Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: RJ12 or RJ11

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    I'm standing outside your room right now.
    Posts
    137

    Default RJ12 or RJ11

    Hi,

    My Mum got a deal with a company for our power bill and internet including fibre.
    Before, we were with Spark and our connection was using their modem + fibre and RJ11.

    Today, there was an issue with the telephone, and I only found this out when we were told from that company that our telephone had to have a VOIP. Lucky, we came across someone from Harvey Norman who suggested that all we need was an RJ12 cable. Yes he was correct and this solved the problem.

    My question is, are RJ12 connections the future now seeing our telephone line in our home (RJ11) will no longer be usable with our fibre package?. Do you think it is wise to install a complete new RJ12 cable and keep the RJ11 set up or remove it out completely?

    Did not know that RJ12 existed until now.
    Cheers.

  2. #2
    Senior Member piroska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    With Kim-Jong-Mum
    Posts
    2,365

    Default Re: RJ12 or RJ11

    Voip does not use the old copper jackpoints.....however, you can have the Chorus tech rewire your old jackpoints back to the fibre ont, and this would allow you to use them as you did before.

    Secondly, CHECK power costs, the unit price vs your old unit price. It isn't always a good deal, bundling. Or even the fibre cost....
    Ex-pctek

  3. #3
    Senior Member paulw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland / Tauranga
    Posts
    4,020

    Default Re: RJ12 or RJ11

    The fiber phone jack is an RJ11. The term RJ11 and 12 are interchangeable in this country as it only applies to wiring standards in the US.
    Regards,

    Paul W
    Taco Bell is not a Mexican telephone company

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    I'm standing outside your room right now.
    Posts
    137

    Default Re: RJ12 or RJ11

    Thanks. I don't need the VOIP anymore; our internet plan is with Vodafone and our power bill is with another power company.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    I'm standing outside your room right now.
    Posts
    137

    Default Re: RJ12 or RJ11

    Quote Originally Posted by paulw View Post
    The fiber phone jack is an RJ11. The term RJ11 and 12 are interchangeable in this country as it only applies to wiring standards in the US.
    Okay. Why is it that when I bought a brand new RJ11 cable it didn't work, yet with the RJ12 it did? Do you think this has to do with the number of wires and can I get away by using an cat5e ethernet cable ?
    Cheers

  6. #6
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    7,958

    Default Re: RJ12 or RJ11

    Not all cables have all of the wires and sometimes not even all of the pinn, and different things use different pins. Phone usually works though, pretty sure it's just the middle two.
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  7. #7
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    27,499

    Default Re: RJ12 or RJ11

    Quote Originally Posted by undiejuice View Post
    Okay. Why is it that when I bought a brand new RJ11 cable it didn't work, yet with the RJ12 it did? Do you think this has to do with the number of wires and can I get away by using an cat5e ethernet cable ?
    Cheers
    Have a read of the following it describes what the differences are RJ 11 and RJ 12
    Update / Upgrades = Replace old bugs with new ones.

  8. #8
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    7,958

    Default Re: RJ12 or RJ11

    http://www.differencebetween.net/tec...0longer%20used.

    Forget your link Wainui? this one is fairly good.
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  9. #9
    Senior Member paulw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland / Tauranga
    Posts
    4,020

    Default Re: RJ12 or RJ11

    Quote Originally Posted by dugimodo View Post
    http://www.differencebetween.net/tec...0longer%20used.

    Forget your link Wainui? this one is fairly good.
    Good information. The key phone systems Tha I worked on in the early 90s used RJ45 format jack but wired in telephony for a not data. Modern keyphones systems from the late 90s used two wire Jacks center pin of RJ11 or RJ45.
    Regards,

    Paul W
    Taco Bell is not a Mexican telephone company

  10. #10
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    27,499

    Default Re: RJ12 or RJ11

    Quote Originally Posted by dugimodo View Post
    http://www.differencebetween.net/tec...0longer%20used.

    Forget your link Wainui? this one is fairly good.
    NOPE the link is the blue RJ 11 and RJ 12, click them and the site will open.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Link.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	13.8 KB 
ID:	10405
    Update / Upgrades = Replace old bugs with new ones.

Similar Threads

  1. RJ45 to RJ11/12 cables
    By wratterus in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-10-2013, 03:06 PM
  2. Ok to subsitute RJ12 for RJ11?
    By rusty_knifenz in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24-05-2006, 04:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •