Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,175

    Default Microsoft Account vs Local Account

    OS: Win8.1 Pro and Win10 Pro

    I have been using my Local Account to login to my the above PCs, they work fine.

    I changed to Microsoft Account because I need to download some apps from the MS Store -- they worked fine, too.

    But, when I changed back to my usual Local Account they both (Win8.1 and Win10) complained that my account name ABC (been using it for years) has been used by Microsoft and I need to create another account name!

    What the heck is this?

    Is this the normal behaviour, or I have done something not quite right?
    Last edited by bk T; 02-03-2017 at 05:04 PM.

  2. #2
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,027

    Default Re: Microsoft Account vs Local Account

    Sounds like something wasn't done quite right.

    The following is all W10

    When you go into Settings / Accounts.

    You click on "use Local account instead"

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Accounts.png 
Views:	59 
Size:	16.2 KB 
ID:	7898

    Follow through, and you should get the windows with the Local account name already entered: You enter the password ( if it had one) as well as a password hint - click on the button at the bottom:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Accounts_2.png 
Views:	69 
Size:	18.7 KB 
ID:	7899

    It should then change you over, after you sign out and restarts.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Finished.png 
Views:	61 
Size:	44.2 KB 
ID:	7900

    For future reference you DONT need to change over to a MS account if any app needs to be signed in you can select to sign into that app ONLY while the computer remains on a Local account.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sign_in.png 
Views:	47 
Size:	39.0 KB 
ID:	7901

  3. #3
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,175

    Default Re: Microsoft Account vs Local Account

    I did exactly the steps shown above, when changing back to Local Account, I key in my username and it says it has been used by Microsoft.

    I remember, I did it once, quite a while ago for a another laptop and it worked exactly as you mentioned, but it's not like that now, maybe, it's the latest updates that changes the behavious.

  4. #4
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8,034

    Default Re: Microsoft Account vs Local Account

    Did you possibly convert your local account to a microsoft one rather that switching? Just sounds a little like what used to be your local account is now tied to the online one.
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  5. #5
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,027

    Default Re: Microsoft Account vs Local Account

    Quote Originally Posted by bk T View Post
    I did exactly the steps shown above, when changing back to Local Account, I key in my username and it says it has been used by Microsoft.

    I remember, I did it once, quite a while ago for a another laptop and it worked exactly as you mentioned, but it's not like that now, maybe, it's the latest updates that changes the behavious.
    When you change the user Name for the local account should show automatically.

    Doubt its any updates, this PC is fully upto date and no problems.

    Check one thing, go into C Drive / Users Look for the User name - Thats what should show when changing.

    Eg: this PC is named Lounge.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Name.png 
Views:	60 
Size:	7.7 KB 
ID:	7902

    What Dug posted, you cant really "Convert" a user account, you can change to a different account, but as one of the other pic's show, it changes between the two.

    Using my own details, I could have either
    1. Lounge = Local account
    2. lounge@somename.co.nz = Microsoft account
    Last edited by wainuitech; 02-03-2017 at 08:15 PM.

  6. #6
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,027

    Default Re: Microsoft Account vs Local Account

    You could always try running system restore back to before you made the changes, it should solve the problem.

  7. #7
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,175

    Default Re: Microsoft Account vs Local Account

    My old user still shows. But when I changed back to my local account from Microsoft account, it says it is used my Microsoft.

    Maybe a system restore will bring it back.

  8. #8
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,175

    Default Re: Microsoft Account vs Local Account

    Did a system restore and it brought back my local account.

    Don't know what have I done wrong.

  9. #9
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,175

    Default Re: Microsoft Account vs Local Account

    After the system restore back to 23 Feb 2017, my Nod32 is not updating, I open up Nod32, click update, it checks for updates but not updating.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	esse.JPG 
Views:	52 
Size:	36.0 KB 
ID:	7903

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	nod32-2.JPG 
Views:	51 
Size:	27.6 KB 
ID:	7905
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	02.jpg 
Views:	56 
Size:	41.6 KB 
ID:	7904  
    Last edited by bk T; 02-03-2017 at 09:17 PM.

  10. #10
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,027

    Default Re: Microsoft Account vs Local Account

    Try downloading a new version and install it. You can either uninstall whats there now or try just going straight over the top. If you uninstall then make sure you have the product license first.

    https://www.eset.com/us/home/antivirus/download/

    The latest Version is 10.0.390.0 ( that's smart Security, so the Antivirus should be the same) You have V9.

    V9 wont upgrade automatically to V10, it has to be installed over the top, or fresh.

    The new attachment -- Open Task manager - Select the browser - end task on the browser, run Ccleaner and it should remove the file that's sitting in the temp files
    Last edited by wainuitech; 02-03-2017 at 09:22 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Merge Microsoft + Skype account
    By Nick G in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25-08-2014, 10:56 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27-10-2013, 06:25 PM
  3. Microsoft account ... ?
    By fred_fish in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-03-2013, 09:42 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27-06-2006, 08:37 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-04-2002, 06:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •