Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 31 to 38 of 38
  1. #31
    Senior Member piroska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    With Kim-Jong-Mum
    Posts
    2,365

    Default Re: Spark Fibre Unlimited with UNPLAN

    Quote Originally Posted by 1101 View Post
    Old router resets , DHCP conflicts, choas ensues (yes, that does happen)
    Old router has significantly worse wifi capability , so better to use the new router .
    User doesnt know how to disable DHCP & leaves it on , chaos ensues
    old router resets : now have wifi channel conflicts
    for a start......

    Just because its possible never makes anything a good idea .
    We had a new one, Voyagers....and it cost $10 a month for rental.
    I swapped it to my old one, and there is NO difference in wifi or anything esle.
    Ex-pctek

  2. #32
    Senior Member fred_fish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,978

    Default Re: Spark Fibre Unlimited with UNPLAN

    Quote Originally Posted by 1101 View Post
    Old router resets , DHCP conflicts, choas ensues (yes, that does happen)
    The "old router" that has been working flawlessly for him up to now is suddenly going to become unreliable?
    Old router has significantly worse wifi capability , so better to use the new router .
    He wanted the LAN ports, not the wifi.
    User doesnt know how to disable DHCP & leaves it on , chaos ensues
    Not a high hurdle, and no kittens will die - worst case, unplug it and read some more ...
    old router resets : now have wifi channel conflicts
    Again, if it's flakey, bin it, but if it's working fine use it.
    He's $28 better off and there is one less device in the landfill.
    It is exactly a gigabit switch, same as the one you want him to buy - it just has a router and modem bolted on that can easily be ignored.
    for a start......

    Just because its possible never makes anything a good idea .
    I hope you've never eaten desert without first procuring the correct fork ...
    I feel a hot wind on my shoulder
    And the touch of a world that is older

  3. #33
    Senior Member 1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6,661

    Default Re: Spark Fibre Unlimited with UNPLAN

    again, if you're tech savvy, do whatever you want .

    If you're not so tech savvy , and asking for advice here ....
    then re-using an old router for something else is not good advice. ( dont use old routers as a switch or Wifi AP )
    Re-using an old router , when the new one is much better isnt the best choice . It may work 100% OK, that doesnt make it the best choice .

    On several occasions Ive had to deal issues caused with old routers used for other things on a network.
    (if you had turned off DHCP) yes, they can reset themselves , even a auto firmware update can change some settings

  4. #34
    Senior Member 1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6,661

    Default Re: Spark Fibre Unlimited with UNPLAN

    Quote Originally Posted by fred_fish View Post
    The "old router" that has been working flawlessly for him up to now is suddenly going to become unreliable
    Yes, I agree. Old routers NEVER become unreliable. Its unheard of .

    Dont twist my comments, I was saying using an old router as a network switch is stupid advice . They can & do reset , DHCP conflicts . Seen it .

    But its just my opinion , advice for the AVERAGE home user .
    heres some opinons from It Professionals (opinons)
    https://community.spiceworks.com/top...n-your-network

    Anyway, he's found a solution .
    Last edited by 1101; 24-06-2020 at 10:01 AM.

  5. #35
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,048

    Default Re: Spark Fibre Unlimited with UNPLAN

    Hooked up the new router, just to make sure it works, and sure, it works.

    Tested LAN connections, no issues. WLAN, connected fine, no issues.

    Tested wireless signal strength (download/upload speed tests) with my mobile phone, from all corners in this house, no issues, too.

    Can't detect anything different from my good Huawei HG659B, other than that HG659B has 4 LAN ports and the new VRV9517UWAC34 has only 3 LAN ports at my disposal.


    CONCLUSION:

    Continue using my good old Huawei until it fails me at some later stage.

    Thank You guys for your views.... much appreciated.

  6. #36
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    7,958

    Default Re: Spark Fibre Unlimited with UNPLAN

    Yes from my other thread I'm having ongoing issues with an old router I reused as a wifi access point. I had to reset it after work again tonight to get my internet working. I don't know what it does but it kills my whole network every now and again until I disconnect it or reboot it. It has a factory option to be configured as an access point and works perfectly most of the time. Don't bother suggesting anything for that, it has it's own thread and is getting replaced soon. I just bring it up as an example of re-purposing old routers not always being a good Idea.
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  7. #37
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    27,499

    Default Re: Spark Fibre Unlimited with UNPLAN

    problem with reusing old routers with the exception of whats already been mentioned, they have a max of 4 ports. Murphy's law dictates the moment you use it you'll need more ports, that's why Personally I never would use an old router as a switch.

    My setup, originally had a 5 port switch attached to the router, that's now expanded out to 8, one of which feeds the lounge, which has an 8 port Switch as well, the workshop, a 8 out back, another couple in various locations, as well as a 24 under the a workbench all 24 ports are PoE, the connections all add up Just did a IP scan, 26 devices connected ( and I know some several are turned off at the moment) So a piddly 4 port router wont cut it
    Last edited by wainuitech; 24-06-2020 at 05:58 PM.
    Update / Upgrades = Replace old bugs with new ones.

  8. #38
    Senior Member paulw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland / Tauranga
    Posts
    4,020

    Default Re: Spark Fibre Unlimited with UNPLAN

    I just got fiber installed this week. The only thing the old Spark router does now is have the wan port connected to the fiber ONT and one of the Lan ports connected to a 8 port Lan Gigabit switch
    Regards,

    Paul W
    Taco Bell is not a Mexican telephone company

Similar Threads

  1. Spark Fibre questions, my turn
    By dugimodo in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-01-2016, 11:52 AM
  2. Spark HG659b Fibre Modem changing LAN settings
    By Geek4414 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 24-12-2015, 12:17 AM
  3. Why so many "Unlimited" fibre broadband plans ?
    By Digby in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30-06-2015, 03:34 PM
  4. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-08-2012, 01:30 PM
  5. Unlimited
    By ruru in forum PressF1
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 29-08-2004, 11:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •