Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30
  1. #21
    i know nuffink tingle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wellington, ya just can't beat it on a good day!
    Posts
    259

    Default Re: VDSL or ADSL on unlimited plan

    Sweet, thanks again.
    Of course hen I screw up, I'll be back...
    "Happiness is not having what you want, it's wanting what you have..."

  2. #22
    Old guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,015

    Default Re: VDSL or ADSL on unlimited plan

    Quote Originally Posted by Chilling_Silence View Post
    That's the worst part, the only single reliable one I've actually found is the DV130.
    I've tried a Netcomm NF4V with a Gargoyle Archer C7 behind it, and the NF4V still kept losing the plot under heavy load. That said it lasted a damn sight longer than the Huawei HG630b router that Spark have been peddling.
    FWIW I have newly set up a DV130 and Gargoyle Archer C7 as per Chills recommendations. It runs perfectly and is noticeably cooler than anything I have had before.

  3. #23
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: VDSL or ADSL on unlimited plan

    Quote Originally Posted by CliveM View Post
    FWIW I have newly set up a DV130 and Gargoyle Archer C7 as per Chills recommendations. It runs perfectly and is noticeably cooler than anything I have had before.
    Awesome, super glad it's working out for you!
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  4. #24
    i know nuffink tingle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wellington, ya just can't beat it on a good day!
    Posts
    259

    Default Re: VDSL or ADSL on unlimited plan

    My VDSL is all up and running. I have to use the router that Vodafone sent me (HG659) as I'm a bit broke with all the Xmas spending. It seems to be working ok and is a lot faster than my ADSL plan.

    Next question-
    When I log on to the router through the web I was able to change the name and password for the wifi ok, but i can't find where to change the password to actually login to the router. So my thinking is that anyone of my neighbors or anyone parked on the road outside my house can just login to the router web page and with the default password be able see my login/password.
    Am I correct in thinking this and if so how do I change it?

    Many thanks again!
    "Happiness is not having what you want, it's wanting what you have..."

  5. #25
    Old guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,015

    Default Re: VDSL or ADSL on unlimited plan

    Log into your router and select system or administration. I don't have that router but it will be similar to that. There will be an option to change the password there.

    So long as your WiFi is secure it is not likely that a casual person in the street could log into your router and do anything.

  6. #26
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,687

    Default Re: VDSL or ADSL on unlimited plan

    Quote Originally Posted by tingle View Post
    Next question-
    When I log on to the router through the web I was able to change the name and password for the wifi ok, but i can't find where to change the password to actually login to the router. So my thinking is that anyone of my neighbors or anyone parked on the road outside my house can just login to the router web page and with the default password be able see my login/password.
    Am I correct in thinking this and if so how do I change it?

    Many thanks again!
    For anyone outside to log into the Router settings, they would first have to be connected to your Wireless or Ethernet. So as long as they don't know the Wireless password, or its open then basically they cant get in.

  7. #27
    i know nuffink tingle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wellington, ya just can't beat it on a good day!
    Posts
    259

    Default Re: VDSL or ADSL on unlimited plan

    OK, thanks again guys.
    Oh, and Merry Christmas!
    "Happiness is not having what you want, it's wanting what you have..."

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Porirua
    Posts
    3,421

    Default Re: VDSL or ADSL on unlimited plan

    I always change the router default password, anyway, just in case some 'crack' allows access to the router control panel other than requiring access via your LAN. If you google it you will see it has happened.

  9. #29
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: VDSL or ADSL on unlimited plan

    Quote Originally Posted by linw View Post
    I always change the router default password, anyway, just in case some 'crack' allows access to the router control panel other than requiring access via your LAN. If you google it you will see it has happened.
    Where that happens, a non-default password doesn't matter :P
    This is why the DSL-302g was a liability for Telecom back in the day...

    But yes, you should change the password, though be realistic about why you're doing that and what it's going to accomplish.
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  10. #30
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,855

    Default Re: VDSL or ADSL on unlimited plan

    With the HG659 The vodafone login doesnt give you all the options. If you want everything you have to login with Admin and type in @ and the serial # on the modem as the password.

    Which sounds pretty stupid to me ! I was going to biff this useless modem, because the Xbox was stuck on moderate NAT. But then when the latest Xbox update came out a week or so ago, I think it fixed it. At least the NAT says open now !

    Typical MS stuffup again !

Similar Threads

  1. Telecom's 'Unlimited' Data Plan
    By bk T in forum PressF1
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-05-2014, 06:35 AM
  2. Please suggest me an unlimited broadband plan
    By reg.newlife in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 31-07-2010, 11:25 AM
  3. New Telecom unlimited traffic plan
    By wratterus in forum PressF1
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 03-07-2009, 03:46 PM
  4. Telecome offers unlimited download plan
    By utopian201 in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-07-2009, 10:02 AM
  5. Best ISP/plan for 256K unlimited ADSL
    By wsun013 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-10-2005, 09:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •