Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member GameJunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    5,182

    Thumbs up RAM upgrade for desktop

    Our desktop pc running vista has only 1GB of ram, and as such is running slow.

    i ran the crucial memory scanner, and it says the ram type is DDR2
    results here

    http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner...6456BC31D926C3

    I've found this 2x1GB kit that looks ok

    http://www.elive.co.nz/kingston-valu...p?ref=pricespy

    shouldn't run into any problems??

    thanks
    Speed has never killed anyone, suddenly becoming stationary... That's what gets you.


    JOIN THE FREE FORUMS!!!!!!

  2. #2
    Soaring like an Eagle gary67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    In a field in Hanmer
    Posts
    14,787

    Default Re: RAM upgrade for desktop

    Should run just fine

  3. #3
    Computer "Specialist" Agent_24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    14,323

    Default Re: RAM upgrade for desktop

    Are you adding or replacing? 3GB total wouldn't be bad but 2GB still isn't great for Vista.
    Non-system disk or disk error. Replace and strike any key when ready.

  4. #4
    Senior Member GameJunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    5,182

    Default Re: RAM upgrade for desktop

    adding it.

    the vista is only 32bit
    Speed has never killed anyone, suddenly becoming stationary... That's what gets you.


    JOIN THE FREE FORUMS!!!!!!

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: RAM upgrade for desktop

    It'll see 3 GB, but it wont see all of 4 GB

  6. #6
    Senior Member GameJunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    5,182

    Default Re: RAM upgrade for desktop

    yeah, 1GB already plus the 2 1GB sticks should be alright
    Speed has never killed anyone, suddenly becoming stationary... That's what gets you.


    JOIN THE FREE FORUMS!!!!!!

  7. #7
    Senior member Iantech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    1,622

    Default Re: RAM upgrade for desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by Speedy Gonzales View Post
    It'll see 3 GB, but it wont see all of 4 GB
    Thats what I always believed, but I updated a Vista box that was running 1GB last week and put 1x 2Gb in it booted it up fine and then though I might as well put the other stick I had in it as well, so ended up with 2x 2Gb in it. It recognised the lot and used the lot and turned the dog of a computer into a greyhound. Was talking to the client today, they are stoked at the way its running.

    So, I say, if you have room for 4Gb, use it, Vista loves every bit of what you give it. 3 will still be a lot better than 1 though.
    Intel Water Cooled i7 3770k, ,Z77X UB5, 30Gb mSATA SSD, 16Gb XPG DDR3 1600 Ram, 2x 1Tb HDD, GTX 670, Blu-Ray RW, Enermax NAXN 750W, CM HAF 912 Advanced Case.

  8. #8
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8,070

    Default Re: RAM upgrade for desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by Iantech View Post
    Thats what I always believed, but I updated a Vista box that was running 1GB last week and put 1x 2Gb in it booted it up fine and then though I might as well put the other stick I had in it as well, so ended up with 2x 2Gb in it. It recognised the lot and used the lot and turned the dog of a computer into a greyhound. Was talking to the client today, they are stoked at the way its running.

    So, I say, if you have room for 4Gb, use it, Vista loves every bit of what you give it. 3 will still be a lot better than 1 though.
    I don't think that's exactly true, 32 Bit Vista will detect and report 4Gb of RAM under system properties but if you check available RAM in the task manager it still has a max somewhere in the 3.2-3.5 Gb range.
    MS just decided it was less confusing if the PC reported how much was installed not how much it could use. At least it was like that, stopped using Vista quite a few update ago so maybe things have changed ?
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch , New Zealand
    Posts
    1,314

    Default Re: RAM upgrade for desktop

    get a SSD for less than $100, playtech has a 60GB kingston SSD for $98 inc shipping.

    along with more ram this will make your system very quick.

    more ram used to cost more than $98 for a decent amount.

    4GB ram and a 1GB video card under 32bit windows will result in as little as 2.5GB usable ram. im not sure what video card so this may not be relevant.

    although i understand windows 7 supports PAE under 32bit and will access as much ram as you have.

    32bit puppy linux with PAE happily eats all 8GB
    Last edited by Mirddes; 23-05-2013 at 11:29 PM.
    Have a great day.

  10. #10
    Senior member Iantech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    1,622

    Default Re: RAM upgrade for desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by dugimodo View Post
    I don't think that's exactly true, 32 Bit Vista will detect and report 4Gb of RAM under system properties but if you check available RAM in the task manager it still has a max somewhere in the 3.2-3.5 Gb range.
    MS just decided it was less confusing if the PC reported how much was installed not how much it could use. At least it was like that, stopped using Vista quite a few update ago so maybe things have changed ?
    Yes, thats what I always thought as well dugi, but it was showing 4gig in the task manager/performance window as well as 4gig in the computer/properties window and using it. I was quite surprised because I know XP doesnt, and I'm sure 32bit Win 7 doesnt either - at least I remember my WIn 7 32bit didnt show it or use it. And it was definately 32bit as I checked it to make sure I put the correct version of ESET on it. I remember showing the client that it was using 1.7gig on startup and explained why it was having so many issues when it had only 1 gig installed (2x 512mb - yuk!!) and showing her how much she now had. It was pretty earthquake beaten and had its front missing etc, they have been paid out for it, so Im sure its next destination will be my office when it is finally replaced, I'll see if I can get some screenshots. Cant say I have many other clients on Vista these days to check others.
    Intel Water Cooled i7 3770k, ,Z77X UB5, 30Gb mSATA SSD, 16Gb XPG DDR3 1600 Ram, 2x 1Tb HDD, GTX 670, Blu-Ray RW, Enermax NAXN 750W, CM HAF 912 Advanced Case.

Similar Threads

  1. CPU upgrade
    By ronyville in forum PressF1
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-08-2006, 09:32 AM
  2. psu upgrade
    By ferrite in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-11-2005, 01:32 PM
  3. Help with upgrade
    By zahmad in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26-10-2005, 06:53 AM
  4. desktop upgrade?
    By jackroo in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26-10-2003, 04:49 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-02-2002, 06:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •