID:	10791   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AMD drivers 3.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	32.6 KB 
ID:	10792  

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    2,437

    Default Re: Error on start-up W10

    Thought MS might have helped with the problem.

    Tried "i'm feeling lucky" on Dr Google and this came up and all I want to know is which one of the hundreds is needed to fix the problem?.

    https://www.catalog.update.microsoft...px?q=amd+smbus

    Thanks again for any help.

    lurking.

  5. #5
    Old guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,769

    Default Re: Error on start-up W10

    I would go to https://www.amd.com/en/support and get your drivers there. Those ones in the MS catalogue certainly do not appear to be very up to date.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    2,437

    Default Re: Error on start-up W10

    Clive the ones on AMD appear to be old @ 2013 year.

    Thanks, will try AMD again.

    lurking.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,968

    Default Re: Error on start-up W10

    have you tried the auto detect/install ?

    https://www.amd.com/en/support

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    2,437

    Default Re: Error on start-up W10

    Thanks bevy121. CliveM above gave me that link.

    Something in the auto detect isn't working quite right.

    Lost the memory on this XP desktop and an expert traced and found same 2 gig, so may have to get him to look at the lappy, a HP and they are normally a pretty good brand.

    lurking.

    ps. label on laptop states AMD A8.

    lurks.

Similar Threads

  1. Error at start-up!
    By mark1978 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 03-01-2009, 03:13 PM
  2. Start Up Error
    By csinclair83 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27-01-2007, 07:10 PM
  3. Start up error
    By HarryJay in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30-12-2004, 09:26 AM
  4. Error on start-up
    By toddwilliams in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-06-2004, 08:04 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22-03-2002, 03:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •