Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Senior Member mark1978's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bay of Plenty
    Posts
    645

    Default QUICK Question regarding DYNAMIX UPS650A 400Watt

    Can I hook up a TV, MYSKY, PS3 and Blu ray player to this device? And would this work if a power outage occurs here?

  2. #2
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,183

    Default Re: QUICK Question regarding DYNAMIX UPS650A 400Watt

    Technically no -- It only has two power outlets which means two devices can be attached.

    You could plug in a Multi box to it, but wouldn't advise doing so.

    We use THESE HERE In the lounge it has the TV, Media CenterPC, Blu-Ray Player, Telstra T-Box & Modem, Wii all connected.

    They are meant to supply enough power to shut devices down in a safe manner in a power cut, or Brownout/ Fluctuations not keep them going for hours.

    Edited: something like THIS will work as well. You have to look at the number of outlets they have. ( get what you pay for)
    Last edited by wainuitech; 06-10-2013 at 09:15 AM.

  3. #3
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: QUICK Question regarding DYNAMIX UPS650A 400Watt

    You can, but it won't last very long at all.. Like we're talking somewhere in the viscinity of a few minutes. Depending what's on, I'd be surprised if you got 10 mins.
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  4. #4
    Computer "Specialist" Agent_24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    14,327

    Default Re: QUICK Question regarding DYNAMIX UPS650A 400Watt

    I would advise against any cheap UPS.
    Non-system disk or disk error. Replace and strike any key when ready.

  5. #5
    6146-B Billy T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Middle Earth
    Posts
    6,887

    Default Re: QUICK Question regarding DYNAMIX UPS650A 400Watt

    Quote Originally Posted by wainuitech View Post
    Technically no -- It only has two power outlets which means two devices can be attached.

    You could plug in a Multi box to it, but wouldn't advise doing so.

    We use THESE HERE In the lounge it has the TV, Media CenterPC, Blu-Ray Player, Telstra T-Box & Modem, Wii all connected.

    They are meant to supply enough power to shut devices down in a safe manner in a power cut, or Brownout/ Fluctuations not keep them going for hours.

    Edited: something like THIS will work as well. You have to look at the number of outlets they have. ( get what you pay for)
    I don't see the difference WT. Electrically speaking, it is the total load that counts, not the number of power outlets (which are all wired in parallel anyway), so your APC rating is fundamentally the same as the poster's proposal. Both units are what is euphemistically described as 'modified sine wave' which at worst is a squarewave with similar RMS voltage value to the equivalent sinewave, but with massive harmonics in the waveform. It is also cheap as chips, which is a good indication that it is not suitable for serious use. There is no reason not to use a multibox, just don't exceed the lmaximum oad rating of the UPS.

    Your set-up won't run any longer that the posters' proposal and to get even a half-decent run time you either need a 1500 to 2000VA sinewave output UPS with a multiple battery bank or a system that auto-switches over to a petrol generator. My 1000VA sinewave UPS has 3 x 12 volt 9 A/Hr batteries for extended run time, and I have a second 650VA unit just to run my monitor. Brownouts trigger the UPS for short periods only and voltage fluctuations for even less time. My UPS switches over for a few milliseconds once or twice a week, but all I hear is a brief beep.

    Cheers

    Billy 8-{)
    Some days it's not even worth chewing through my restraints!

  6. #6
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,183

    Default Re: QUICK Question regarding DYNAMIX UPS650A 400Watt

    @ billy -- I was referring to the recommend usage. As I mentioned "You could plug in a Multi box to it."

    It can be done sure, but those cheap ones to quote Agent
    I would advise against any cheap UPS.
    I got a couple of those blown in my workshop - they can fail quite often.

    My 1000VA sinewave UPS has 3 x 12 volt 9 A/Hr batteries for extended run time, and I have a second 650VA unit just to run my monitor.
    Just curious -- WHY? Why not run the monitor off the same unit, cant see the point having a monitor going on a different UPS if the rest is turned off.

  7. #7
    Senior Member 1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7,159

    Default Re: QUICK Question regarding DYNAMIX UPS650A 400Watt

    Quote Originally Posted by Agent_24 View Post
    I would advise against any cheap UPS.
    +1

    There have been a few threads on this forum & the 'other' forum about those cheap UPS's
    nasty stuff.

    The best place for that Dynamix may just be the bin

  8. #8
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: QUICK Question regarding DYNAMIX UPS650A 400Watt

    Quote Originally Posted by wainuitech View Post
    Just curious -- WHY? Why not run the monitor off the same unit, cant see the point having a monitor going on a different UPS if the rest is turned off.
    Different loads, spreads them out to get the most "total online time"
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  9. #9
    Computer "Specialist" Agent_24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    14,327

    Default Re: QUICK Question regarding DYNAMIX UPS650A 400Watt

    Quote Originally Posted by 1101 View Post
    The best place for that Dynamix may just be the bin
    Probably, although they are good sources of big transformers for DIY bench power supplies. And the batteries are useful.
    Non-system disk or disk error. Replace and strike any key when ready.

  10. #10
    Senior Member mark1978's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bay of Plenty
    Posts
    645

    Default Re: QUICK Question regarding DYNAMIX UPS650A 400Watt

    Hi all,

    The purpose if for unexpected power outages, so we can turn everything off properly rather then it BANG turns off. That must NOT be good for the equipment (TV, MySky, Blu Ray, PS3)

Similar Threads

  1. Quick question
    By Whenu in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-07-2010, 09:30 PM
  2. a quick question
    By nerd in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25-08-2008, 05:31 PM
  3. Quick UPS Question
    By bob_doe_nz in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-07-2005, 10:15 PM
  4. quick question
    By trader15570 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-05-2005, 07:33 PM
  5. VERY quick question
    By ProMaz in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-04-2005, 04:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •