Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Administrater

  1. #1
    Superanuitant Poppa John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wonderful Wanganui
    Posts
    4,659

    Default Administrater

    Hi All

    Where do I find the Administrator on W10 & Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1. Thanks.


    I copied spme files from laptop to tablet, a few wouldnt open, says Admin reqd. PJ
    Deafness.
    When I was younger I heard but didn't listen.
    Now I am older, I listen but cannot hear.

    If it is not broke, don't make it broker by trying to make it better. (This applies specifically to PJ)

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Plimmerton
    Posts
    3,256

    Default Re: Administrater

    What sort of files? Any thing different from the ones you can open?

    Where were they copied to?

  3. #3
    Superanuitant Poppa John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wonderful Wanganui
    Posts
    4,659

    Default Re: Administrater

    They were books & music files copied from Laptop to Tablet. When I opened the book folder it said I needed to "Run as administrator". For instance,On this laptop I click on the Google Icon & I get a drop down box. Bold type at top says "Open" followed by Run with graphics, Open file location. Then Run as administrator, & etc. I need to find this Admin to open the folder or remove the Run as admin for that folder. PJ
    Deafness.
    When I was younger I heard but didn't listen.
    Now I am older, I listen but cannot hear.

    If it is not broke, don't make it broker by trying to make it better. (This applies specifically to PJ)

  4. #4
    Senior Member coldot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    North Shore, Auckland
    Posts
    641

    Default Re: Administrater

    PJ Try this solution:
    Go to this site: https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/...dows-10-a.html
    Scroll down to: 2. To Add "Take Ownership" to Context Menu
    Click on "download"
    Then look in your Downloads folder and click on this file: "Add_Take_Ownership_with_Pause_to_context_menu.reg "
    When prompted tick/answer YES
    Now when you click on your problem file names you should see a new command in the list of option "Take Ownership"
    Either go where you're looking or look where you're going!

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Plimmerton
    Posts
    3,256

    Default Re: Administrater

    Good suggestion, coldot. Does sound like an ownership issue.

Similar Threads

  1. Administrater
    By Poppa John in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30-10-2015, 09:43 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-06-2002, 01:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •