Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    658

    Unhappy W10 v 1903 won't play a computer game that played in W10 v1809

    Thread title says it all really.
    I have a computer game called Sniper Elite 4. It will not open in the New instal of W10 Pro x64 v 1903 but it did play in W10 v1809. Why is this I can only ask. It baffles me. I have all DX up to DX12, The game has option to use either DX11 or DX12 , I have looked at compatibility and tried all the options available in Compatibility Settings (W7/W8/Vista and Vista SP1 and SP2 and nothing will get the game to open. Am notified "Is not compatible"...….. why??????? It worked in W10 v1809! Using the same Hardware I am running now. Only change is the new version of W10. I have all necessary DX and HW and Specifications for the game to play but as already said, since I installed v1903 its a no go scenario. Is a real PITA, and is illogical to my mind. Seems that if I want to play this Sniper game I need an out of date Operating System to play a Modern game that was released in Feb 2017.
    edit: in fact the game did play in v1903, I upgraded from 1809 to 1903 and it played the game...since I did a Fresh install of W10 v1903 it not wants to know

    Asus Prime B450M-A, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G with Radeon RX Vega 11 Graphics, G-Skill FlareX DDR4 16GB 2933Mhz (2400Mhz), Corsair MP300 M.2 NVMe SSD 250GB, Samsung SSD 860 EVO 500GB, Corsair HX 750W PSU....and W10 Pro x64 v1903
    Last edited by kioti; 05-07-2019 at 11:12 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    658

    Default Re: W10 v 1903 won't play a computer game that played in W10 v1809

    Incompatible I am informed.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	INCOMPATIBLE DX 11 AND DX 12.jpg 
Views:	31 
Size:	53.9 KB 
ID:	9792  

  3. #3
    VoidMaster
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,158

    Default Re: W10 v 1903 won't play a computer game that played in W10 v1809

    If the game comes on a disk maybe it is a region problem?
    It's not the least charm of a theory that it is refutable. The hundred-times-refuted theory of "free will" owes its persistence to this charm alone; some one is always appearing who feels himself strong enough to refute it - Friedrich Nietzsche

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    658

    Default Re: W10 v 1903 won't play a computer game that played in W10 v1809

    Quote Originally Posted by zqwerty View Post
    If the game comes on a disk maybe it is a region problem?
    zqwerty,,hi,,,nope its not on disc. It is installed on my computer M2 NVMe SSD. I don't play computer games from a disc.
    Cheers

  5. #5
    Older by the minute
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Whitford
    Posts
    1,633

    Default Re: W10 v 1903 won't play a computer game that played in W10 v1809

    How did you install it on the SSD? From a disk?

  6. #6
    Senior Member piroska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    With Kim-Jong-Mum
    Posts
    2,659

    Default Re: W10 v 1903 won't play a computer game that played in W10 v1809

    Quote Originally Posted by kioti View Post
    zqwerty,,hi,,,nope its not on disc. It is installed on my computer M2 NVMe SSD. I don't play computer games from a disc.
    Cheers
    Games do not have not ever run from disk. They install from disk.
    And uncompress in the process.
    Games these days are huge. No way it could fit on a disk.
    Ex-pctek

  7. #7
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    27,759

    Default Re: W10 v 1903 won't play a computer game that played in W10 v1809

    The graphic Drivers, Are they the ones that Windows would automatically download and install or are they the latest from AMD.


    Good ol AMD graphic problems never fails to come to the surface

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    658

    Default Re: W10 v 1903 won't play a computer game that played in W10 v1809

    Quote Originally Posted by piroska View Post
    Games do not have not ever run from disk. They install from disk.
    And uncompress in the process.
    Games these days are huge. No way it could fit on a disk.
    piroska…. yep I downloaded the ISO;s for the game from Rebellion and used them to install the game. Installed it is 67.2GB!!! Including the DLC's I added.
    Last edited by kioti; 06-07-2019 at 12:42 PM.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    658

    Default Re: W10 v 1903 won't play a computer game that played in W10 v1809

    Quote Originally Posted by wainuitech View Post
    The graphic Drivers, Are they the ones that Windows would automatically download and install or are they the latest from AMD.


    Good ol AMD graphic problems never fails to come to the surface
    wainuitech, hi
    yep the driver for the AMD Ryzen 5 2400 are from Windows automatically installed when I installed the new clean W10 v1903

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    658

    Default Re: W10 v 1903 won't play a computer game that played in W10 v1809

    I will get around this glitch the hard way. Connect another Sata3 HDD and install W10 Pro x64 v1809 and a few updates and the Sniper Elite 4 game on it, use the Windows Driver for the Ryzen 2400G Vega11 graphics and it will play. Wow, the game has its very own Hard Drive and OS. Its not the Graphics driver its the W10 v1903. I will ask on Sniper Elite 4 forum if anyone having issues getting the game to open in W10 v1903.
    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-06-2019, 12:09 AM
  2. Replies: 22
    Last Post: 08-01-2008, 02:35 PM
  3. My computer freezes during Game Play!
    By Tribomb in forum PressF1
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 08-11-2007, 01:48 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-08-2007, 07:20 AM
  5. Old game New Computer How to Play
    By Orca in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-02-2003, 09:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •