Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Helper < Helped DeSade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Earthquake HQ
    Posts
    3,670

    Default Networking issue

    So I have an issue and I do not know where to begin to resolve it.

    The first hop in PingPlotter is going to my router, for some reason its called NAS. I would have expected it to use the SSID here.
    The issue is this is showing a 50%+ packet loss, now I am no expert at this but that looks bad to me.
    Please help
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	googleping.jpg 
Views:	54 
Size:	77.3 KB 
ID:	8090
    The Internet moves in mysterious ways.

  2. #2
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Networking issue

    That's just because your router isn't prioritizing ICMP traffic, so it's trying instead to push through everything else. You know it's not an issue, because, the next hop has 0% loss.
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  3. #3
    Helper < Helped DeSade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Earthquake HQ
    Posts
    3,670

    Default Re: Networking issue

    Quote Originally Posted by Chilling_Silence View Post
    That's just because your router isn't prioritizing ICMP traffic, so it's trying instead to push through everything else. You know it's not an issue, because, the next hop has 0% loss.
    That is a real relief, any way to get rid of that thou?
    also

    http://imgur.com/aDQaXjY

    any way to improve this say on hop 6 and 11?
    The Internet moves in mysterious ways.

  4. #4
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Networking issue

    Probably, depends on your router?
    You can, get a better ISP who has better international routing or a less-saturated circuit than Vodafone / TelstraClear do. For example, the connection I'm on currently: http://imgur.com/a/NHTxG uses Vocus for international transit and has ~20% better latency?
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  5. #5
    Helper < Helped DeSade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Earthquake HQ
    Posts
    3,670

    Default Re: Networking issue

    SWMBO will not allow me to change ISP's
    The Internet moves in mysterious ways.

  6. #6
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Networking issue

    You may be sweet outta luck then
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

Similar Threads

  1. I need a solution (networking issue)
    By DeSade in forum PressF1
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-03-2014, 12:03 AM
  2. Strange networking issue
    By nofam in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14-09-2010, 02:09 PM
  3. Wireless Networking Issue
    By boochild in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-03-2008, 09:59 PM
  4. Networking Issue
    By dayze in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17-07-2005, 01:13 PM
  5. Microsoft 98SE - Networking Issue
    By BigMarv in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17-01-2004, 11:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •