Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1

    Default Trend Micro and MalwareBytes

    using Trend Micro, seems okay, but this morning doing an unasked for scan it wanted MalwareBytes removed. I've used MB for years and apparently it is very popular and affective. Can I reinstall MB without TM interferring?

  2. #2
    Senior Member 1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7,114

    Default Re: Trend Micro and MalwareBytes

    Malwarebytes will be running in the background , I guess

    You dont want 2x malware/av programs actively running at the same time
    What happens is, when an infection is detected , they will fight/block each other & wont be able to clean

    Go into Malwarebytes options & set it so its not allways on/running

  3. #3

    Default Re: Trend Micro and MalwareBytes

    thanks 1101 reinstalled MB, okay now - Trend Micro changed to only scan when wanted

Similar Threads

  1. Anything to trump Trend Micro?
    By advena in forum PressF1
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 19-09-2017, 10:24 AM
  2. Trend Micro or Eset Nod 32
    By lakewoodlady in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-02-2017, 12:22 PM
  3. Thoughts on Trend Micro
    By R.M. in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-06-2012, 09:25 AM
  4. Trend Micro
    By linw in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17-01-2011, 02:50 PM
  5. Trend Micro eating up 100 MB RAM?
    By bardin in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-02-2006, 09:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •