Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Computer "Specialist" Agent_24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    14,176

    Default Re: Easily switch between laptop and PC using same monitor

    Quote Originally Posted by Chikara View Post
    Thanks, yes that could be a better solution, I could switch via the monitor input selection but it's about 4 presses of buttons and menu items on the monitor to change it which is a slight nuisance.
    I've noticed Dell is better with that, some models have a dedicated input selection button. Very useful.

    The other way is to make sure only one input is active at a time. Most monitors should auto-switch to whatever input has signal.
    Non-system disk or disk error. Replace and strike any key when ready.

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Easily switch between laptop and PC using same monitor

    Quote Originally Posted by Agent_24 View Post
    I've noticed Dell is better with that, some models have a dedicated input selection button. Very useful.

    The other way is to make sure only one input is active at a time. Most monitors should auto-switch to whatever input has signal.
    My last computer was Dell,and now that it's been replaced by HP,it seems like I'm missing something.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,133

    Default Re: Easily switch between laptop and PC using same monitor

    I actually use a tv and the remote to switch displays.

    Anyways, it just seems like you want it up on the monitor, so why not remote into the laptop and do everything from the pc. You do not need to mess with monitor switching then.

  4. #14
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    27,501

    Default Re: Easily switch between laptop and PC using same monitor

    Quote Originally Posted by Kame View Post
    I actually use a tv and the remote to switch displays.

    Anyways, it just seems like you want it up on the monitor, so why not remote into the laptop and do everything from the pc. You do not need to mess with monitor switching then.
    The remote idea could work, theres a few free remotes that would work great. I dont even bother with team Viewer these days, go another that's free ( to use locally and a couple of clients, mainly locally) for upto 10 connections ( business or Private usage) and you can set it to use a local IP, no internet required, in fact they even give you the option to host your own server. For helping customers I use the inbuilt Windows 10 remote.

    https://www.remoteutilities.com/product/
    Update / Upgrades = Replace old bugs with new ones.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-02-2007, 09:33 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-12-2006, 12:44 PM
  3. Adaptor/switch for 1 monitor/2 comps?
    By Shortcircuit in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-07-2006, 06:06 PM
  4. Monitor, keyboard, mouse switch?
    By stuffed in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-10-2005, 03:42 PM
  5. Please Help... Unexpected monitor switch off...
    By mechtiger in forum PressF1
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 19-07-2005, 03:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •