Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    tweakedgeek tweak'e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    winterlessnorth (well almost)
    Posts
    4,851

    Default Re: change to vodafone 4g

    Quote Originally Posted by paulw View Post
    That's true but has the OP got access to fiber?? If not then copper is not going away in his street.
    yes, fiber is currently being installed in the town. i suspect that part of vodafones motivation, get people setup up on their network rather than going to north powers network.
    Tweak it till it breaks

  2. #12
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    27,771

    Default Re: change to vodafone 4g

    Quote Originally Posted by paulw View Post
    That's true but has the OP got access to fiber?? If not then copper is not going away in his street.
    From original Post
    the newly installed big black fibre lines out on the pole might have something to do with it.
    If its Vodafone's Own Network, or even Fibre then there is other options.

    Had that the other week, a business ( bowling club actually) they wanted a faster internet connection and thought they would have to get Fibre, which would have cost them close to 4K as they had to pay to get the cable to the building -- I said NO, you have Vodafone cable now, just a VERY old modem and LOW plan. Call them and tell them you want Fibre X, the cables already there, and all that happens is they change plans and install a new modem/Router, so they did NOW have a download of 900Mbps They were over the moon in how much I saved them.

  3. #13
    tweakedgeek tweak'e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    winterlessnorth (well almost)
    Posts
    4,851

    Default Re: change to vodafone 4g

    looks like they have changed "fibreX" name to "UltraFast HFC".

    we have north power fibre so that rules it out for me.
    its just cost of installing fibre may rule it out for me. however i have been toying with changing the main incoming power cables from overhead to under ground, so i could put fibre in at the same time.
    Tweak it till it breaks

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Plimmerton
    Posts
    3,421

    Default Re: change to vodafone 4g

    Not sure I get why you say a fibre install will cost you. A standard install is free.

    But you might get a surprise at the cost of getting power AND fibre changed to an underground route.

  5. #15
    tweakedgeek tweak'e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    winterlessnorth (well almost)
    Posts
    4,851

    Default Re: change to vodafone 4g

    Quote Originally Posted by linw View Post
    Not sure I get why you say a fibre install will cost you. A standard install is free.

    But you might get a surprise at the cost of getting power AND fibre changed to an underground route.
    if i'm going to change the power around anyway, then its not much cost to throw a fibre cable in the trench while we are at it.
    putting fibre in on its own probably means following the over head power line then go down through the house somewhere so it can go underneath the house to the outlet.
    Tweak it till it breaks

  6. #16
    tweakedgeek tweak'e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    winterlessnorth (well almost)
    Posts
    4,851

    Default Re: change to vodafone 4g

    update.

    got new 4g router the other day.
    got it working but having issues when running it through my old adsl router. the 4g one only has two ports which sucks.
    so put it aside and kept using the adsl.

    last night i get home and nothing is working.
    no 4g, no adsl and no cell phone.
    looks like major cell phone network problem.
    after calling Vodafone (after driving to the next town) it seams that the adsl was disconnected by them as they switched me over to 4g.

    i think i'm going to have to get fibre in, having everything reliant on one network sucks.
    Tweak it till it breaks

  7. #17
    Old guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,630

    Default Re: change to vodafone 4g

    Get a cheap network switch TP Link does an 8 port one which is $44 at PBTech. Connect it to your 4G Router and that gives you another 7 ports to play with.

  8. #18
    88 Valley Nelson Arnie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    630

    Default Re: change to vodafone 4g

    Yes agree Chorus sucks. They did not even have an as built plan for fibre in our street. Took them half a day to find the boxes.

  9. #19
    tweakedgeek tweak'e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    winterlessnorth (well almost)
    Posts
    4,851

    Default Re: change to vodafone 4g

    Quote Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
    Yes agree Chorus sucks. They did not even have an as built plan for fibre in our street. Took them half a day to find the boxes.
    fortunately up north here its being done by north power and they are pretty good. chorus made a big song and dance over installing the first town (might be city) with fibre, except north power bet them to it.
    Tweak it till it breaks

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: change to vodafone 4g

    try this might help! To activate the 4G SIM card, use your existing Vodafone number to SMS 'SIMEX ' to 55199.

Similar Threads

  1. Vodafone
    By ianhnz in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-06-2011, 11:55 PM
  2. N85 on Vodafone
    By Erger in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18-04-2011, 01:57 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30-07-2007, 08:11 PM
  4. Vodafone 3G
    By jesseycy in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 02-09-2005, 03:05 PM
  5. [OT] Vodafone
    By Lohsing in forum PressF1
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 22-06-2004, 05:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •