Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    429

    Default Re: System Restore fails twice.

    Hmmmmm..... well I guess that a System Restore isn't going to work if the System has been cleaned and taken back to a time before the crap happened and all the craps been removed.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,896

    Default Re: System Restore fails twice.

    doh!

  3. #13
    Senior Member piroska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    1,380

    Default Re: System Restore fails twice.

    Quote Originally Posted by kioti View Post
    Hmmmmm..... well I guess that a System Restore isn't going to work if the System has been cleaned and taken back to a time before the crap happened and all the craps been removed.
    Figuring out when it was infected is the trick.
    Ex-pctek

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    429

    Default Re: System Restore fails twice.

    Quote Originally Posted by piroska View Post
    Figuring out when it was infected is the trick.
    piroska_ hi. I knew when it was infected, as soon as I installed the update driver for the MS USB Keyboard I have. That came after I installed Driver Max so the restore point I chose first was the one shown in the pic that Shows Driver Max instal. Going back to before that time would have been fine. But I had cleaned all the crap from the computer the day it happened, so I do not know why Restore wouldn't go back to before Driver Max instal or the Windows Update the day before that. .So it was after the fails to restore that I used an Aomei Disk backup I created on 25th May after I upgraded from v1809 to v1903 direct from Windows Data Creation tool option instead of Downloading an .iso to burn to disc or a bootable usb drive. Now it remains to be seen how long its going to take me to corrupt this nice clean W10 v1903 Pro x64 I am using.
    cheers

    ps: I had the same problems with restores when I was using Eset Nod 32 about 8 years ago when I used W7x64 Pro..... try to do a restore and couldn't because Nod 32 had locked away files from earlier! hahahaha
    Last edited by kioti; 10-06-2019 at 12:55 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. System Restore
    By Boswell in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14-09-2010, 03:24 PM
  2. system restore and system volume information.
    By jtester in forum PressF1
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16-05-2007, 07:34 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-11-2003, 08:24 PM
  4. system restore doesn't restore
    By timmora2 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 15-03-2003, 11:40 AM
  5. System Restore in MS Me fails.
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-11-2001, 02:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •