Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Default Trouble Installing D-Link AC1200 Dual Band Access Point

    Hi guys, ok so to set the scene,
    This is on behalf of my brother at his new flat, he's asked me to set it up for him.

    The Internet modem/router the standard one from Vodafone is in the lounge.
    and he is wanting to connect his computer which is in his room to this, but without having to have a Ethernet cable snaking through the hallway.
    So he went and bought a D-Link DAP-1665 Wireless AC1200 Dual Band Access Point (He was told that this was what he needed to do this), so therefore connecting the D-Link to the vodafone router via Wireless then connecting his computer to the D-Link with the ethernet cable.

    I have gone through the setup, and set it up as a repeater, hoping that would work, went through and filled in what it told me too, and the computer is not connecting to the internet,
    So I tried setting it up as a Wireless Client, And it's still not connecting to the Internet.

    So basically the problem is the computer is not connecting to the internet, it is connecting to the D-Link, but it doesn't seem that the D-Link is connecting to the Vodafone Router. As I go into the Vodafone Router setting and it's not showing up as a device that connected via WiFi.

    Here are a couple of photo's if that may help....
    1: https://www.dropbox.com/s/t7crpb73bc...2021.29.42.jpg
    2: https://www.dropbox.com/s/njinbfeall...2021.30.01.jpg
    Any Help is appreciated.
    Cheers Aaron.
    Last edited by stevensaaron; 05-08-2014 at 09:45 PM. Reason: Added photo links

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Trouble Installing D-Link AC1200 Dual Band Access Point

    If you chose repeater mode, does the name of this 1665 appear in the network list on the PC you're trying to get online?? If it does, did you connect to it then put the password in for the wireless?

  3. #3

    Default Re: Trouble Installing D-Link AC1200 Dual Band Access Point

    I'm trying to set it up so that the D-Link connects to the Vodafone via the Wireless and the computer connects to the D-Link via Ethernet.

    so the chain would go...
    Internet-Vodafone Router - (Wireless) - D-Link - (ethernet) - Computer.

    Hence why I then tried to connect the D-Link as a Wireless Client.

  4. #4
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,114

    Default Re: Trouble Installing D-Link AC1200 Dual Band Access Point

    Since you are wanting to use a Ethernet cable from the D-Link to the computer, have you tried Bridge Mode ? In effect you could be creating a 2nd LAN by using the ethernet cable.

    Have a read of the Modes options and select which one best suits your setup.

    The DAP-1665 can be configured to operate in several modes. Access Point mode allows the device to act as a central hub for wireless users, giving them access to an existing wired network. Bridge-mode creates a high-speed wireless link between two wired networks (LANs), alleviating the need to install additional network cabling. Repeater mode extends wireless coverage of an existing wireless network to cover “dead” spots and reach farther into a business environment. Bridge mode with AP adds the functionality of a wireless access point to a bridged network, so wireless clients can access resources on both networks. Wireless Client mode is available to enable the DAP-1665 to connect to another access point and provide network and Internet access to a remote wired device such as a gaming console or media center.
    Example: This is for another brand, and more computers, but imagine it as a single PC http://www.jiljiklen.com/linux/dd-wrt.html This what you want to achieve ?
    Last edited by wainuitech; 05-08-2014 at 10:29 PM.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Plimmerton
    Posts
    3,421

    Default Re: Trouble Installing D-Link AC1200 Dual Band Access Point

    This may be a better representation of what you are trying to achieve http://www.tp-link.us/article/?id=288

    But why wouldn't you just install a wireless card in the PC? MUCH simpler and cheaper.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Trouble Installing D-Link AC1200 Dual Band Access Point

    Quote Originally Posted by wainuitech View Post
    Since you are wanting to use a Ethernet cable from the D-Link to the computer, have you tried Bridge Mode ? In effect you could be creating a 2nd LAN by using the ethernet cable.

    Have a read of the Modes options and select which one best suits your setup.



    Example: This is for another brand, and more computers, but imagine it as a single PC http://www.jiljiklen.com/linux/dd-wrt.html This what you want to achieve ?
    Hmmm Yeah i thought that maybe the Bridge Mode may be what I need to do, but trying to work out how to set that up, I'm using the manual that came with it, still doesn't seem to work, I'm obviously not doing something right, but not sure what.

    and the the link is pretty much what i'm trying to do. tho those wireless access points is the vodafone Wireless Routers and the D-LinkAP, but i doubt that makes much difference

  7. #7

    Default Re: Trouble Installing D-Link AC1200 Dual Band Access Point

    Quote Originally Posted by linw View Post
    This may be a better representation of what you are trying to achieve http://www.tp-link.us/article/?id=288

    But why wouldn't you just install a wireless card in the PC? MUCH simpler and cheaper.
    YESS Linw the picture in the top is exactly how I am visualising the setup I want.
    Now will those instructions work for this router setup??

    Yeah I suggested that to my brother, that I have a spare wireless card in my old computer, but not sure if he has space in his computer to fit the card...
    But surely this shouldn't be that hard, (It obviously is at the moment) but I wouldv'e thought that this has been done before...

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Trouble Installing D-Link AC1200 Dual Band Access Point

    Buy a USB adapter then

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Plimmerton
    Posts
    3,421

    Default Re: Trouble Installing D-Link AC1200 Dual Band Access Point

    Yes, USB but preferably with standard aerial fitted.

    Regarding the TP-Link instructions, the technical settings needed will be the same even if the screenshots are different. You just have to translate from one AP to the other!
    Last edited by linw; 06-08-2014 at 09:21 AM.

  10. #10
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,114

    Default Re: Trouble Installing D-Link AC1200 Dual Band Access Point

    The router and D-link should talk to one another. Just a thought, something to check -- Log into both devices, make sure the IP address is in the same range. If they are not that can be one reason they wont see one another.

Similar Threads

  1. Dual band router - which bandwidth?
    By tingle in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30-05-2014, 08:55 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-11-2011, 06:15 PM
  3. Anyone used a D-Link N band extender ?
    By Digby in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21-06-2010, 04:39 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-03-2010, 02:34 PM
  5. Dual-Band wireless draft n gateway router
    By supersi in forum PressF1
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-03-2009, 08:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •