Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Re Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Beside the aviary,HB
    Posts
    826

    Default DrayTek not connecting to Nownz on ADSL

    Thought I'd better start a new thread,sorry Tony.

    So far...
    I've just moved to Now from Xnet and have had all sorts of fun.Had to take my DrayTek2710ne over to them today to sort out the settings.It worked great on Xnet,but won't connect through Now.After half an hour waiting they've loaned me a Netcomm Wireless HB604N, which I also had fun getting to run.Must have been on the phone for an hour all up today,but that's one reason I wanted to go local.
    Any suggestions on what to get, Chill, if they can't get the DT running,please!

    From Chilling Silence.....

    The 2710ne doesn't support VDSL2?

    Edit: neither does the Netcomm modem so in presuming you should have started a new thread about an ADSL issue. Anyways for any router all you need for ADSL is:
    Encapsulation to VC MUX
    VCI / VPI to 0/100
    Some ISPs take a username or password also

    That's it :-)

    From wainui....

    Just adding to that:
    From Now's site re the settings:
    Username: This is your NOW AccountID
    Password: You don't need a specific password, just enter "now"
    Connection Type: PPPoA
    Encapsulation: VC-MUX
    VPI: 0
    VCI: 100
    Often I find as well, that if you have an existing Modem/router and it was with another provider, simply changing the username /password wont work. So by resetting the modem/router back to defaults and entering the new details ( even though they are the same ) it works.

    Thanks wainui,I tried that! Obviously Now are still having problems with it.

    ...from Chill
    Sounds like the routers DHCP daemon is crashing, which is causing the loss of internet connectivity coz it's not clever enough to keep a state of IPs it's given out previously :P

    Carrying on...
    Every time I start up the pc it doesn't see the Netcomm and I have to unplug/replug in the cable from pc.Wireless works OK with the tablets and phones.
    Tried different ports and a new cable.Is this likely to be a problem with my pc (Win7 pro) or the router?

    Still don't know if they're going to get the DrayTek running.
    Any suggestions, or should I buy a new router such as the NetComm NF4V router or the ZyXEL VMG8324 ?
    No plans for fibre to be run here but maybe VDSL one day.

    And is it better to get a "true firewall" router as opposed to a "basic firewall" router?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Re Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Beside the aviary,HB
    Posts
    826

    Default Re: DrayTek not connecting to Nownz on ADSL

    After reading a bit more I see that I need a modem/router, not just a router.Learning slowly! So the ZyXEL VMG8324 won't do.
    Or am I wrong.
    Last edited by Neil McC; 21-02-2015 at 03:32 PM.

  3. #3
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    27,277

    Default Re: DrayTek not connecting to Nownz on ADSL

    Quote Originally Posted by Neil McC View Post
    After reading a bit more I see that I need a modem/router, not just a router.Learning slowly! So the ZyXEL VMG8324 won't do.
    Or am I wrong.
    The ZyXEL VMG8324 is a Modem/Router. So you shouldn't need to buy something else.

    In the previous thread I suggested checking / upgrading the firmware.

    Just found an article from the UK, same model: http://www.kitz.co.uk/routers/zyxel_...vdsl_setup.htm Read the second paragraph --- Its a shot in the dark BUT the same "may" apply here in NZ as well. Absolutely NO IDEA if it would fix the problem or not, never used or installed a ZyXEL VMG8324

    Note: sounds "interesting" in that link
    ** Note: the Save function doesn't work properly in Firefox or Safari. **
    Try using Chrome.
    Actually had that happen a few weeks back with a Modem/router, FF wouldn't work, but did in IE.

    The home page in kangaroo land : http://www.zyxel.com/au/en/products_...b10a.shtml?t=pfirmware location is on the left, and from memory page 311 in the manual tells you how to upgrade it. BUT first check to see what version is installed. may or may not help.
    Last edited by wainuitech; 21-02-2015 at 04:18 PM.
    Update / Upgrades = Replace old bugs with new ones.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: DrayTek not connecting to Nownz on ADSL

    The Zyxel is fine for VDSL

    Connection type needs to be PPPoE
    VPI 0
    VCI 100

    VLAN needs to be set to 10

  5. #5
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: DrayTek not connecting to Nownz on ADSL

    Are you on ADSL2+ or VDSL2?

    If it's ADSL2+, the DV2710ne is fine
    If it's VDSL2, you'll need the DrayTek DV130
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: DrayTek not connecting to Nownz on ADSL

    I was wondering that as well

    If it is VDSL the Zyxel works fine, it has a DSL port which is needed for VDSL as well as a WAN port and supports PPPoE which is also required for VDSL

    Quote Originally Posted by Chilling_Silence View Post
    Are you on ADSL2+ or VDSL2?

    If it's ADSL2+, the DV2710ne is fine
    If it's VDSL2, you'll need the DrayTek DV130

  7. #7
    Re Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Beside the aviary,HB
    Posts
    826

    Default Re: DrayTek not connecting to Nownz on ADSL

    Thanks guys.
    To recap,I'm using a loan Netcomm while they try to get the Draytek working on Now.
    Every-time I start the pc it doesn't see the Netcomm, I have to unplug/pug-in the cable from the router. Any suggestions why?

  8. #8
    Systems Engineer Alex B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,669

    Default Re: DrayTek not connecting to Nownz on ADSL

    Please answer the above, are you on VDSL or ADSL.

  9. #9
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    27,277

    Default Re: DrayTek not connecting to Nownz on ADSL

    Every-time I start the pc it doesn't see the Netcomm, I have to unplug/pug-in the cable from the router. Any suggestions why?
    Doesn't matter what the modem is if the port is not working

    One reason the connection can be doing what you describe is there's software damage someplace. In the past I have done the following and it has fixed this type of problem, other times it hasn't, so try at your own risk.

    For starters make sure you have a fresh copy of the Ethernet drivers for your motherboard.
    While its NOT connecting do the following: Check to see if its already expanded or any ? or ! marks by doing the following:

    Right click Computer/ Properties/ Device manager/ Expand Network Adapters, right click the Ethernet port / Uninstall ( if you get asked to uninstall drivers click NO) work thorough and uninstall, then reboot. What is Meant to happen is the Network connection should automatically reinstall its self, some times it wont hence the reason for having drivers before hand.
    Update / Upgrades = Replace old bugs with new ones.

  10. #10
    Re Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Beside the aviary,HB
    Posts
    826

    Default Re: DrayTek not connecting to Nownz on ADSL

    Thanks wainui,
    all I've got under Network Adapters is Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller.
    Same thing?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26-09-2014, 10:56 PM
  2. DrayTek Vigor DV120 ADSL Modem?
    By EFFIGY in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14-06-2013, 03:32 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-11-2007, 02:56 AM
  4. MSN Not Connecting With ADSL
    By computerprogramer in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18-10-2003, 07:29 PM
  5. Connecting computers using ADSL
    By John.H in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25-09-2003, 09:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •