Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    Senior Member Strommer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Masterton
    Posts
    3,869

    Question Dual Monitors - Do I need a graphics card?

    My Win7 Home Premium desktop has onboard graphics, motherboard: ASUS M4A88TD-M
    I connected a second monitor using the spare DVI connector, but the monitor is not
    detected under Display Settings or via [Win key + P].

    Therefore I assume that I need to install a graphics card. Correct?
    If so, what is a good inexpensive graphics card? [NOT needed for gaming.]

    On this Pricespy page I see for example this graphics card. Remember this is not for gaming, simply a way to get dual monitors.

    Thanks.
    .
    .

    The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics
    are always so certain of themselves, but wiser people so full of doubts.

    ~ Bertrand Russell

  2. #2
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: Dual Monitors - Do I need a graphics card?

    That board should definitely be capable of running a screen on VGA and a screen on DVI or HDMI. Normally the HDMI and the DVI won't work at the same time though - you'd need to double check if that is the case with this board though.

    A graphics card would certainly solve the issue too though.
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  3. #3
    Senior Member Strommer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Masterton
    Posts
    3,869

    Default Re: Dual Monitors - Do I need a graphics card?

    Quote Originally Posted by wratterus View Post
    That board should definitely be capable of running a screen on VGA and a screen on DVI or HDMI. Normally the HDMI and the DVI won't work at the same time though - you'd need to double check if that is the case with this board though.

    A graphics card would certainly solve the issue too though.
    The main monitor is connected to VGA (perhaps I should be using DVI, not sure but have always used the VGA connectors). The second monitor that I am trying to get going for dual display is connected using DVI. In Display Properties, even when clicking Detect, the drop down list for "Dual Monitors" (or similar wording) does not appear.
    .
    .

    The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics
    are always so certain of themselves, but wiser people so full of doubts.

    ~ Bertrand Russell

  4. #4
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: Dual Monitors - Do I need a graphics card?

    Quote Originally Posted by Strommer View Post
    The main monitor is connected to VGA (perhaps I should be using DVI, not sure but have always used the VGA connectors). The second monitor that I am trying to get going for dual display is connected using DVI. In Display Properties, even when clicking Detect, the drop down list for "Dual Monitors" (or similar wording) does not appear.
    That's odd - it definitely should be working.

    See the attached bit out of the manual - confirms what i was thinking about using the HDMI and DVI at the same time - but as you aren't that's not the issue...graphics driver update?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asus.PNG 
Views:	109 
Size:	17.9 KB 
ID:	5136
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  5. #5
    Senior Member Strommer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Masterton
    Posts
    3,869

    Default Re: Dual Monitors - Do I need a graphics card?

    Thanks wratterus. I checked the ATI Radeon adapter for driver update and it has the latest driver installed.
    I have no idea why the second monitor is not detected. I have tried rebooting and fiddling with the
    connections, unplugging the connector of both the main and secondary monitors, and re-inserting the plugs,
    but still nothing. I scanned for hardware changes in Device Manager > Monitors, but nothing detected.

    Looks like I will have to get a graphics card, so am now waiting for advice as per my 1st post.
    .
    .

    The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics
    are always so certain of themselves, but wiser people so full of doubts.

    ~ Bertrand Russell

  6. #6
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: Dual Monitors - Do I need a graphics card?

    Try with just the DVI plugged in?

    The 210 is pretty old now, I would look for a 610, PB Tech has a nice Asus one.
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  7. #7
    Old guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,761

    Default Re: Dual Monitors - Do I need a graphics card?

    You have checked that monitor number 2 does work if attached on its own?

  8. #8
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8,063

    Default Re: Dual Monitors - Do I need a graphics card?

    Are you using a DVI - VGA adapter? some DVI connectors do not support them and are DVI only. (DVI comes in several versions actually but never mind that).
    It's quite likely you have to use a VGA connector for one and either the DVI or HDMI for the other with no VGA adapter.

    Given the option yes you should use DVI over VGA, VGA still looks very good most of the time and it can be difficult to tell but DVI is better. Using VGA means you are converting digital to analog and back to digital between the PC and the screen. DVI is all digital.
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  9. #9
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: Dual Monitors - Do I need a graphics card?

    Dugi, a DVI-VGA adapter won't physically plug into that motherboard, cause it's a DVI-D jack on the board, and the DVI-VGA adapter is a DVI-I, so it has extra pins.
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  10. #10
    Senior Member Strommer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Masterton
    Posts
    3,869

    Default Re: Dual Monitors - Do I need a graphics card?

    Quote Originally Posted by wratterus View Post
    Try with just the DVI plugged in?
    Tried that but it does not work. I did not reboot, which I guess is my next try.

    Not using an adaptor; am using DVI to DVI cable.
    .
    .

    The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics
    are always so certain of themselves, but wiser people so full of doubts.

    ~ Bertrand Russell

Similar Threads

  1. 3 monitors with dual graphics cards in SLI
    By Mcpisik in forum PressF1
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-07-2011, 01:46 PM
  2. How i know if my card supports dual monitors?
    By jamezy07 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31-07-2007, 09:11 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-06-2007, 06:46 AM
  4. Dual graphics cards... dual screens?
    By Edward in forum PressF1
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 30-05-2005, 11:50 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-05-2005, 08:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •