Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: More Expence

  1. #11
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,120

    Default Re: More Expence

    If it were me, before spending a large amount of $$$ on a New monitor Id try something like this, DP one end, DVI-I the other, then simply attach the current DVI cable.

    https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/CAB...to-DVI-Adapter

    Even it doesn't work its no great expense.

  2. #12
    Senior Member Driftwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Central Otago
    Posts
    3,016

    Default Re: More Expence

    Yeah I'll give that a go first.

  3. #13
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8,063

    Default Re: More Expence

    Does the graphics card have DP++ because that should work even with a passive cable, the ++ indicates it can carry audio, hdmi, dvi signals over the DP port
    Should be labelled or in the specs
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  4. #14
    Senior Member Driftwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Central Otago
    Posts
    3,016

    Default Re: More Expence

    Don't see that anywhere dugi.

  5. #15
    Senior Member Driftwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Central Otago
    Posts
    3,016

    Default Re: More Expence

    In case anyone is interested.
    I have attached a DP to DVI-D active converter.
    I now have the option to increase frame rate up to 144Hz.

  6. #16
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8,063

    Default Re: More Expence

    good to know
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  7. #17
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: More Expence

    Seen this situation before - you don't have an BenQ monitor by any chance? There are only a few screens ever made that support 120/144hz and don't have DP - you're just very unlucky.

    There are a few adapters out there that say they will do DVI 1080p @ 144hz but almost all of them don't - this StarTech adapter will, but the price... Dell do have an OEM version of this adapter that you can pickup off eBay for a slightly more reasonable price.

    Might be time for a new screen.

    Edit - didn't read the second page of this thread. What adapter did you use?
    Last edited by wratterus; 19-10-2019 at 03:15 PM.
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  8. #18
    Senior Member Driftwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Central Otago
    Posts
    3,016

    Default Re: More Expence

    The monitor in question: Asus VG278HV.

    The converter/adaptor: Dynamix Display Port to DVI Active Converter
    Model Code: C-DPAC-DVI

    It's still not happy at 144Hz, will drop back to 60Hz or lower resolution.
    It's stable at 100Hz but come up with message "Incorrect cable. Please use the dual link DVI cable that came with your monitor"
    Have to use menue button on monitor to clear it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •