Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
  1. #11
    Senior Member Strommer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Masterton
    Posts
    3,869

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    Quote Originally Posted by wratterus View Post
    You end up trying to change to AHCI Strommer? Regardless of TRIM it's definitely sensible to change.
    I will change it to AHCI later today, after I get some important work done on my desktop (just in case things go wrong). Thanks for the instructions on how to safe boot minimal, but one thing I am not clear on is when I do the MSCONFIG safe boot minimal, do I need to press F8 or another key?

    When I get AHCI established, I will then go for TRIM.

    By the way, the question of TRIM and AHCI came because about 2 weeks ago my desktop would not boot up after one of the Windows updates. The windows logo came on, then the BSOD with the loading icon. I managed to revert to a Restore Point and Windows Image, doing this twice. Investigating the situation I discovered that TRIM was not enabled. Have since left PC on all the time as I have had to do business work and do not want to risk having to reinstall Windows if that was necessary.

    I am optimistic that I can get AHCI and TRIM going and all will be well, with PF1 help. My trusty desktop is an AMD quad core 8 Gb RAM that I built (with PF1 guidance) over 7 years ago. I have added a small video card, have two monitors, don't do any gaming, and have USB 3.0 hardware ready to install. Windows updates have never been a problem until 2 weeks ago and unless the mobo or something else fails there is no need to get a new PC especially now that the SSD is installed plus a new (spin disk) hard drive and two other older HDs for backup.

    Will post later after safe mode minimal reboot AHCI.

    [Edit] A day ago apparently Windows did an update and rebooted my PC, presumably to install drivers or whatever that was preventing my PC from booting up. I will try to reboot to see if all is OK, before I do the safe mode minimal AHCI and TRIM changes.
    Last edited by Strommer; 15-06-2018 at 08:08 AM. Reason: Windows did an update overnight
    .
    .

    The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics
    are always so certain of themselves, but wiser people so full of doubts.

    ~ Bertrand Russell

  2. #12
    Old guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,764

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    Quote Originally Posted by Strommer View Post
    I will change it to AHCI later today, after I get some important work done on my desktop (just in case things go wrong). Thanks for the instructions on how to safe boot minimal, but one thing I am not clear on is when I do the MSCONFIG safe boot minimal, do I need to press F8 or another key?
    Yes you will need to press whatever key is specified to get into bios on your motherboard when it reboots. If you do not it will just go straight into windows safe mode.

  3. #13
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    Yeah, when you set safe boot minimal in MSCONFIG, when you restart the PC will boot itself up in safe mode - you don't need to press F8 or anything like in the good old days. You just need to catch it before it boots up and go into the BIOS to change to AHCI, save and exit the BIOS, then the PC will boot in safe mode.

    If it does BSOD, don't panic. just go back into BIOS, change back to IDE mode, then let it boot back up, and there is a reg file that will need to be edited.
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  4. #14
    Senior Member Strommer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Masterton
    Posts
    3,869

    Question Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    Quote Originally Posted by wratterus View Post

    If it does BSOD, don't panic. just go back into BIOS, change back to IDE mode, then let it boot back up, and there is a reg file that will need to be edited.
    Unfortunately after setting AHCI in the BIOS, I got the BSOD (actually black screen, no video nothing on screen). I rebooted, changed back from AHCI to IDE, booted (it went into Safe Mode), used MSCONFIG to change out of 'Safe boot - minimal', and here I am back where I started.

    What is the reg file that needs to be edited, in order to get AHCI (and then TRIM)?

    By the way, FWIW, under System Config > General ... the Selective Startup tab is automatically ticked (along with sub items 'Load system services' and ' Load startup items'. In other words, when I choose 'Normal startup' (and not 'Selective startup), when I go back and check it the 'Selective Startup' is ticked, so for some reason the 'Normal Startup' cannot be done.
    Last edited by Strommer; 16-06-2018 at 02:40 PM. Reason: clarification of AHCI BIOS etc
    .
    .

    The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics
    are always so certain of themselves, but wiser people so full of doubts.

    ~ Bertrand Russell

  5. #15
    Senior Member Strommer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Masterton
    Posts
    3,869

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    Found this, what do you think watterus? https://www.drivethelife.com/windows...indows-10.html

  6. #16
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    It really should have worked - that's a little odd. I expect you don't have an Intel storage controller? Some of the AMD ones are a bit hit and miss. There is a little risk involved here - I've never had any issues, but do bear that in mind.

    If you want to continue, do the same procedure as before with the safe boot/minimal, but before rebooting change the value of the '0' DWORD in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\storahci\StartOverride to 0 (it should be 3 currently?)
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  7. #17
    Senior Member Strommer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Masterton
    Posts
    3,869

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    Quote Originally Posted by wratterus View Post
    It really should have worked - that's a little odd. I expect you don't have an Intel storage controller? Some of the AMD ones are a bit hit and miss. There is a little risk involved here - I've never had any issues, but do bear that in mind.

    If you want to continue, do the same procedure as before with the safe boot/minimal, but before rebooting change the value of the '0' DWORD in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\storahci\StartOverride to 0 (it should be 3 currently?)
    I have no idea if there is an Intel Storage Controller and after googling I don't know how to check it. Anyhow thanks for the info about changing the value of the '0' word - I will try this sometime later but for now I am pleased that my desktop wakes from sleep OK and reboots OK. Even though the SSD is not running optimally it is far better than the old disk hd especially boot up time.

    [EDIT] - There are 3 methods to try from the link I posted above, so I may try these. Link again; https://www.drivethelife.com/windows...indows-10.html
    Last edited by Strommer; 18-06-2018 at 10:19 AM.
    .
    .

    The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics
    are always so certain of themselves, but wiser people so full of doubts.

    ~ Bertrand Russell

  8. #18
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    I think the IASTOR is specific to the Intel chipset? I may be wrong on that.

    You can generally just check in Device Manager - like the attached image.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	20 
Size:	17.7 KB 
ID:	8896
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  9. #19
    Senior Member Strommer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Masterton
    Posts
    3,869

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    Thanks again Watterus. Looks like there is not an Intel Storage Controller on my PC:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ATA controllers.jpg 
Views:	34 
Size:	44.2 KB 
ID:	8897
    .
    .

    The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics
    are always so certain of themselves, but wiser people so full of doubts.

    ~ Bertrand Russell

  10. #20
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    I thought of one other thing that might be worth trying - what is the brand/model of your mainboard?
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

Similar Threads

  1. Intel X25-M G2 TRIM firmware update
    By wratterus in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-01-2010, 03:28 PM
  2. SSD Trim performance on Win 7
    By SolMiester in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27-10-2009, 10:26 AM
  3. How do I trim down the size of an image?
    By susievb in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16-10-2005, 12:15 AM
  4. Setting up VPN
    By chiefnz in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13-07-2005, 09:02 AM
  5. What's this setting mean ?
    By dumdum in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-02-2004, 08:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •