Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Not in dev/null yet ChazTheGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    1,365

    Angry EnGenious Router problems

    Hi guys,

    I'm having a problem with an EnGenious router ecb1221r. I once had it going as a Client Bridge for my PC and it connected to the internet but knocked out all other devices trying to access internet. So I tried fixing it by going into the router settings (192.168.1.1) and tried changing the IP address to 192.168.1.2 to avoid conflicts with the main Vodafone router. Still no change. So I stupidly fiddled with the operation mode and changed it to something else (sorry I can't remember what I did) and now I can't access the router at all. I have tried different addresses such as 192.168.0.1, 192.168.1.1, 192.168.1.2, 192.168.1.0 and I can't get into the config. I am stuck in LAN. I have tried resetting it but with no result. Have I stuffed the router or what? I have also tried accessing it from other computers but with no luck.

    I hate networking by the way...

    Could any of you give me a clue on what to do here? Thanks again
    ASUS P8P67-M Pro | i5 2500k 4.2GHz | Hyper 212 EVO | GTX 970OC | 500B SSD | 2x 1TB WD Caviar Blue | | 16GB RAM | Corsair 400R | RM850

  2. #2
    Pretends to know things
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3,532

    Default Re: EnGenious Router problems

    As for getting into the device have you tried this?
    Reset procedure or Return to factory defaults procedure for EnGenius ECB-1221R Router:

    1. Identify the reset button (see image below)

    2. Use a needle or a sharp tip to press the RESET button

    3. To reset your router press RESET button for one second

    4. To return to factory defaults press and hold RESET button for 5 seconds
    What exactly are you trying to do with a wireless bridge?

  3. #3
    Computer "Specialist" Agent_24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    14,323

    Default Re: EnGenious Router problems

    You probably have reset it OK, but note that by default it doesn't seem to have a DHCP server enabled so the default IP address is 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.2 and you have to manually configure your computer's IP address appropriately - start at Page 11 follow the instructions from the manual: http://www.engeniustech.com.sg/files...ual_V1_1_0.pdf

    Read the manual, you should be able to figure out how to set it up - otherwise tell us what are you trying to do...
    Non-system disk or disk error. Replace and strike any key when ready.

  4. #4
    Not in dev/null yet ChazTheGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    1,365

    Default Re: EnGenious Router problems

    Basically I'm trying to reconfigure the router so my PC can have a wireless internet connection without knocking out other devices connections. But to do that I need to access the router itself which I can't do now. Yes I have tried reseting the router. Thanks for the replies
    ASUS P8P67-M Pro | i5 2500k 4.2GHz | Hyper 212 EVO | GTX 970OC | 500B SSD | 2x 1TB WD Caviar Blue | | 16GB RAM | Corsair 400R | RM850

  5. #5
    Computer "Specialist" Agent_24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    14,323

    Default Re: EnGenious Router problems

    Quote Originally Posted by ChazTheGeek View Post
    Basically I'm trying to reconfigure the router so my PC can have a wireless internet connection without knocking out other devices connections. But to do that I need to access the router itself which I can't do now. Yes I have tried reseting the router. Thanks for the replies
    So you want to use the router as a wireless network card, basically? Looks like you want either Bridge or Bridge Router mode. I'm not too sure which one though.

    Either way, like I said, if you have reset it, you need to manually configure your IP address in Windows so that you can access the default IP of the device, since it doesn't appear to have DHCP on by default.
    Non-system disk or disk error. Replace and strike any key when ready.

  6. #6
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8,070

    Default Re: EnGenious Router problems

    Or are you just trying to use it as a wi-fi access point? It could be that you had both routers DHCP enabled with the same address range which might account for it killing your network. I'm not great at networking either though so not the best person to advise on this stuff.

    Mine is set up like this (I think going by memory);
    VDSL Router in Bridge mode, DHCP enabled, address range 192.158.1.2-254 ----> Wi-Fi Router with WAN address 192.168.1.2 assigned from VDSL router, DHCP enabled with address range 192.168.2.2-254 I think my Wi-Fi router ends up with two IP addresses, one for WAN port and 1 for LAN port - in 2 different ranges.
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  7. #7
    Not in dev/null yet ChazTheGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    1,365

    Default Re: EnGenious Router problems

    Ok I can now access my router settings but now I'm not sure what to do. I have DHCP off on my router. I get 'LAN doesn't have a valid IP configuration' error message when I use windows troubleshooter. So all i'm connected to is an unidentified local area network. So what should I do? I've set my router to client bridge mode and when I try site survey (when the router looks for other routers) It comes up with the main Vodafone router. When I try to connect to it I get 'Encryption Mismatch' or something. Then I change the my routers encryption to WPA like the Vodafone router. Now I get 'connect failed' error. Thanks for the help so far.
    ASUS P8P67-M Pro | i5 2500k 4.2GHz | Hyper 212 EVO | GTX 970OC | 500B SSD | 2x 1TB WD Caviar Blue | | 16GB RAM | Corsair 400R | RM850

  8. #8
    Computer "Specialist" Agent_24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    14,323

    Default Re: EnGenious Router problems

    Quote Originally Posted by ChazTheGeek View Post
    Ok I can now access my router settings but now I'm not sure what to do. I have DHCP off on my router. I get 'LAN doesn't have a valid IP configuration' error message when I use windows troubleshooter. So all i'm connected to is an unidentified local area network. So what should I do? I've set my router to client bridge mode and when I try site survey (when the router looks for other routers) It comes up with the main Vodafone router. When I try to connect to it I get 'Encryption Mismatch' or something. Then I change the my routers encryption to WPA like the Vodafone router. Now I get 'connect failed' error. Thanks for the help so far.
    Encryption mismatch probably means are trying to use TKIP where the other router is using AES or vice-versa. Also I assume you need to enter your WPA passphrase.
    Non-system disk or disk error. Replace and strike any key when ready.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: EnGenious Router problems

    Is Bonjour / maybe Itunes installed?? Looks like this can screw things up if its installed. It may have been fixed now, i dont know
    Last edited by Speedy Gonzales; 07-03-2014 at 03:44 PM.

  10. #10
    Not in dev/null yet ChazTheGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    1,365

    Default Re: EnGenious Router problems

    There is no Apple software or Bonjour software. Thanks anyway.
    ASUS P8P67-M Pro | i5 2500k 4.2GHz | Hyper 212 EVO | GTX 970OC | 500B SSD | 2x 1TB WD Caviar Blue | | 16GB RAM | Corsair 400R | RM850

Similar Threads

  1. Router problems
    By pcuser42 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 16-04-2011, 12:53 PM
  2. Modem Router problems.
    By mzee in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 10:42 AM
  3. New router, new problems
    By Codex in forum PressF1
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 25-06-2008, 10:03 PM
  4. Wireless router problems
    By jwil1 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-03-2008, 10:18 PM
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 13-01-2007, 01:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •