Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    Old Joker
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Troublesome Freeview box

    Quote Originally Posted by barryk View Post
    And where do I look in the FVW box for those capacitors and how do I tell if they're done in or not? Thanks.
    have a look at this site http://www.geekzone.co.nz/forums.asp...&topicid=91226 I think that it is abut the 3rd reply.

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: Troublesome Freeview box

    Quote Originally Posted by gneill View Post
    have a look at this site http://www.geekzone.co.nz/forums.asp...&topicid=91226 I think that it is abut the 3rd reply.
    It's the fourth reply in that thread your link refers to.

    The photo of the printed board showing the three greenish looking capacitors in thin red circles can be directly linked from here:
    http://www.geekzone.co.nz/imagessubs...2d7a7ffde7.jpg

    I will keep investigating this issue. Hopefully this issue will be resolved pretty soon.
    Last edited by barryk; 26-08-2013 at 01:05 AM. Reason: Add a few more words

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    954

    Default Re: Troublesome Freeview box

    One step at a time!

    1 download the manual
    http://freeview.reactivework.co.nz/i...nual_v1.1_.pdf

    2 do the reset box reset to defaults procedure and see if that fixes the issue.
    Last edited by apsattv; 26-08-2013 at 07:39 AM.
    NZ Digital TV Forum, Freeview NZ , etc
    http://www.nzdtv.com/

  4. #14
    Crossmember feersumendjinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Levin
    Posts
    2,615

    Default Re: Troublesome Freeview box

    barryk, if you look on the second page of that geekzone thread, it mentions your unit specifically.
    Are they the same unit?
    Last edited by feersumendjinn; 26-08-2013 at 08:29 PM.
    "...anyone who expects a source of power from the transformation
    of these atoms is talking moonshine..."
    - Ernest Rutherford (1871-1937)

    --------------------------
    "After your hands become coated with grease, your nose will begin to itch."

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: Troublesome Freeview box

    Issue now resolved: Last Sunday I just pressed the video format button when the box was doing the scanning or something and then the perfect Freeview picture came back! Yesterday I turned both the TV and Freeview and the TV worked fine without having to press the video format button again. When I get time I will answer the other questions. Thanks for all your help :-)

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: Troublesome Freeview box

    Quote Originally Posted by feersumendjinn View Post
    barryk, if you look on the second page of that geekzone thread, it mentions your unit specifically.
    Are they the same unit?
    Yes, it is the same unit namely G7503 DSE.

    Iain Banks' "Feersum Endjinn" is one of my favourite sci fi books but I did not like the phonetic language in some of it as it made reading much harder than it needed to be. The plain English translation of "Feersum Endjinn" is "Fearsome Engine" which I found out later.

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: Troublesome Freeview box

    The DSE guy said that the DSE 587 is the store code for DSE's Newmarket store so I am 99% sure that store is where I bought the Freeview box from.

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: Troublesome Freeview box

    Perhaps it's hard finding a link to a firmware upgrade for the G7503 DSE Freeview box but is there one still around now?

  9. #19
    Senior Member Driftwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Central Otago
    Posts
    3,006

    Default Re: Troublesome Freeview box

    If I was you, I'd leave well enough alone.

  10. #20
    Crossmember feersumendjinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Levin
    Posts
    2,615

    Default Re: Troublesome Freeview box

    Thanks for the info, my 620HD is starting to play up, telling me "New channels are found/ do you want to scan for them" or words to that effect, if I click Yes it scans but finds nothing, but otherwise is working fine (will scan automatically),
    I guess it's a sign of future probs.

    I did not like the phonetic language in some of it as it made reading much harder than it needed to be
    Yeah I found it fairly heavy going, just thought it was a cool avatar name, and my job is auto tech.
    Last edited by feersumendjinn; 28-08-2013 at 11:57 PM.
    "...anyone who expects a source of power from the transformation
    of these atoms is talking moonshine..."
    - Ernest Rutherford (1871-1937)

    --------------------------
    "After your hands become coated with grease, your nose will begin to itch."

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20-01-2011, 12:13 PM
  2. the least troublesome computers.....
    By pctek in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 26-03-2009, 05:26 PM
  3. troublesome MS Access Database
    By susann in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26-05-2007, 01:10 PM
  4. Troublesome Update
    By pcuser42 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2006, 09:34 AM
  5. Troublesome CDRom(s)
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-08-1999, 11:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •