Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    57

    Default Old Thompson St536 v6 Modem

    I have the above modem, yesterday had Telecom (Chorus) man out for other issues.

    He tested my ADSL1 line and showed approx 7 Mbps just BEFORE the modem, However I get approx 3.1 Mbps Out ( speed test from telecom site). The uplaod speed where much the same before/after modem

    1) is this normal.

    2) IS there any setting on the modem (physical or sofware) which I can check. If So How ?

    3) Are moden modems better? If so sugestions please.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Old Thompson St536 v6 Modem

    Yeah it could depend, if you're on ADSL1 you're likely on a much older cabinet / exchange that may be congested, and as such it may not be possible to ever attain your max line speeds.
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: Old Thompson St536 v6 Modem

    Thanks for quick reply , yes I am on older cabinet connected to very old exchange (Waipu), So looks like nothing I can do ?

    But 7 into modem and 3 out seems a big loss just through modem.
    Last edited by Rock; 22-01-2014 at 03:43 PM. Reason: Spelling

  4. #4
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Old Thompson St536 v6 Modem

    Quote Originally Posted by Rock View Post
    But 7 into modem and 3 out seems a big loss just through modem.
    Not quite.

    You connect to the DSLAM at 7.
    DSLAM to the world is giving you 3.

    Not specifically routers fault.
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  5. #5
    Older by the minute
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Whitford
    Posts
    1,666

    Default Re: Old Thompson St536 v6 Modem

    Ring Telecom and have one of their Techs check it out with their test gear whilst you are on the phone 0800225598.

  6. #6
    Old dick-head
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    between Lower Hutt & Carterton
    Posts
    1,184

    Default Re: Old Thompson St536 v6 Modem

    Quote Originally Posted by Rock View Post
    ..., However I get approx 3.1 Mbps Out ( speed test from telecom site).
    You are not comparing apples with apples - what is the copper LINE speed reported by your modem??

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: Old Thompson St536 v6 Modem

    Thanks for reply, decibel.

    But How do I Measure that. The Telecom man had a meter which measured the speed of the copper line just before it entered the modem. He unplugged line going into my modem and put it into his meter, and got the 7Mbps. How do I measure the " Out Speed", or is this not what you ment by "what is the copper LINE speed reported by your modem?"

  8. #8
    Old dick-head
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    between Lower Hutt & Carterton
    Posts
    1,184

    Default Re: Old Thompson St536 v6 Modem

    Quote Originally Posted by Rock View Post
    But How do I Measure that.
    Use your browser to log in to the modem - the address is probably 192.168.1.254 and the login name is admin; leave the password blank (assuming it is still at the default settings.)

    Follow your nose and you will see the download speed there somewhere.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch , New Zealand
    Posts
    1,314

    Default Re: Old Thompson St536 v6 Modem

    im surprised adsl2+ or faster isnot possible at your location.
    Have a great day.

  10. #10
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Old Thompson St536 v6 Modem

    It's not available to the whole county, only ~85-90% AFAIK?
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-04-2013, 08:15 PM
  2. Thompson TG585v7 wireless modem
    By Chris Randal in forum PressF1
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 06-05-2011, 07:05 PM
  3. ST536 USB connection
    By linw in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-11-2009, 08:11 PM
  4. Jack Thompson
    By Greven in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24-01-2006, 03:42 PM
  5. Hunter S. Thompson: RIP
    By vinref in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22-02-2005, 08:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •