Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1

    Default Range of Broadband Modems/Routers.

    I am using a hg630b modem to connect an all-in-one wirelessly, but I want to move the modem into another room so that I can connect a laptop to it using a cable, but when I do this the connection becomes quite slow on the all-in-one. Is there any way that I can increase the range of the modem as the hg630b does not have an external aerial.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Range of Broadband Modems/Routers.

    Buy an extender or a pair of powerline adapters. Plug it into a port on the modem and into a point where the other pc is. And press whatever button

  3. #3
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Range of Broadband Modems/Routers.

    Replace it. Those HG630b's are terrible. External antenna makes a huge difference as you've observed.
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  4. #4
    Senior Member 1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6,497

    Default Re: Range of Broadband Modems/Routers.

    Buy a powerline kit. or run network network cables

    everything else is clutching at straws ,ie might work , might not work ($ wasted)

  5. #5

    Default Re: Range of Broadband Modems/Routers.

    Thank you to you all for your assistance.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Range of Broadband Modems/Routers.

    Now that I have dumped the hg630b I have got a dynalink rta1025wv6 and a Netcomm n304b available to use. Which would you suggest I use. I have taken on board the advice of the powerline kits and will probably go with them but as I have these modems lying around I thought I would see if they worked.

  7. #7
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    27,261

    Default Re: Range of Broadband Modems/Routers.

    Neither -- the HG630b would have been a better option. Replacing one bad modem/router with another.

    Better to spend some money and buy something modern, you'll get a better result. TP-Links are reasonably good, just put one in today to replace an old failing Netgear, performance and range was a noticeable improvement.
    Update / Upgrades = Replace old bugs with new ones.

  8. #8
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Range of Broadband Modems/Routers.

    What Wainuitech said, you're replacing junk with more old junk.

    The range on the TP-Links is great as a Wireless AP, but I don't fancy them for acting as a router. Had one on stock firmware just acting as a WiFi -> Ethernet bridge and even that shat itself after 10 days, then again 4 days later.
    However, running 3rd party firmware on them, they're solid as a rock!
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Plimmerton
    Posts
    3,378

    Default Re: Range of Broadband Modems/Routers.

    Gargoyle runs well on my TP-Link 1043ND V1. Used to freeze on stock f'ware.

  10. #10
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Range of Broadband Modems/Routers.

    ^^ This, the range on those 1043ND's are *superb*! Stability... My record was over 300 days of uptime on them before a power cut, it's fantastic.

    Have got an Archer C7 v2 now which I'm using for my main WiFi bridge (Gargoyle, of course) and my TL-WR1042NDv2 is just the main "router" with WiFi disabled. No problems in the few weeks since I got the C7 which is much better than the stock firmware on the C5 I had, but the C5v2 has Broadcomm chipset so doesn't support OpenWRT / Gargoyle :'(
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

Similar Threads

  1. Need help connecting two routers/modems
    By PC builder in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24-05-2010, 08:28 PM
  2. Modems and Routers
    By karbren in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-10-2008, 01:59 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-02-2004, 06:47 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26-09-2003, 01:33 PM
  5. Netmeeting & ADSL routers/modems
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-2001, 08:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •