Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 52
  1. #21
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,175

    Default Re: Win10 20H2 networking

    wainuitech, I am using local accounts to sign in to both PCs.

    I just went through your uploaded video in Post #7 again, followed exactly, one more time. Same results.

    Tried many times already that when a password is given to PC#2 XYZ PC #1 ABC can access the it straight away, without asking for passwords. When Password is removed, no way I can access it.

    I remember quite a long time ago, when I had this problem, I just add Windows Credential and away it goes. That's many, many years ago.

  2. #22
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,041

    Default Re: Win10 20H2 networking

    Quote Originally Posted by bk T View Post


    I remember quite a long time ago, when I had this problem, I just add Windows Credential and away it goes. That's many, many years ago.
    Thats what should happen.

    Bit of a long shot, but open CMD, run as admin, type sfc /scannow Press enter, run it, see if it finds any faults, may require a reboot after.

    Cant remember do you have Windows Professional or Home ??

    There are a few things you can do, have a look at this page https://windowsreport.com/enter-netw...ls-windows-10/ Some require Windows 10 Professional ( home doesn't have all the settings) and there's one other not mentioned but does require an add-in or Professional.

    NOTE: DO NOT download any repair tool -- Its an advert
    Last edited by wainuitech; 30-11-2020 at 04:49 PM.

  3. #23
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,175

    Default Re: Win10 20H2 networking

    My PC#2 XYZ is a freshly installed Win10 20H2.

    Both PCs are Professional.

  4. #24
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,175

    Default Re: Win10 20H2 networking

    Both PCs are using obtain IP addresses automatically. You reckon set it to static IP addresses will help?

    Windows 10 is so good nowadays, just don't bother to change the IP address settings. LOL

  5. #25
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,041

    Default Re: Win10 20H2 networking

    Quote Originally Posted by bk T View Post
    My PC#2 XYZ is a freshly installed Win10 20H2.

    Both PCs are Professional.
    Great that saves a truck load of problems / Options.

    Lets see where the problem is.

    From the computer that wont bring up the credential box ---- For starters, if you dont have sandbox active - turn it on. ( its the inbuilt Temp Virtual Machine) Open old control Panel - programs and features - Top Left - Turn Windows features on /Off -- When it populates, scroll down to Windows Sandbox, Also locate Hyper-V, while there make sure SMB 1.0 is enabled. Put ticks in the Boxes, you'll need to reboot.

    Once it restarts, in Search Type Sandbox Run it. That will be a Temp Version of Windows ( as I did the last video creation) In the SandBox Search type Run type in your Computer address you want to access \\PCName you should get this but with your PCName:

    If you dont get the login then its the computer you are trying to access thats the problem.

    You dont need a Static IP. Oh, you "may" need to activate Virtualization in the BIOS if they error and wont load.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Log in.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	47.5 KB 
ID:	10621  
    Last edited by wainuitech; 30-11-2020 at 05:47 PM.

  6. #26
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,175

    Default Re: Win10 20H2 networking

    Quote Originally Posted by wainuitech View Post
    Great that saves a truck load of problems / Options.

    Lets see where the problem is.

    From the computer that wont bring up the credential box ---- .
    Don't quite understand: In my case, PC#1 cannot access PC#2 requires Network Credentials to access.
    PC#2 can access PC#1 no problem.


    So. run the sandbox from PC#2 right?

  7. #27
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,041

    Default Re: Win10 20H2 networking

    Quote Originally Posted by bk T View Post
    Don't quite understand: In my case, PC#1 cannot access PC#2 requires Network Credentials to access.
    PC#2 can access PC#1 no problem.


    So. run the sandbox from PC#2 right?
    I'd go the other way around, If I got it correct then PC#1 has to enter the Credentials to access BUT if the shares are set to Everyone on PC #2 then you shouldn't need to enter anything. If on the other hand the Credentials window is not popping up then running Via Sandbox should allow straight in.

    The key there is what's stopping the log in.

    If the Credentials box IS popping up, AND PC #2 has a password to log in simply use the User name and Password it has (this acts like its logging into itself)

    The Sandbox is a fresh W10 each time it starts, its only for testing so ANY installs, changes etc are lost when it closes down. Its a Temp install to test programs ( for example) so if everything turns turtle in Sandbox then you don't do it on the main OS. The "ONLY" problem with Sandbox is if you need to reboot it to install a program - Wont work as it deletes everything on restart/shutdown.

  8. #28
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,175

    Default Re: Win10 20H2 networking

    Problem running Sandbox:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sand.PNG 
Views:	15 
Size:	16.8 KB 
ID:	10622

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HyperV.PNG 
Views:	16 
Size:	16.6 KB 
ID:	10623

  9. #29
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,041

    Default Re: Win10 20H2 networking

    Quote Originally Posted by bk T View Post
    Problem running Sandbox:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sand.PNG 
Views:	15 
Size:	16.8 KB 
ID:	10622

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HyperV.PNG 
Views:	16 
Size:	16.6 KB 
ID:	10623
    Expand hyper-V, the Black Square means not everything is Enabled.

    Should look like this

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hyper.png 
Views:	11 
Size:	9.0 KB 
ID:	10624

    As mentioned, depending on the Motherboard "May" also need to be turned on in the BIOS ( most newer Boards last few years are enabled by default - its generally older boards that aren't).

    Easy way to check -- Open Task Manager ( Ctrl + Alt + Del) Performance tab ----

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Virt.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	50.0 KB 
ID:	10625

  10. #30
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,175

    Default Re: Win10 20H2 networking

    It shows 'disabled' in Task Manager.

    I enabled it in BIOS --- Advance \System Agent Configuration \ VT-d -- changed to enabled

    Restarted PC. but Task Manager still showing Disabled.

    How do I enable it in BIOS???

    My Motherboard is Asus Z97-A

Similar Threads

  1. NOT Win10
    By B.M. in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-06-2018, 02:46 PM
  2. Autoplay in Win10
    By Pato in forum PressF1
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18-09-2016, 04:49 PM
  3. Anyone here use Bitlocker with Win10 AU?
    By Speedy Gonzales in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25-08-2016, 06:46 PM
  4. Win10 again.
    By B.M. in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-08-2015, 10:07 AM
  5. WIN10 install.
    By Bryan in forum PressF1
    Replies: 72
    Last Post: 04-08-2015, 09:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •