Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Javaw.exe

  1. #1
    Re Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Beside the aviary,HB
    Posts
    820

    Default Javaw.exe

    Noticed that my cpu was hard out ,shown in Task Manager.Win 7.
    Uninstalled latest Java but that made no difference,so in Resource Monitor I ended the process.
    CPU dropped back down to normal.
    Have I done the correct thing?
    And will it come back with Java installed?
    Thanks.
    PS.This was after running Windows Repair Toolbox that I noticed it,but it could have been like that before.

  2. #2
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    26,076

    Default Re: Javaw.exe

    Quote Originally Posted by Neil McC View Post
    PS.This was after running Windows Repair Toolbox that I noticed it,but it could have been like that before.
    Bit more info, what programs did you use in WRT ?

    What were the results of the run apps ?

    Did any of them say they needed to download and run Java ??

    The majority Dont as they are stand alone applications.
    Update / Upgrades = Replace old bugs with new ones.

  3. #3
    Re Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Beside the aviary,HB
    Posts
    820

    Default Re: Javaw.exe

    Hi wainuitech.
    The only 2 I ran were Zemana and Hitman Pro.
    None stated that they needed to download anything else.
    Zemana found a lot of tracking cookies and Hitman found not a lot.
    I think it might have been a bit of over reaction on my part after using them and then looking at Task Manager performance,as it's settled down to normal now!
    With javaw.exe now running at 25 percent instead of 85!
    Sorry to have bothered you and thanks.
    Guess I'll have to reinstall Java now!!

  4. #4
    Re Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Beside the aviary,HB
    Posts
    820

    Default Re: Javaw.exe

    Turns out it was my Netguard program for my UPS trying something.Reinstalled Netguard but it won't open in Firefox now to let me see what's happening or make adjustments.That's what set the high cpu off.
    Just have to trust it'll still work if the power goes off!
    Real pain now with Firefox not allowing some sites,including Outlook.com and an electrical supplier I deal with. It used to.

  5. #5
    Soaring like an Eagle gary67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    In a field in Hanmer
    Posts
    14,171

    Default Re: Javaw.exe

    Err I have literally just been into Outlook.com using Firefox with no trouble at all, I would say its something at your end not Firefox doing that.

  6. #6
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    26,076

    Default Re: Javaw.exe

    Just tried outlook.com in Firefox as well V 63.0.1 (64-bit) loaded as I should with no problems.

    Does your FF have any Add-ons that may be causing it ?

    Try FF in safe mode see if it still plays up https://www.wikihow.com/Start-Firefox-in-Safe-Mode

    Its also a possibility that its the OS is starting to get to old W7 ?
    Update / Upgrades = Replace old bugs with new ones.

  7. #7
    Re Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Beside the aviary,HB
    Posts
    820

    Default Re: Javaw.exe

    Thanks again!
    Just disabled NoScript and Outlook mail opens OK now.Disabled the rest of the addons but my supplier still doesn't load.No worries there as I can use Chrome for them!
    Can I ask what addons you use wianuitech.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •