Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 51
  1. #11
    Web Developer dpDesignz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Posts
    470

    Default Re: New Business Desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by Webdevguy View Post
    In that case 8GB would still be more than enough RAM on a laptop. I use 8GB on my desktop and have no issues at all. The most common amount of RAM that I have heard of video editors using would be 16 GB on a work station with the occasional one using 32GB (but that is only because their work was paying for it rather than them )

    Normally if you start getting really huge files it becomes more resource efficient to use a server cluster aka render wall.

    I do all my coding in Sublime Text 2 - its more light weight than Dreamweaver.

    Btw, what is PP? is that Power Point or something else?
    I know that AE is After Effects.
    . You'd be surprised how much RAM I use. I do have other things running in the background too. The reason it's so much is my computer is a triple architecture system, and at the time that was what I could get so I went with it. I know I'm not using all of it, but the next amount down was too little. I do use Sublime Text 3, but there are some things I have to go back to DW for anyway, so mainly use that. Also that's what the company supplied. . PP = Premier Pro.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Way out West.
    Posts
    1,486

    Default Re: New Business Desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by dpDesignz View Post
    . You'd be surprised how much RAM I use. I do have other things running in the background too. The reason it's so much is my computer is a triple architecture system, and at the time that was what I could get so I went with it. I know I'm not using all of it, but the next amount down was too little. I do use Sublime Text 3, but there are some things I have to go back to DW for anyway, so mainly use that. Also that's what the company supplied. . PP = Premier Pro.
    Fair enough

    When do you find the time to do video FX and editing?

    Most guys I know tend just to do one or the other since both areas (web design and video editing) are full time jobs on their on.
    Working on a few different projects.

  3. #13
    Systems Engineer Alex B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,669

    Default Re: New Business Desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by dpDesignz View Post
    Those look pretty decent. Have you used them yourself?
    When I used to work for an MSP we used the older XW series for CAD people etc, had no issues with them, solid built machines. 3 year onsite warranty too.

  4. #14
    Web Developer dpDesignz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Posts
    470

    Default Re: New Business Desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by Webdevguy View Post
    Fair enough

    When do you find the time to do video FX and editing?

    Most guys I know tend just to do one or the other since both areas (web design and video editing) are full time jobs on their on.
    Let's just say I'm single and don't have a life. :P. I'm a web developer, IT specialist, video editor, photographer, sound engineer, graphic designer, youth leader... yea like I said, no life

    Quote Originally Posted by Alex B View Post
    When I used to work for an MSP we used the older XW series for CAD people etc, had no issues with them, solid built machines. 3 year onsite warranty too.
    Hmm, good to know. Thanks

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Way out West.
    Posts
    1,486

    Default Re: New Business Desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by dpDesignz View Post
    Let's just say I'm single and don't have a life. :P. I'm a web developer, IT specialist, video editor, photographer, sound engineer, graphic designer, youth leader... yea like I said, no life
    Yup, using all of those skills would definitely stop you from having a social life
    I take it you are a quick learner as well?
    Working on a few different projects.

  6. #16
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,025

    Default Re: New Business Desktop

    Looking at those Reports, What AV do you have installed ?

    One of the crashes is sometimes caused by rootkits. Try running http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/ through it. It may not find anything, but wont hurt.

    By the looks of it, after a bit of googling ( and experience) there's to many different causes ( drivers), BUT all bar one is the same type of crash Error 0x00000133

    Drivers Crashing: igdkmd64.sys = Graphics, hal.dll = These errors can be caused by conflicting applications, eg Malware as for the ataport.sys
    Ataport.sys errors occurs when this file gets corrupted, damaged or deleted by the malicious program, incompatible software, outdated device driver or major corruption in operating system
    That would usually mean theres either one piece of Hardware really playing up or Corrupted system files, or some program playing hell with it.

    I assume chkdsk and sfc /scannow has been run ? If they haven't someone needs shooting

  7. #17
    Web Developer dpDesignz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Posts
    470

    Default Re: New Business Desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by Webdevguy View Post
    Yup, using all of those skills would definitely stop you from having a social life
    I take it you are a quick learner as well?
    Very much so. Helps I was homeschooled

    Quote Originally Posted by wainuitech View Post
    Looking at those Reports, What AV do you have installed ?

    One of the crashes is sometimes caused by rootkits. Try running http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/ through it. It may not find anything, but wont hurt.

    By the looks of it, after a bit of googling ( and experience) there's to many different causes ( drivers), BUT all bar one is the same type of crash Error 0x00000133

    Drivers Crashing: igdkmd64.sys = Graphics, hal.dll = These errors can be caused by conflicting applications, eg Malware as for the ataport.sys

    That would usually mean theres either one piece of Hardware really playing up or Corrupted system files, or some program playing hell with it.

    I assume chkdsk and sfc /scannow has been run ? If they haven't someone needs shooting
    Oh believe me all of those have been run. . I'm running ESET and Malwarebytes. That was what I thought was doing it to start with. After scans etc showed nothing, PB Tech replaced the CPU and WiFi card as well.

  8. #18
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,025

    Default Re: New Business Desktop

    Unless you really want to spend a lot of money, as Dug suggested I'd throw in another HDD and reinstall Windows see if the problem persist, sometimes all the tests in the world cant find or fix the problem.

    Of course if the PC is being pushed beyond its usefulness then upgrading is the way to go.

    Actually got a PC here the people insisted it HAD to be replaced, as they had been told by several others "in the know" its useless -- I told them nope, a simple reinstall will fix it (it was obvious virus and malware riddled) they didn't want to listen and had brought a New All in one (less powerful than the old PC) I had to transfer data, and do a whole lot of other things as well, when leaving they asked me if I wanted the old one for parts, other wise it was just going in the bin -- I said you sure ? - well after reinstalling it, it runs very well thank you I did try to tell them --oh hum.

  9. #19
    Web Developer dpDesignz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Posts
    470

    Default Re: New Business Desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by wainuitech View Post
    Unless you really want to spend a lot of money, as Dug suggested I'd throw in another HDD and reinstall Windows see if the problem persist, sometimes all the tests in the world cant find or fix the problem.

    Of course if the PC is being pushed beyond its usefulness then upgrading is the way to go.

    Actually got a PC here the people insisted it HAD to be replaced, as they had been told by several others "in the know" its useless -- I told them nope, a simple reinstall will fix it (it was obvious virus and malware riddled) they didn't want to listen and had brought a New All in one (less powerful than the old PC) I had to transfer data, and do a whole lot of other things as well, when leaving they asked me if I wanted the old one for parts, other wise it was just going in the bin -- I said you sure ? - well after reinstalling it, it runs very well thank you I did try to tell them --oh hum.
    Good point. I just need to find a CD and my Key .

    On a hunch I ran sfc /scannow again and got the error "WRP found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them". Log can be seen at https://www.dropbox.com/s/pmjdtnonuqqehic/CBS.log?dl=0. I don't understand it though

  10. #20
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,025

    Default Re: New Business Desktop

    Awhhh Ok SFC says its got errors ( that's a good start) had a very quick look at the log in notepad: heres the error by the look SFC cant fix: ( around line 35 up from the bottom)

    Cannot repair member file [l:36{18}]"Amd64\CNBJ2530.DPB" of prncacla.inf, Version = 6.3.9600.16384, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_AMD64 (9), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type = [l:24{12}]"driverUpdate",
    After having a look, some places say Cool n Quiet if installed will cause problems.

    What you can try -- MAKE A BACKUP FIRST, just in case, try using DISM command, Option 1 dism-fixing-component-store-corruption-windows-8-a.html Personally I'd do the ScanHealth first, to see if it finds anything.
    Its meant to be better than SFC, and all posts I've seen say if SFC cant fix a problem, try DISM ( with the commands), if that cant fix it - reinstall.

    ( more on it HERE ) Never had to run it, so that's why make sure you have a working backup - JUST IN CASE.
    Last edited by wainuitech; 08-10-2014 at 03:06 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Need help from those in the business..
    By Damz in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 10:19 PM
  2. Should I run it as a business
    By george12 in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-04-2007, 05:03 PM
  3. new business help
    By lance4k in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 21-11-2005, 09:28 AM
  4. What is - & + in CR/DVD Business? & more
    By mukku in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13-08-2005, 12:16 PM
  5. New Business
    By Jaguar in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21-08-2003, 04:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •