Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27
  1. #21
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    7,412

    Default Re: ntoskrnl.exe is corrupt...I cannot fix it

    MS must think 1809 is fixed because they are releasing it again https://www.tomshardware.com/news/wi...ase,38065.html
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  2. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,831

    Default Re: ntoskrnl.exe is corrupt...I cannot fix it

    A FB page isn't a reliable source. Get the 1809 tool and get the ISO. Yup 1809 was re-released today

  3. #23
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    26,076

    Default Re: ntoskrnl.exe is corrupt...I cannot fix it

    Yep doing two upgrades at the moment from 1803 to 1809 ( using the new release) not really expecting any problems, wouldn't matter anyway, one Laptop has no data on it, and the others fully imaged /backed up.
    Update / Upgrades = Replace old bugs with new ones.

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    227

    Default Re: ntoskrnl.exe is corrupt...I cannot fix it

    Quote Originally Posted by dugimodo View Post
    MS must think 1809 is fixed because they are releasing it again https://www.tomshardware.com/news/wi...ase,38065.html
    dugimodo..hi and thanks. I have downloaded the 1809 and will do an instal of it when I have installed v1803 to a new 2TB HDD tomorrow....OR I could wait for MS Windows Cumulative Update to v1809 to automatically download and instal. Decide that one after I have W10 v1803 installed and updated to Up the Up to Date status.

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    227

    Default Re: ntoskrnl.exe is corrupt...I cannot fix it

    Quote Originally Posted by Speedy Gonzales View Post
    A FB page isn't a reliable source. Get the 1809 tool and get the ISO. Yup 1809 was re-released today
    Thanks Speedy Gonzales. I will get the 1809 update using the 1809 mediacreation tool as you suggested.

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    227

    Default Re: ntoskrnl.exe is corrupt...I cannot fix it

    Quote Originally Posted by wainuitech View Post
    Yep doing two upgrades at the moment from 1803 to 1809 ( using the new release) not really expecting any problems, wouldn't matter anyway, one Laptop has no data on it, and the others fully imaged /backed up.
    wainuitech.... thanks for the info. I will DL it tomorrow after I have installed v1803 to the new 2TB HDD.
    Cheers

  7. #27
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    26,076

    Default Re: ntoskrnl.exe is corrupt...I cannot fix it

    Quote Originally Posted by kioti View Post
    wainuitech.... thanks for the info. I will DL it tomorrow after I have installed v1803 to the new 2TB HDD.
    Cheers
    Both Computers upgraded perfectly fine, everything is exactly where it was previously.
    Update / Upgrades = Replace old bugs with new ones.

Similar Threads

  1. Need help with BSOD error ntoskrnl.exe
    By Mhill178 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-11-2011, 08:45 AM
  2. BSOD ntoskrnl.exe
    By narutophantom in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 26-08-2011, 01:38 AM
  3. NTOSKRNL.EXE
    By GrahamB in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-01-2007, 04:18 PM
  4. missing or corrupt ntoskrnl
    By blondie in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19-03-2005, 11:46 AM
  5. ntoskrnl - what is that?
    By TideMan in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18-01-2004, 10:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •