Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    makes good juice mOOseCaNNoN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    the universe
    Posts
    215

    Question Running cat6 next to mains power for a bit?

    Hi All,

    Hope you're all well. It's been a while since I posted. Just wondering, as we've moved into a new house I need to wire ethernet from the modem to the office via the ceiling. To avoid butchering my walls I'm able to use the existing mains power points to pull the cat6 cable down the wall form the ceiling, but it means the cat6 cable will run parallel to the mains power for about 2 meters at each end. As I used to do domestic electrical work, I know you're not supposed to run cat cable parallel to mains power, but was wondering if it would be OK for just a couple of metres (about 4m total).

    I have read that the cat cable could pick up some voltage from the EMF, which could hurt devices - true? I haven't done this type of work lately and don't know how well shielded cat6 cable is. On the box it says it's molex CAT6 UTP 4PR 23AWG UL CM CABLE 305M/REEL IN BOX -BLUE.


    Cheers,

    James

  2. #2
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    7,889

    Default Re: Running cat6 next to mains power for a bit?

    Short answer, no don't do it.

    Longer answer https://toolbox.ewrb.govt.nz/home/wh...cation-cables/

    Or basically you are meant to maintain a minimum 50mm seperation.

    It'd probably work but you'd be breaking the rules and potentially voiding insurance.
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  3. #3
    makes good juice mOOseCaNNoN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    the universe
    Posts
    215

    Default Re: Running cat6 next to mains power for a bit?

    Thanks dugi, That was rather helpful. Cheers

  4. #4
    Senior Member piroska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    With Kim-Jong-Mum
    Posts
    2,047

    Default Re: Running cat6 next to mains power for a bit?

    I am Krone certified, this was when I used to do back end networking at Akld Uni.
    It was absolutely forbidden to do such a thing, I had to supervise contractors, most of them electricians actually, and one group did. I said no, rip it out and do it over.

    They said %$#%^*(((A (Female dog), etc etc.

    I spoke to their boss then.

    They ripped it out and did it over....LOL.

    It does cause crosstalk.
    Ex-pctek

  5. #5
    makes good juice mOOseCaNNoN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    the universe
    Posts
    215

    Default Re: Running cat6 next to mains power for a bit?

    Cheers piroska

  6. #6
    Member mzee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,428

    Default Re: Running cat6 next to mains power for a bit?

    There are adapters, in pairs, which plug into a power socket which transmit the signal via the power lines so that it can be picked up from any other socket. They must be plugged in direct, not a filtered power board. I don't know how they perform compared to a cable. Pb tech have them.
    https://www.pbtech.co.nz/category/ne...ine-networking

  7. #7
    Senior Member 1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6,508

    Default Re: Running cat6 next to mains power for a bit?

    Quote Originally Posted by mzee View Post
    There are adapters, in pairs, which plug into a power socket which transmit the signal via the power lines so that it can be picked up from any other socket. They must be plugged in direct, not a filtered power board. I don't know how they perform compared to a cable. Pb tech have them.
    https://www.pbtech.co.nz/category/ne...ine-networking

    Powerline Network adaptors are an option of last resort :-)
    Ive installed a few , they usually work OK , better than nothing . Some sites & some powerpoints they dont work on .


    Quote Originally Posted by mOOseCaNNoN View Post
    but it means the cat6 cable will run parallel to the mains power for about 2 meters at each end.
    If you can be 100% sure that that powerpoint/powercable wont ever be used, it might be OK , if no other option .

Similar Threads

  1. Laptop needs mains power to start
    By timaru2007 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-07-2007, 07:24 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-06-2005, 03:25 PM
  3. Power Mains Networking
    By rrtipene in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21-01-2005, 10:35 PM
  4. wireless networking using mains power
    By MalcolmG1 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-08-2004, 05:13 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29-05-2004, 07:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •