Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Network Issues

  1. #1
    Web Developer dpDesignz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Posts
    470

    Default Network Issues

    Hey All,

    We've finally networked our house this past week, but we seem to be having some issues with DHCP.

    I've made a mind map of our setup at MindMeister, would someone be able to take a look at it and see if they have any suggestions as to why we'd be having issues?

    The location I'm having issues with is 1. Lounge. 3. Master Bedroom is a similar setup and has no issues so far, so not sure what the issue is.

    The entire house is CAT6 wiring, brand new fibre in the past 6 months, and plenty of switches.

    Cheers!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    750

    Default Re: Network Issues

    You'd have to make sure all the switches/aps etc all have DHCP turned off if you're expecting to use one subnet.

    Why did you go for the switch upon switch upon switch topology instead of say, 8 runs to your lounge, and runs to each of the bedroom from a central point?
    Interests: PVRs, HTPCs, Apple IOS, Apple TV, Media Players, C#, Printing

  3. #3
    Web Developer dpDesignz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Posts
    470

    Default Re: Network Issues

    Quote Originally Posted by psycik View Post
    You'd have to make sure all the switches/aps etc all have DHCP turned off if you're expecting to use one subnet.

    Why did you go for the switch upon switch upon switch topology instead of say, 8 runs to your lounge, and runs to each of the bedroom from a central point?
    I'm pretty sure only the router has DHCP? None of the switches would as far as I'm aware?

    How do you mean by 8 runs to our lounge? So the Huawei EchoLife HG8240H, MicroTik Routerboard RB951G-2HnD, and TP-Link TL-SG108 are all together in a cupboard where the fibre comes in, then from the routerboard and the switch, the CAT6 cables go to each of the rooms, where we just have switches for those with more than 1 device needing wired in that room. How else would you do it??

  4. #4
    Web Developer dpDesignz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Posts
    470

    Default Re: Network Issues

    Quote Originally Posted by psycik View Post
    You'd have to make sure all the switches/aps etc all have DHCP turned off if you're expecting to use one subnet.

    Why did you go for the switch upon switch upon switch topology instead of say, 8 runs to your lounge, and runs to each of the bedroom from a central point?
    I'm pretty sure only the router has DHCP? None of the switches would as far as I'm aware?

    How do you mean by 8 runs to our lounge? So the Huawei EchoLife HG8240H, MicroTik Routerboard RB951G-2HnD, and TP-Link TL-SG108 are all together in a cupboard where the fibre comes in, then from the routerboard and the switch, the CAT6 cables go to each of the rooms, where we just have switches for those with more than 1 device needing wired in that room. How else would you do it??

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    750

    Default Re: Network Issues

    Quote Originally Posted by dpDesignz View Post
    I'm pretty sure only the router has DHCP? None of the switches would as far as I'm aware?

    How do you mean by 8 runs to our lounge? So the Huawei EchoLife HG8240H, MicroTik Routerboard RB951G-2HnD, and TP-Link TL-SG108 are all together in a cupboard where the fibre comes in, then from the routerboard and the switch, the CAT6 cables go to each of the rooms, where we just have switches for those with more than 1 device needing wired in that room. How else would you do it??
    Ahh, your diagram has the SG108 before the lounge, then in the lounge is a SF1008, not knowing what those are it looked like a switch in the cupboard (SG108) talking to a switch (SF1008) in the lounge. And now that I click on the links, yes that does seem to be what you have. Two different switches.

    At my house I did 5 runs to behind my TV, back to a patch panel, then other runs. The only time I introduced a "switch" was for an AP in a remote location - ie 2nd story room where it was very difficult to make more than a singe cable run.

    Anyway semantics. So if you've confirmed all the switches done have DHCP (which you're correct shouldn't), any wireless APs (TL-WA901ND)? they might have dhcp turned on.

    Also which machines (or is it all of them?) have DHCP issues.
    Interests: PVRs, HTPCs, Apple IOS, Apple TV, Media Players, C#, Printing

  6. #6
    Senior Member 1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7,036

    Default Re: Network Issues

    Quote Originally Posted by psycik View Post
    Ahh, your diagram has the SG108 before the lounge, then in the lounge is a SF1008, not knowing what those are .....
    yep, nice picture. but..
    how about a list of what the devices are . Otherwise those looking would have to google each device , the gurus possibly wont be bothered doing that so may not answer

    edit : OK , if you click on the device in the mind map it links to the devices product page
    Last edited by 1101; 02-06-2016 at 03:08 PM.

  7. #7
    Senior Member 1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7,036

    Default Re: Network Issues

    Take your laptop,turn off wifi, plug into the lounge switch, test interent, check dhcp ( dns, gateway & IP)
    then work your way backwards down the chain till you see at what switch it stops working at.
    Or, take the XBOX & keep moving it down the chain till it works, then you'll know what point it fails at

    have you tried giving the lounge devices a static IP & dns of (say) 8.8.8.8 (as a test) .
    can you ping the lounge devices from the other end of the chain .

  8. #8
    Enterprise IT Consultant chiefnz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney AU
    Posts
    1,644

    Default Re: Network Issues

    Quote Originally Posted by psycik View Post
    You'd have to make sure all the switches/aps etc all have DHCP turned off if you're expecting to use one subnet.

    Why did you go for the switch upon switch upon switch topology instead of say, 8 runs to your lounge, and runs to each of the bedroom from a central point?
    This is a key point and probably moot now that you've cabled everything...

    Ideally you should have run cable from a central location where your router and switch would be. All the cabling would run into this central point. Whilst your scenario is not "unworkable" it certainly introduces multiple points of failure when troubleshooting... as you now know.

    As mentioned before double check that DHCP is disabled on all the switches and that the default gateway is set to your router's address, also make sure that they are all on the same network subnet. Other than that move a single device around to each location and note down what IP address the device is getting along with the DHCP/Gateway and other pertinent info. Then correct where needed.

    Cheers,

    Asus PRIME Z370-P
    Core i7-8700K
    Corsair Hydro H100x
    16GB Klevv BOLT X Gaming 3200MHz DDR4
    Intel 660P 512GB M.2 NVMe
    Crucial P1 1TB M.2 NVMe
    Crucial 512GB SSD
    GTX 1660 SUPER OC
    Corsair Crystal 460X
    EVGA SuperNOVA G+ 650W

  9. #9
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,038

    Default Re: Network Issues

    Try giving all the fixed devices a static IP address (its not like they are going anywhere), in plain English ---that way they are telling the router what it will have instead of the router issuing out IP addresses.

    The Switches are only basic switches, they don't have DHCP. In fact looking at the layout its not to dissimilar to what I have here.

    If it were the Access point in #4 then that's easy to fix as well - but as far I can see its not causing a problem.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,164

    Default Re: Network Issues

    To be honest, I can't be bothered deciphering it but I will in this case, but your mind looks complicated.

    Possible problems, cabling from 5 port to 8 port.

    8 port may have a WAN port, try last port or read manual to see, test every port if you're lazy.

    Take 8 port out of equation and test link with a laptop.

    Swap switches around to test, maybe faulty switch.

    I am sure these things could help you discover possible solutions.

Similar Threads

  1. Windows 10 Network issues.
    By SphericRed in forum PressF1
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 28-03-2016, 07:22 PM
  2. Network Coverage Issues
    By Chemical Ali in forum PressF1
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 30-09-2012, 12:19 PM
  3. Help! Network Driver issues
    By Tukapa in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26-04-2011, 10:49 PM
  4. Network connection issues
    By roddy_boy in forum PressF1
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 09-05-2006, 06:17 PM
  5. cleaning up few network issues
    By aidanmaz in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24-09-2005, 08:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •