Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    An old sod
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Arrowtown
    Posts
    700

    Cool Older PC showing up on TV Source menu!

    I have a Samsung 65 QLED 4K TV and in the Source menu one of my PCs shows up and from what have researched there is no apparent way to get rid of it or hide it. Ok what can I do on this W7 PC (use it for a weather station) to make it not show up on the Samsung?
    My W10 PC does not show in the Source menu.
    Thanks.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	E90945F5-2925-4D95-A614-415FEEC6485A.jpg 
Views:	32 
Size:	26.5 KB 
ID:	9418  
    "Why work on Wednesday and stuff up two good long weekends"
    W10 Home 64-bit,Intel Core i7 @ 3.20GHz,RAM 16GB, ROG STRIX B360-I GAMING (LGA1151),PHL 257E7 (1920x1080@60Hz),4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti (EVGA), 1TB SSD, 4TB HDD, 4TB USB SSD.

  2. #2
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    7,591

    Default Re: Older PC showing up on TV Source menu!

    It's probably media center, try this https://ccm.net/faq/20641-windows-di...etwork-sharing
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  3. #3
    An old sod
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Arrowtown
    Posts
    700

    Default Re: Older PC showing up on TV Source menu!

    Quote Originally Posted by dugimodo View Post
    It's probably media center, try this https://ccm.net/faq/20641-windows-di...etwork-sharing
    Thanks and good thinking.
    Nothing came up after clicking on the Services button.
    Might have to try and tackle it another way and open to suggestions!
    Thanks
    "Why work on Wednesday and stuff up two good long weekends"
    W10 Home 64-bit,Intel Core i7 @ 3.20GHz,RAM 16GB, ROG STRIX B360-I GAMING (LGA1151),PHL 257E7 (1920x1080@60Hz),4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti (EVGA), 1TB SSD, 4TB HDD, 4TB USB SSD.

  4. #4
    An old sod
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Arrowtown
    Posts
    700

    Default Re: Older PC showing up on TV Source menu!

    Damn - thought had it got it sorted by disabling Media Centre but no itís still there on the TV! https://www.howtogeek.com/howto/1553...-media-center/
    Appreciate any other suggestions.
    Thanks
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	B648F1A3-E1D7-4191-8016-E1D312E5CD98.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	98.8 KB 
ID:	9419  
    "Why work on Wednesday and stuff up two good long weekends"
    W10 Home 64-bit,Intel Core i7 @ 3.20GHz,RAM 16GB, ROG STRIX B360-I GAMING (LGA1151),PHL 257E7 (1920x1080@60Hz),4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti (EVGA), 1TB SSD, 4TB HDD, 4TB USB SSD.

  5. #5
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    7,591

    Default Re: Older PC showing up on TV Source menu!

    The network share feature is part of media player more than media center I think, my bad for typing the wrong one earlier.
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  6. #6
    An old sod
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Arrowtown
    Posts
    700

    Default Re: Older PC showing up on TV Source menu!

    Thanks - excuse the ignorance but where do I go to find that?
    "Why work on Wednesday and stuff up two good long weekends"
    W10 Home 64-bit,Intel Core i7 @ 3.20GHz,RAM 16GB, ROG STRIX B360-I GAMING (LGA1151),PHL 257E7 (1920x1080@60Hz),4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti (EVGA), 1TB SSD, 4TB HDD, 4TB USB SSD.

  7. #7
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    7,591

    Default Re: Older PC showing up on TV Source menu!

    I did link the right thing, just typed the wrong name but also it's right under the red circle on your screen shot if you want to disable it completely.
    Not sure what effect that has on windows though, never tried disabling it.

    Is it really a big deal to just ignore it on the TV?
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  8. #8
    Old dick-head
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    between Lower Hutt & Carterton
    Posts
    1,113

    Default Re: Older PC showing up on TV Source menu!

    You have DLNA turned on.

  9. #9
    An old sod
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Arrowtown
    Posts
    700

    Default Re: Older PC showing up on TV Source menu!

    Quote Originally Posted by dugimodo View Post
    I did link the right thing, just typed the wrong name but also it's right under the red circle on your screen shot if you want to disable it completely.
    Not sure what effect that has on windows though, never tried disabling it.
    Thanks that fixed it.
    "Why work on Wednesday and stuff up two good long weekends"
    W10 Home 64-bit,Intel Core i7 @ 3.20GHz,RAM 16GB, ROG STRIX B360-I GAMING (LGA1151),PHL 257E7 (1920x1080@60Hz),4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti (EVGA), 1TB SSD, 4TB HDD, 4TB USB SSD.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-10-2008, 06:04 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-01-2004, 02:07 AM
  3. Icons showing instead of Text in Start Menu
    By ginger in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-01-2003, 12:03 AM
  4. Source codes showing at top of web pages
    By Iain in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23-09-2002, 05:27 PM
  5. Settings Menu On Start Menu
    By Brad H in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-07-2002, 12:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •