Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Senior Member sahilcc7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hamilton
    Posts
    903

    Default Access point for TG589vn v2

    Current modem router (TG589vn v2) just got relocated, and now internet speed is low in the lounge (Chromecast can't stream 1080p youtube). An ethernet jack connected to the TG589 has been wired into the room next door to connect directly to a Smart TV.

    I was thinking of getting one of these: http://www.pbtech.co.nz/index.php?z=...-Wireless-N-Gi to act as an access point.

    I believe this is how it's set up: Disable DHCP/DNS on the WR1043ND. Make IP different to TG589. Use same SSID/password but different channel to the TG589. Connect LAN port on WR1043ND to LAN port on TG589.

    Then I should be able to connect the smart TV to the access point via LAN and Chromecast should connect via the access point to the main router (TG589).

    Would this setup work? Will also be getting fibre installed in the near future, so will this setup work with the new fibre modem/router from spark (HG630b) ?

    Thanks.
    My Tech:

    i5 4670, 8GB RAM, 1TB 7200RPM HDD, AOC 1080p monitor, K280 case
    Nexus 7 II (2013)
    Nexus 4

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Plimmerton
    Posts
    3,421

    Default Re: Access point for TG589vn v2

    Sounds good to me. About the same as mine. Will work the same with the fibre router.

  3. #3
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Access point for TG589vn v2

    Chromecast is only 720p, just FYI

    Flash Gargoyle on to it, much nicer and more stable firmware.

    To be honest if I was in your shoes I'd run *just* the WiFi from the WR1043ND, disable it altogether from the Technicolor router. It's total ass anyways.
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  4. #4
    Senior Member sahilcc7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hamilton
    Posts
    903

    Default Re: Access point for TG589vn v2

    Cheers guys. Set it up, works quite well. I'll try disable wifi on the technicolor and see how the range is throughout the place. But now since resetting the crappy technicolor the internet seems to be dropping out - can't load certain websites, few minutes later it works again... quite odd, will try put google/open DNS onto it and see if that fixes it.
    My Tech:

    i5 4670, 8GB RAM, 1TB 7200RPM HDD, AOC 1080p monitor, K280 case
    Nexus 7 II (2013)
    Nexus 4

  5. #5
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Access point for TG589vn v2

    Unfortunately the crappy technicolor routers are just that: crappy
    Replace it with something like a DrayTek DV130 and you'll be sweeeeeeeeeet!
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  6. #6
    Senior Member sahilcc7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hamilton
    Posts
    903

    Default Re: Access point for TG589vn v2

    Quote Originally Posted by Chilling_Silence View Post
    Unfortunately the crappy technicolor routers are just that: crappy
    Replace it with something like a DrayTek DV130 and you'll be sweeeeeeeeeet!
    Will that work with spark fibre?
    My Tech:

    i5 4670, 8GB RAM, 1TB 7200RPM HDD, AOC 1080p monitor, K280 case
    Nexus 7 II (2013)
    Nexus 4

  7. #7
    Systems Engineer Alex B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,669

    Default Re: Access point for TG589vn v2

    No, because the DV130 is a modem not a router.

  8. #8
    Senior Member sahilcc7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hamilton
    Posts
    903

    Default Re: Access point for TG589vn v2

    Quote Originally Posted by Alex B View Post
    No, because the DV130 is a modem not a router.
    That's assuming I use the WR1043ND as a router and DV130 as the modem.
    My Tech:

    i5 4670, 8GB RAM, 1TB 7200RPM HDD, AOC 1080p monitor, K280 case
    Nexus 7 II (2013)
    Nexus 4

  9. #9
    Systems Engineer Alex B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,669

    Default Re: Access point for TG589vn v2

    Fiber doesn't use modems at all, just a router. IIRC the WR1043ND does not support VLAN tagging nativly either which is required for Spark Fibre. BTW, when you get Fiber ask to upgrade to the HG659b, it is a much better router than the HG630b. Should only be $50 or something.

  10. #10
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Access point for TG589vn v2

    You can with Gargoyle firmware (OpenWRT) though. Or, your ISP doesn't *have* to deliver it to you across a VLAN. I don't deliver it to my customers over a VLAN
    EDIT: So when push comes to shove, going from ADSL2+ / VDSL2 -> UFB Fibre, you'd just drop the DV130 and only use the TL-WR1043ND
    Last edited by Chilling_Silence; 30-06-2015 at 11:43 AM.
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

Similar Threads

  1. Access Point to Access point
    By berryb in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-07-2008, 12:01 PM
  2. access point ignoring me
    By heni72847 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-12-2007, 05:35 PM
  3. 802.11B/G wifi access point?
    By robsonde in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-11-2005, 09:46 AM
  4. Best Wireless Access Point
    By noone in forum PressF1
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 16-01-2005, 07:40 PM
  5. Access Point
    By KiwiCJ in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23-08-2004, 08:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •