Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    Senior Member Strommer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Masterton
    Posts
    3,869

    Default Setting TRIM on SSD

    In the Command Prompt, entering "fsutil behavior query DisableDeleteNotify" gives the result "NTFS DisableDelteNotify = 0 (Disabled)"
    but this does not make sense since apparently the " = 0 " means everything is all right and TRIM is enabled.

    I have used this website as a guide.

    How do I enable TRIM on my SSD? It is a Crucial MX500, 250 Gb. Or is it not necessary to enable TRIM?

    Thanks
    .
    .

    The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics
    are always so certain of themselves, but wiser people so full of doubts.

    ~ Bertrand Russell

  2. #2
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    You don't need to worry.

    Throw on Crucial Storage Executive which will give you drive stats and health, and let you update the firmware if there is a new version available.
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  3. #3
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8,064

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    It's enabled by default on windows 8, 10, and the latest Linux versions if you install the OS onto the SSD. If you clone the drive from a hdd it pays to check just in case the OS doesn't notice the change but it'll likely activate itself there too.
    Check that Defrag is disabled while you're at it.
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  4. #4
    Senior Member Strommer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Masterton
    Posts
    3,869

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    Quote Originally Posted by wratterus View Post
    You don't need to worry.

    Throw on Crucial Storage Executive which will give you drive stats and health, and let you update the firmware if there is a new version available.
    Yes, sorry I forgot mention that I have Crucial Storage Executive; no new updates available so all OK with that. It is not the firmware update that I am questioning but the TRIM being enabled.
    Last edited by Strommer; 13-06-2018 at 12:50 PM. Reason: TRIM, not firmware update
    .
    .

    The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics
    are always so certain of themselves, but wiser people so full of doubts.

    ~ Bertrand Russell

  5. #5
    Senior Member Strommer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Masterton
    Posts
    3,869

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    Quote Originally Posted by dugimodo View Post
    It's enabled by default on windows 8, 10, and the latest Linux versions if you install the OS onto the SSD. If you clone the drive from a hdd it pays to check just in case the OS doesn't notice the change but it'll likely activate itself there too.
    Check that Defrag is disabled while you're at it.
    Well I did clone Win10 from the old spin disk HD to the SSD. From my original post: In the Command Prompt, entering "fsutil behavior query DisableDeleteNotify" gives the result "NTFS DisableDelteNotify = 0 (Disabled)"
    but this does not make sense since apparently the " = 0 " means everything is all right and TRIM is enabled.
    What is confusing to me is that the " = 0 " should indicate that TRIM is enabled but it has "(Disabled)"
    .
    .

    The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics
    are always so certain of themselves, but wiser people so full of doubts.

    ~ Bertrand Russell

  6. #6
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8,064

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    I've never dabbled with the command line for SSDs, my SSD is a Samsung and the magician software let's me know everything is set correctly.
    Does Crucials software not do that?

    Did you try the trimcheck utility mentioned on the page you linked? I see why you are confused, it'd be nice if that (disabled) text wasn't there or they showed in on the screenshots for the guide so you knew it was normal. All I found googling it was another site with the same instructions and screenshots and they don't show any text after the number on any of them.

    The only other thing I can think to ask is what mode is the BIOS set to for the SSD ? Trim requires AHCI or RAID mode I believe. Be aware you can't simply change it or windows may not boot.
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  7. #7
    Senior Member Strommer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Masterton
    Posts
    3,869

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    Quote Originally Posted by dugimodo View Post
    The only other thing I can think to ask is what mode is the BIOS set to for the SSD ? Trim requires AHCI or RAID mode I believe. Be aware you can't simply change it or windows may not boot.
    Aha! You found the problem. The BIOS is set for IDE mode. I would like to set it for AHCI mode (the Crucial software tool advises this) but I did read that Windows may then not boot so I am not sure how to go about changing over to AHCI.
    .
    .

    The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics
    are always so certain of themselves, but wiser people so full of doubts.

    ~ Bertrand Russell

  8. #8
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    Storage Executive should have told you you were in IDE mode. (I now see you mentioned that - I shouldn't have assumed that it said things were all good earlier sorry).
    You're missing out on half the SSD's performance too!

    Assuming you're running windows 10, all you should need to do is fire up MSCONFIG and choose 'Safe boot - Minimal' then reboot the computer, go straight into the BIOS, change to AHCI, then let it boot in safe mode, in MSCONFIG change back to normal boot and reboot.

    if you get a BSOD on boot, don't panic, change back to IDE mode and there is a registry file that needs to be edited. Generally you don't need to so this with Windows 10 though.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SATA.png 
Views:	91 
Size:	77.2 KB 
ID:	8879

    In that pic, (this is a MX500 on a SATA3 connection) left hand is IDE mode, right hand is AHCI. Significant difference.
    Last edited by wratterus; 13-06-2018 at 03:08 PM.
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  9. #9
    Senior Member 1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7,114

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD


  10. #10
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: Setting TRIM on SSD

    You end up trying to change to AHCI Strommer? Regardless of TRIM it's definitely sensible to change.
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

Similar Threads

  1. Intel X25-M G2 TRIM firmware update
    By wratterus in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-01-2010, 03:28 PM
  2. SSD Trim performance on Win 7
    By SolMiester in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27-10-2009, 10:26 AM
  3. How do I trim down the size of an image?
    By susievb in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16-10-2005, 12:15 AM
  4. Setting up VPN
    By chiefnz in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13-07-2005, 09:02 AM
  5. What's this setting mean ?
    By dumdum in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-02-2004, 08:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •