Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    675

    Default New RAM not running at Speed it should

    Hi
    I have built a new rig and it is running 16 GB DDR5 G. Skill Flare X F4-2933C16D-16GFX...…. basically, 16GB G Skill 2933 MHz DDR5 RAM yet it shows in BIOS (UEFI) that is running at 2400Mhz.
    Should it not run at the speed it is rated out straight from the box without my having to go into BIOS and screw about with DRAM and voltages to get it to run at 2933MHz? If I had wanted 2400Hhz I would have bought it for lesser cost.
    CPU-Z shows its DRAM frequency as 1,197.6MHz, close enough to 1,200....1,197.6 x 2 = 2,395.2MHz.

    Windows 10 Pro x64 v1809, Asus Prime R450M-A, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G APU, 16GB G-Skill Flare X DDR4 2933 C16, Corsair MP300 M.2, Evo 860 500GB SSD, Corsair HX750 PSU, AMD Sapphire Nitro Plus 8GB DDR5 GPU, DELL SE197FP LCD, and the Samusng 42inch TV. Various 3TB & 4TB External Sata HDD, Logitech Sound System, MS USB Keyboard/Optical Mous
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RAM SPEED.jpg 
Views:	78 
Size:	36.6 KB 
ID:	9442  

  2. #2
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,347

    Default Re: New RAM not running at Speed it should

    Think 1st you need to get the numbers right, the screen shot shows DDR4. DDR5 is not out yet

    2nd, Asus Site doesn't have a R450M-A, there is a R350M-A -- The Bus Speed advertised /Specs is DDR4 2666/2400/2133 MHz So any faster Memory wont go any faster than the board can handle, it will step down faster Memory but cant increase it. So buying anything faster than 2666 is really a waste of money.
    Last edited by wainuitech; 20-03-2019 at 06:28 PM.

  3. #3
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,347

    Default Re: New RAM not running at Speed it should

    Correction to above *B350M-A, https://www.asus.com/nz/Motherboards...0M-A/overview/

    Not R350M-A


    AMD Ryzen™ Processors
    4 x DIMM, Max. 64GB, DDR4 2666/2400/2133 MHz Non-ECC, Un-buffered Memory
    Dual Channel Memory Architecture

    AMD 7th Generation A-series/Athlon™ Processors
    4 x DIMM, Max. 4GB, DDR4 2400/2133 MHz Non-ECC, Un-buffered Memory
    * Hyper DIMM support is subject to the physical characteristics of individual CPUs.
    * Refer to www.asus.com for the Memory QVL (Qualified Vendors Lists).
    Last edited by wainuitech; 20-03-2019 at 07:06 PM.

  4. #4
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8,105

    Default Re: New RAM not running at Speed it should

    RAM has a built in SPD table to tell the BIOS what speed it runs at. The first entry is used by default and is normally 2133 or more recently starting to be 2400. This is to maximise compatibility and the likelyhood of the system booting up first try.
    To use faster speeds you have to go into the BIOS and enable XMP. Some AMD boards might call it AMP or something (I forget, mine uses XMP).

    For example on my Ryzen system the DDR4 3200 RAM I bought defaults to 2133 but enabling XMP makes it run at 3200. Unfortunately I chose RAM designed for intel systems and had to manually clock it back to 2933 to get my system stable.
    But then my board mentions 3200 RAM in the specs https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard...MING-rev-10#sp

    There is a B450M-A and if that's your board you should be fine, Ryzen likes fast RAM and FlareX is one of the best choices. https://www.asus.com/nz/Motherboards...pecifications/

    Edit: in some case you do have to resort to manually setting the speed, but XMP should be enough to enable stock speeds.
    Last edited by dugimodo; 20-03-2019 at 07:33 PM.
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    675

    Default Re: New RAM not running at Speed it should

    Quote Originally Posted by wainuitech View Post
    Think 1st you need to get the numbers right, the screen shot shows DDR4. DDR5 is not out yet

    2nd, Asus Site doesn't have a R450M-A, there is a R350M-A -- The Bus Speed advertised /Specs is DDR4 2666/2400/2133 MHz So any faster Memory wont go any faster than the board can handle, it will step down faster Memory but cant increase it. So buying anything faster than 2666 is really a waste of money.
    wainuitech. Correct, the RAM is DDR4 not 5, either a typo or my mind confusing with the DDR5 of the GPU I have. My apologies,
    Re: The Asus Mobo is as I said the Model is, according to CPU-Z and the order copy I have from supplier I purchased it from.
    I attach pics to show the CPU-z, the SPD, the Asus B450M-A Specs.
    thanks
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Asus.jpg 
Views:	54 
Size:	37.4 KB 
ID:	9448   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asus specs.jpg 
Views:	52 
Size:	32.5 KB 
ID:	9447   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SPD.jpg 
Views:	31 
Size:	43.3 KB 
ID:	9449   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	comp lounge.jpg 
Views:	31 
Size:	45.4 KB 
ID:	9450   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asus specs etc.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	92.1 KB 
ID:	9451  

    Last edited by kioti; 20-03-2019 at 09:42 PM.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    675

    Default Re: New RAM not running at Speed it should

    Quote Originally Posted by wainuitech View Post
    Correction to above *B350M-A, https://www.asus.com/nz/Motherboards...0M-A/overview/

    Not R350M-A
    wainuitech
    all good. thanks
    I couldn't add this attachment above, it shows the RAM I bought.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	COMP L RAM.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	44.6 KB 
ID:	9452  
    Last edited by kioti; 20-03-2019 at 09:47 PM.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    675

    Default Re: New RAM not running at Speed it should

    Quote Originally Posted by dugimodo View Post
    RAM has a built in SPD table to tell the BIOS what speed it runs at. The first entry is used by default and is normally 2133 or more recently starting to be 2400. This is to maximise compatibility and the likelyhood of the system booting up first try.
    To use faster speeds you have to go into the BIOS and enable XMP. Some AMD boards might call it AMP or something (I forget, mine uses XMP).

    For example on my Ryzen system the DDR4 3200 RAM I bought defaults to 2133 but enabling XMP makes it run at 3200. Unfortunately I chose RAM designed for intel systems and had to manually clock it back to 2933 to get my system stable.
    But then my board mentions 3200 RAM in the specs https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard...MING-rev-10#sp

    There is a B450M-A and if that's your board you should be fine, Ryzen likes fast RAM and FlareX is one of the best choices. https://www.asus.com/nz/Motherboards...pecifications/

    Edit: in some case you do have to resort to manually setting the speed, but XMP should be enough to enable stock speeds.
    dugimodo
    hi and thanks. A few hours ago I was reading about what you said about having to go into setting up XMP in a search I did re the RAM not running at speed it claims. I will have to look into BIOS (UEFI) for the setting you mention to change. I was going to call Computer Lounge to enquire about why I getting 500MHz slower RAM speed nut that was after they closed at 5pm today. Maybe I get it sorted next time I shutdown/reboot.
    link about RAM speed and getting it sorted...similar to the one I read earlier
    https://forums.tomshardware.com/thre...speed.3253165/
    cheers

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    675

    Default Re: New RAM not running at Speed it should

    dugimodo
    I got into UEFI, no XMP or AMP or anything similar so I clicked the Advanced Tab and then the Tweaker Ai Tab, RAM was set at 2400, chose 2933, then F10 Save/exit and comp no boot to POST. Rebooted and into UEFI, set RAM to 2833, F10, Save/Exit......booted to Sign in but no Mouse use, rebooted and chose 2800, booted but froze opening to Windows, rebooted and chose 2733 booted and then went BSOD... 0x00002a...hit enter to try again and got the screen saying Computer has an error. We are collecting some info and will restart. It never restarted. Had this same screen Monday morning!! Tried reboot again and got same screen Computer has a Problem, etc.... Rebooted and into UEFI, chose 2666. Booted into Windows and sign in. Am running computer at that speed now. See how long it lasts. Wonder why it not boot up with 2933 and then get the probs at lower settings I tried. Hmmm have to ponder that one.

    cheers
    Garry
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	MEMORY 1330.6MHZ.jpg 
Views:	63 
Size:	34.6 KB 
ID:	9453   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SPD 1.jpg 
Views:	29 
Size:	41.8 KB 
ID:	9454  
    Last edited by kioti; 20-03-2019 at 11:31 PM.

  9. #9
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,347

    Default Re: New RAM not running at Speed it should

    Quote Originally Posted by kioti View Post
    Rebooted and into UEFI, chose 2666. Booted into Windows and sign in. Am running computer at that speed now. See how long it lasts. Wonder why it not boot up with 2933 and then get the probs at lower settings I tried. Hmmm have to ponder that one.

    cheers
    Garry
    Now that we have the right Board Its quite easy to explain without getting to technical.

    If you look at the Specs
    4 x DIMM, Max. 64GB, DDR4 3200(O.C.)/3000(O.C.)/2800(O.C.)/2666/2400/2133 MHz Un-buffered Memory
    Anything above 2666 is Over Clocking (O.C.) What the manufactures do is set the speeds so when running within them (non Over Clocking) they are stable, When over clocking it can make the whole thing go unstable, resulting in all sorts of problems.

    So while it is listed as going to 3200, expect problems and instability. Sometimes they bring out BIOS updates that will fix these problems sometimes its for other functions.
    Last edited by wainuitech; 21-03-2019 at 07:43 AM.

  10. #10
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,347

    Default Re: New RAM not running at Speed it should

    Damn ran out of time grrrrr. One other thing you have to take into account, is the type of memory, meaning ASUS give a list of Tested memory that the figures relate /work with.

    According to the CPUZ its F4-2933C16-86FX Which when looking at the charts ASUS have https://www.asus.com/nz/Motherboards.../HelpDesk_QVL/ Cant see it as listed. ( did do a Ctrl+f and searched the rather long lists)

    "IF" this is the case you may find that when over clocking it all turns to problems.

Similar Threads

  1. P4 Processor not running to speed
    By Davier in forum PressF1
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-11-2006, 08:21 AM
  2. pcu running half speed
    By hornbeam in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-03-2005, 02:06 AM
  3. P4 2.4 running at half speed.
    By john r in forum PressF1
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-01-2005, 08:32 AM
  4. Speed that Xtra is running at...
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-07-2001, 08:34 PM
  5. CD Rom running at full speed
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-01-1999, 08:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •