Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    PC addicted Chemical Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wainuiomata
    Posts
    403

    Default Network Coverage Issues

    Hi All

    We have a large 2 story house with 4 bedrooms, 2 living areas and a lot of floor space! I'm having significant wireless access issues both upstairs and downstairs. Due to a variety of factors the ADSL modem/router is situated downstairs in the study which is is one of the corners of the house. Access through to the other living area (downstairs) is very weak even though its only seperated by 2 walls and a 2 metre corridor. Access upstairs is also rather weak though not quite as bad. I've tried an extender (Linksys RE1000) but after a promising start when I resighted it the damn thing won't set up properly again and is trying to make it's own network and knocks out access to the main home network.

    I've looked at other options such as:
    • Powerline networking [heard/read so much conflicting info about the effectiveness of this]
    • laying a 10-15 metre cable to a switch in the other downstairs living area (not popular idea with the wife)
    • 2nd phone line with ADSL account upstairs


    Any suggestions/comments??
    "If it's not on fire, it has to be a software problem"

    Core i5 2500k / 1 x 90GB Vertex 3 SSD / 1 x 250GB WD Black Laptop HDD / Radeon 6850 PCI-e / Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-e

  2. #2
    Senior Member Driftwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Central Otago
    Posts
    3,013

    Default Re: Network Coverage Issues

    Have you got a phone jack in a more central point you could move the modem to.

  3. #3
    PC addicted Chemical Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wainuiomata
    Posts
    403

    Default Re: Network Coverage Issues

    No unfortunately. And if I get one installed then I lose the ability to plug in 2 of our laptops via ethernet cable as they are based in the study with the ADSL modem/router.
    "If it's not on fire, it has to be a software problem"

    Core i5 2500k / 1 x 90GB Vertex 3 SSD / 1 x 250GB WD Black Laptop HDD / Radeon 6850 PCI-e / Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-e

  4. #4
    Lifetime Member lakewoodlady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    On a need to know basis....
    Posts
    3,378

    Default Re: Network Coverage Issues

    How about a wi-fi booster thingy from Dick Smiths, I think I've seen one in there.

    LL

  5. #5
    Senior Member Driftwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Central Otago
    Posts
    3,013

    Default Re: Network Coverage Issues

    Quote Originally Posted by Chemical Ali View Post
    No unfortunately. And if I get one installed then I lose the ability to plug in 2 of our laptops via ethernet cable as they are based in the study with the ADSL modem/router.
    Don't the laptops have wifi?

  6. #6
    PC addicted Chemical Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wainuiomata
    Posts
    403

    Default Re: Network Coverage Issues

    Is it possible to use the Thomson ADSL modem/router (that's been replaced by my new Netgear ADSL modem/router) as a wi-fi extended by disabling its DHCP functionality?
    "If it's not on fire, it has to be a software problem"

    Core i5 2500k / 1 x 90GB Vertex 3 SSD / 1 x 250GB WD Black Laptop HDD / Radeon 6850 PCI-e / Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-e

  7. #7
    PC addicted Chemical Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wainuiomata
    Posts
    403

    Default Re: Network Coverage Issues

    Yeah they do but was wanting to limit the strain on the modem/router by not having too many devices accessing it at once.
    "If it's not on fire, it has to be a software problem"

    Core i5 2500k / 1 x 90GB Vertex 3 SSD / 1 x 250GB WD Black Laptop HDD / Radeon 6850 PCI-e / Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-e

  8. #8
    Apple free in Appleby KarameaDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Near Drummond, Southland
    Posts
    5,012

    Default Re: Network Coverage Issues

    Try setting the Linksys up again.
    FTW

  9. #9
    Computer "Specialist" Agent_24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    14,305

    Default Re: Network Coverage Issues

    Quote Originally Posted by Chemical Ali View Post
    I've looked at other options such as:

    laying a 10-15 metre cable to a switch in the other downstairs living area (not popular idea with the wife)

    Any suggestions/comments??
    That would be the most economical and reliable option, though.
    Non-system disk or disk error. Replace and strike any key when ready.

  10. #10
    PC addicted Chemical Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wainuiomata
    Posts
    403

    Default Re: Network Coverage Issues

    Quote Originally Posted by Agent_24 View Post
    That would be the most economical and reliable option, though.
    You haven't met my wife .....
    "If it's not on fire, it has to be a software problem"

    Core i5 2500k / 1 x 90GB Vertex 3 SSD / 1 x 250GB WD Black Laptop HDD / Radeon 6850 PCI-e / Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-e

Similar Threads

  1. Help! Network Driver issues
    By Tukapa in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26-04-2011, 09:49 PM
  2. Strange Network Issues
    By gkar in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 05:22 PM
  3. Network connection issues
    By roddy_boy in forum PressF1
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 09-05-2006, 05:17 PM
  4. cleaning up few network issues
    By aidanmaz in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24-09-2005, 07:53 AM
  5. telecom coverage network
    By csinclair83 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27-02-2004, 05:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •