Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Post Anyone here use Bitlocker with Win10 AU?

    I think I've just found an MS screwup. With the AU update.

    If Bitlocker is enabled (there's a TPM 1.2 chip in this). It may or may not affect TPM 2.

    It just has to be enabled. Thats it. Mine is or was ready for use, but nothing is / was encrypted.

    You may get a 0xc000000d error on bootup. Before you get into windows. It's been happening here for most of today

    I figured this out by:

    Changing the sata cables on this. Same error. Checking the sata connections same thing. Thought the sata connections were damaged. I doubt it. I've reinstalled win10 on this like 3-4 times today trying to fix this error. It installed no prob at all.

    The other pc in the bedroom doesnt have the same prob. With the same version. Only diff is, it doesnt have a TPM 1.2 chip on it

    It used to happen on this if I turned it off, left it for 5-10 mins then turned it back on. I'll be greeted by an 0xc000000d error.

    To test if this was the prob I disabled Bitlocker in the BIOS. Viola. Turned it off waited for 5 mins it got into windows. Then did it again. Waited 5 mins got into windows again

    This error will also appear on Surfaces if Bitlocker is enabled
    Last edited by Speedy Gonzales; 16-08-2016 at 09:00 PM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Anyone here use Bitlocker with Win10 AU?

    Thats not the only prob with the AU. Looks like partitions can disappear too

  3. #3
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,037

    Default Re: Anyone here use Bitlocker with Win10 AU?

    Quote Originally Posted by Speedy Gonzales View Post
    Thats not the only prob with the AU. Looks like partitions can disappear too
    Interesting - Only a 10 Day roll back option.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Anyone here use Bitlocker with Win10 AU?

    Which I cant do it was a clean install. Was just looking at ASUS TPM 2 20 pin modules. They're for non Skylake mobos. May get one this week from the UK.

    If MS wanted people to get TPM 2, that'll work if you're using TPM 1.2. The bloody thing wont get into windows when its on lol

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Anyone here use Bitlocker with Win10 AU?

    Yup. I would say AU is MS's way of removing TPM 1.2. It's a feature of the AU. I did read that TPM 2 will be a requirement when AU came out for new computers.

    It's not only for new computers, it'll apply to anything that uses TPM. If you use TPM 1.2 now, replace it with TPM 2, if it's a module.

    If you can't you wont be able to use Bitlocker

  6. #6
    Apple free in Appleby KarameaDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Near Drummond, Southland
    Posts
    5,005

    Default Re: Anyone here use Bitlocker with Win10 AU?

    Not the only issue with the AU

    http://www.theregister.co.uk/2016/08...te_ssd_freeze/

    as Fred Fish said 'Failure as a Service'

    ROFL
    FTW

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Anyone here use Bitlocker with Win10 AU?

    Theres a long post on the MS community forum with the SSD and hdd prob. This has an SSD in it, but that's the only hdd in the case

    Thanks to some stupid MS update I spent the other day trying to find out what was causing my issue above lol.

    I've removed the TPM module now, and I'll probably buy a TPM 2 module from the UK thru Ebay...tomorrow. Just over $31 NZ

    Samsung still have to fix or update Magician too. It doesnt work with the AU
    Last edited by Speedy Gonzales; 17-08-2016 at 12:24 PM.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Anyone here use Bitlocker with Win10 AU?

    Got this sussed. The TPM 2 module arrived today. Was sent 19/8 arrived today. Not bad for the UK. Chucked it in. Enabled TPM in the BIOS again. And we're away

Similar Threads

  1. Win10 uses Wordpad.
    By Bryan in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2015, 04:02 PM
  2. Win10 again.
    By B.M. in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-08-2015, 10:07 AM
  3. Windows 7 Bitlocker Recovery Key Entry
    By alisam in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-01-2012, 09:54 PM
  4. bitlocker hangs
    By gum digger in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18-07-2011, 04:44 PM
  5. BitLocker TPM
    By bot in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-02-2011, 02:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •