Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Huawei HG 695

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    112

    Default Huawei HG 695

    Hi guys,I have just got the above modem(a vodafone one,brand new) and wanted to try it out on my Telecom VDSL,but I am unable to get it to work.I have changed the user name and password in the modem to the same ones as my Telecom HG630B but I am unable to get ppp.Dsl is fine,just no authentication.Because it's a vodafone modem does that mean it won't work on the telecom network?Do they do something to stop it being used on other networks.I wouldn't have thought so but I'm stumped as to why it won't work.Any ideas?Thanks

    Peter

  2. #2
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Wild West
    Posts
    24,212

    Default Re: Huawei HG 695

    Reset it to factory then set all parameters manually.
    wipe your paws.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    112

    Default Re: Huawei HG 695

    That didn't seem to do anything.The only place to(on closer inspection)enter my info is in the settings for PPOE,not PPOA.It has a wizard but no place in it, to put my info in.Any more ideas.Thanks

  4. #4
    Senior Member Driftwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Central Otago
    Posts
    2,976

    Default Re: Huawei HG 695

    A quick google search suggests that model is used by Spark & Vodafone.
    Have you tried just using the wizard for initial setup, just putting in your details as required.
    I'm assuming you have logged into it through your browser.

  5. #5
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    27,848

    Default Re: Huawei HG 695

    Have a read of this, see if its of any help https://community.vodafone.co.nz/t5/...SL/td-p/172701

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    112

    Default Re: Huawei HG 695

    have tried that Wainui,but the password supplied didn't work,even using the alternate one,being the last 8 digits of the serial number.If I use the setup wizard there is nowhere to put my details in.

  7. #7
    Systems Engineer Alex B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,669

    Default Re: Huawei HG 695

    Spark connections don't care about username/passwords. It should in theory work. You could flash the Spark firmware, but I don't think it will make a difference.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    128

    Default Re: Huawei HG 695

    Hi, you could try a login and password of vodafone (note all lowercase). I came across this in an old user guide for this modem.
    If that does not work then try a hard reset on the modem by using a paperclip or similar in the reset hole at the back of the modem for at least 6 seconds (with the modem on)

    As for setting up with Spark all you need to do is manually set as mentioned above for Vodafone and then Update the following

    PPP Username: user@spark.co.nz
    PPP Password: password

    I remember also using another PPP username, user@xtrabb.co.nz and PPP password as "password"

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    128

    Default Re: Huawei HG 695

    Just came across this from the Vodafone website
    In case other people are reading this and that page disappears....

    "User: Vodafone
    Password: vodafone
    This is the default simple user access. provides the reduced functionality web pages

    User: Admin
    Password: VF-NZhg659
    This is the good login. It can be used on either the web pages or via ssh into the router."

    You will need the second login and password to make any meaningful changes so suggest you do a hard reset as mentioned previously

  10. #10
    Senior Member 1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6,896

    Default Re: Huawei HG 695

    in gerneral
    Those ISP supplied routers are ~pre-hacked~ by the ISP. They have ISP's back door & the ISP's secret admin logon so the ISP can remote in & check things.
    Dont be surprised if it wont work with another ISP, it may have been pre-cobbled so it doesnt .

    The are not the same as the NON isp supplied model.
    The firmware is different. Some things dont allways work with ISP routers: some port forwards wont work & DMZ may not forward all ports (on some models)

    Try & flash it with NON ISP firmware at your own risk. Ive Bricked an ISP supplied brand name modem doing just that ( some years back).

Similar Threads

  1. DDNS Huawei HG630b
    By Tbird650 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31-03-2015, 09:45 PM
  2. Connecting a USB Printer to a Huawei HG630B
    By schvankus in forum PressF1
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-12-2014, 09:25 AM
  3. Driver for Huawei Smartphone
    By GrahamW in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-07-2014, 11:52 PM
  4. ICS stopped working on Huawei X5
    By bruce666 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25-07-2012, 02:30 PM
  5. Huawei Smartax 882
    By lakewoodlady in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28-01-2011, 03:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •