Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Wanganui
    Posts
    318

    Default Manual migrate Elements how ?

    Hi Guys,
    trying to help my partner shift her Elements 6 from old install.
    Problem is, the old laptop died so we whipped out the HD and copied the Adobe files. We can't start the prog to get it to export the data.

    Is there a manual routine for getting her old stuff in the new install? (Win 7)
    Thanks for any help

    Pete
    Close to the Edge
    Down by the River

  2. #2
    Senior Member 1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7,098

    Default Re: Manual migrate Elements how ?

    [QUOTE=Organicpete;1177293
    Is there a manual routine for getting her old stuff in the new install? (Win 7)
    [/QUOTE]

    yep, install Elements from the Original install CD's. Probly not what you want to hear

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Wanganui
    Posts
    318

    Default Re: Manual migrate Elements how ?

    Quote Originally Posted by 1101 View Post
    yep, install Elements from the Original install CD's. Probly not what you want to hear
    happy to hear as she has the CDs
    She used them to install Elements6 on the new laptop.

    We have recovered all the old install off the dead laptops hard drive.
    As I can't start the original install and export as normal
    just need to know which files to copy over or what ever.
    Spent an hr or 3 this arvo really really trying
    cheers
    Pete
    Close to the Edge
    Down by the River

  4. #4
    IT Contractor
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,677

    Default Re: Manual migrate Elements how ?

    If you've already installed it off the CD, what are you trying to copy over?
    Windows 7 x64 // i5-3570K // 16GB DDR3-1600 // GTX660Ti 2GB // Samsung 830 120GB SSD // OCZ Agility4 120GB SSD
    Windows 7 x64 // Phenom II 955 // 8GB DDR3-1333 // GTX460 1GB // Corsair Force3 120GB SSD
    Samsung Galaxy S4 GT-I9505

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Wanganui
    Posts
    318

    Default Re: Manual migrate Elements how ?

    I think she has cataloged images or what ever elements calls it.
    Close to the Edge
    Down by the River

  6. #6

    Default Re: Manual migrate Elements how ?

    Here's the default locations for Elements catalogs:
    Windows XP: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Adobe\Photoshop Elements\Catalogs
    Windows Vista/7: C:\Program Data\Adobe\Photoshop Elements\Catalogs

    Try looking on the lappy HDD for the folder and copy it to the new HDD. Copy it to the same location on the new HDD and see if PSE picks it up. If not, you may need to copy it to c:\Temp and then import the catalog.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Wanganui
    Posts
    318

    Default Re: Manual migrate Elements how ?

    Thanks will try this out and see how we go.
    Close to the Edge
    Down by the River

Similar Threads

  1. Free Giveaway Paragon Migrate OS to SSD
    By Bobh in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-10-2011, 06:09 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13-04-2011, 10:56 PM
  3. Migrate ME Outlook Express emails to Vista
    By KiwiLinc in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25-08-2007, 01:50 PM
  4. backup win2000 to migrate to xp
    By videoguy in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-11-2005, 12:51 PM
  5. Migrate Hard Drives
    By ninja in forum PressF1
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-12-2004, 09:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •