Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Queenstown, New Zealand
    Posts
    199

    Default Home network configuration trouble/ wifi box in wrong part of house

    Hi all,
    I am visiting my mother at the moment and am trying to rectify a ridiculous home network setup in her new home that is only a couple years old. Basically the control cupboard that contains the wireless router, fibre modem and network cable "splitter box" etc. is at the far end of the garage meaning there is no wifi reception anywhere in the house except you take your device into the garage or the laundry. Neither very comfortable or convienent places to spend time online... So I want to take the wireless router and put it in the living room connected to the network socket there that the phone currently plugs into (I am assuming that the modern day wall sockets are combination voice/data types these days - since they accomodate both types of plug?).

    The names I give things here may quite probably be technically incorrect as I am obviously not highly skilled in this department...

    I will attempt to explain what I just tried to do but failed to work: Basically I removed the wireless router from the cupboard and took it to the living room. I reconnected the internet cable and the telephone cable from the splitter box (a "cat 5e data network module box") to the fibre modem instead. So, I would then assume that voice and data should then work and we would simply not have any wifi at that stage. However, neither worked. There was no dial tone in the phones and the desktop computer had no data connection either.

    When I plugged the wireless router into the living room socket and then plugged the phone into it in turn and powered everything up, nothing except the power light and wireless light came on (no internet light or voice/phone light).

    The wireless router is a Linksys CISCO WRP400 and the fibre modem is a Alcatel I-220E-A

    I hope that is enough information to explain the problem.

    Any help appreciated

  2. #2
    Senior Member Trev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Wish You Were Here
    Posts
    7,597

    Default Re: Home network configuration trouble/ wifi box in wrong part of house

    Perhaps you need something like this. http://www.jaycar.co.nz/productView....UBCATID=1043#6
    Intel i5-2500K 3.3GHz Quad Core, Asus P8Z 68-V LE MB, GTX 560 TI 1GB DDR5 graphics card, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, 8gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3 ram , Viewsonic VX2233WM LCD 1080P HD Monitor. Seagate Barracuda 1 TB 64MB Sata3 HD

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Queenstown, New Zealand
    Posts
    199

    Default Re: Home network configuration trouble/ wifi box in wrong part of house

    Thanks for that idea. I hadn't seen them before. I guess it would reduce speed though being an additional link in the system?
    Back to what I was originally attempting and without the need to buy more gear - In theory, should it be possible to feed the internet signal from the modem into the splitter box that goes to all different rooms in the house and then have the wireless router down the line in one of those rooms? I can't understand why it didn't work when I tried tonight.

  4. #4
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    7,958

    Default Re: Home network configuration trouble/ wifi box in wrong part of house

    It's hard to picture without a diagram, is the router you are moving also the ADSL modem? If so the phone jacks are probably wired through a master splitter and won't work, only the dedicated jack wired for ADSL will. If this is the case the wiring will need to be altered at the point where the ADSL splitter is, usually the ETP (white plastic box) on the outside of the house but it could be in where the router was. A "splitter" has an input and an output, the input connects to the phone line from the street and any jackpoints you want to use for ADSL (meaning they all are common, the ADSL is not filtered), the filtered output connects to the rest of the phone jacks and is why ADSL won't work from them. If you need a phone line as well you can use both pairs in the phone cable and wire one to each side of the splitter and connect to a double phone jack giving you a phone and ADSL jack.
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Home network configuration trouble/ wifi box in wrong part of house

    Change it to wireless N. You'll have to change the adapters to N to make it worthwhile

  6. #6
    Computer Tech
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oamaru
    Posts
    5,798

    Default Re: Home network configuration trouble/ wifi box in wrong part of house

    Some photos of the cupboard setup in the garage may help here.

    Looking at the two model #'s you supplied you are on a fibre connection.
    The Alcatel unit is just the ONT (Optical Network Terminator) - Basically just converts the fibre to an ethernet connection - and the Linksys unit is required to actually make the internet work. (Most likely has some PPPoE username / password settings in it.)

    When everything is working does the phone connect to the Alcatel unit or to the Linksys unit?

    If the phone connects to the Linksys unit then you should be able to take that Linksys unit to the lounge and connect the blue WAN port to the socket on the wall that the phone was plugged into.
    Plug the phone into the Line1/Phone1 on the Linkssys (You may need a different cable)
    In the garage you need to have a lead from the Alcatel unit to the network splitter socket that runs to that wall socket in the lounge.
    In theory that should get you going again.

    If the phone connects to one of the phone sockets on the Alcatel unit then it gets a bit trickier as you would need two wall sockets in the lounge to be able to move the Linksys unit there. Or you could move the Linksys unit to another wall socket elsewhere in the house if there is more.
    Last edited by CYaBro; 30-05-2013 at 12:27 AM.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Queenstown, New Zealand
    Posts
    199

    Default Re: Home network configuration trouble/ wifi box in wrong part of house

    Thanks for the replys. Cyabro, the phone normally connects to the linksys unit in the garage. The "Cat 5e data network module" box (that I refered to above as the network 'splitter box') has 10 inputs down the centre for network/voice plugs and has ten outputs (5 both sides) where connections are made by individual strands of network cable slotted into little knives.
    Currently, the internet output cable (from yellow ethernet #1) from the linksys goes into number one socket on the splitter. Sockets 2 and 3 are linked with a patch cable and the telephone patch cable goes from linksys to #7 socket.
    It would appear that each data/voice wall jack point in the house then is connected individually to this "data network module" box. However, voice connection works in more than just one room despite only being supplied in the garage cupboard to #7 input.

    I find it really annoying that there has been no documentation left in the cupboard or with my mother by whoever did the installation, as I think that if I had information on which room each cable goes to I would be able to plug the output of the Alcatel directly to the living room and take the linksys in there to use.

    Here are some photos anyway if they are of further help.

    Thanks again for the assistance everyone.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2013-05-30 09.54.51.jpg 
Views:	113 
Size:	61.7 KB 
ID:	5021Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2013-05-30 09.55.06.jpg 
Views:	110 
Size:	65.5 KB 
ID:	5022

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Queenstown, New Zealand
    Posts
    199

    Default Re: Home network configuration trouble/ wifi box in wrong part of house

    Ok, so I have made progress. I took the cover plate off socket in living room and it had "7" written on it. So I tried plugging internet from modem to jack 7 on data module box and got linksys working in living room finally. However, it appears that the telephone output of Alcatel fibre modem in garage does not function as the telephone in bedroom has no dialtone... I will call the internet provider to see if it should be possible or not.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Queenstown, New Zealand
    Posts
    199

    Default Re: Home network configuration trouble/ wifi box in wrong part of house

    Turns out that the phone connection only works through the linksys router and not the alcatel. So, I could keep the linksys in the garage box and disable it's wifi and get another wireless router to go in another room of the house. However, not wanting to buy additional equipment, I think it is best to keep the linksys separate in the living room and plug the uniden base phone unit into it there and just register additional handsets to go in other rooms of the house.

    It is interesting that this is a common problem talking to the internet provider. They say that it is just incidental that the router they provide has wifi functionality (they could provide a non wifi option only) as the metal box that everything is installed in causes havoc with the signal.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Dunedin
    Posts
    855

    Default Re: Home network configuration trouble/ wifi box in wrong part of house

    I have had to fix this issue several times. Some electrical contractors making a mess of phone and BB.

    You say you do not want to purchase equipment but the best and easiest answer is to buy a wireless access point and plug into a wall socket in your living room. Make sure it is a live cable from the panel, configure it to the same wireless SSID and password as the Linksys and it will work.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21-03-2013, 08:16 PM
  2. Best wifi option for 2 story house
    By gum digger in forum PressF1
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 29-07-2010, 11:59 AM
  3. Windows Live Messenger 9 configuration wrong
    By Ninjabear in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24-01-2009, 10:10 PM
  4. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 06-11-2008, 12:48 PM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-11-2007, 01:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •