Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Ram upgrade

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Ram upgrade

    I tried to add memory to my computer which I now know was supposed to be ddr2-4200 but I tried to put in ddr. Now bank 0 wont acknowledge ANY RAM. I bought som ddr2 and it works fine on bank 1, but still nothing on bank 0. Am I going to be able to fix this? it is a compaq presario with amd athlon processor 3800+ 2.41 ghz 1.93 gb ram if it matters.

  2. #2
    Crossmember feersumendjinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Levin
    Posts
    2,598

    Default Re: Ram upgrade

    DDR has a different contact pattern than DDR2 (cutouts in the card and locators in the slot), you've probably damaged the slot (and/or motherboard) trying to jam it in
    "...anyone who expects a source of power from the transformation
    of these atoms is talking moonshine..."
    - Ernest Rutherford (1871-1937)

    --------------------------
    "After your hands become coated with grease, your nose will begin to itch."

  3. #3
    Senior Member Slankydudl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    885

    Default Re: Ram upgrade

    Could be possible to get a new slot but as i have never tried I have no idea how possible it would be to attach it.

Similar Threads

  1. Upgrade
    By DeSade in forum PressF1
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 26-05-2013, 04:17 PM
  2. RAM Upgrade
    By dagangsta in forum PressF1
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-11-2009, 12:41 PM
  3. PC Upgrade
    By darthcarnate in forum PressF1
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 15-01-2009, 12:20 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-02-2002, 06:19 PM
  5. Upgrade to IE6?
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30-11-2001, 05:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •