Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    125

    Default Harmony One Remote not speaking to PC on USB ports

    New remote arrived. Installed logitech software on desktop running win 7. Got to point where it asks to connect remote to update it using their website etc and load your devices onto it.

    Just sat there with the message about connecting the USB cable or pressing a button on the remote to bring it out of sleep mode etc. The remote appears to see the USB port as the display changes to a small usb icon. My desktop doesn't see the remote (at all).

    I tried all the following as suggested by logitech helpdesk but absolutely no difference. Switched off firewalls and virus checkers, tried various usb ports on the PC, put remote into safe mode, rebooted the desktop with remote in safe mode which made my PC fan run at full speed continuously after boot up??? UNTIL i removed the remote from the USB cable at which point the fan slowed/stopped ??

    Also tried to use a chrome extension from logitech to identify it manually but it didn't see it at all. Every other USB device I have works just fine on this PC so I was thinking its the remote.

    Then tried to install on the kids PC. Also running win 7 with AVG etc. Installed software, got to point of plugging in remote - nothing happens for about 2 seconds then the little " identify USB device" pops up in the lower right window. 30 seconds later we are working perfectly.

    Took remote back to my desktop. Same issue. Doesn't seem to be recognised when I plug it in. I can use the kids PC to load the remote etc but am curious as to how I can identify whats not working/conflict on my machine. One point to note is I am running a logitech keyboard and mouse on the PC that doesn't seem to like the remote. Not sure if they would or could interefere.

    Thanks for any tips to start the process

    Ged

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Plimmerton
    Posts
    3,383

    Default Re: Harmony One Remote not speaking to PC on USB ports

    Strange. Are you using a front or rear port? If front, try rear. Grasping at straws. Mine works perfectly well from a front port, though, I have to say.

  3. #3
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    27,285

    Default Re: Harmony One Remote not speaking to PC on USB ports

    Just plugged my harmony 200 ( cheaper version) in to this PC, it doesn't see the actual remote either, not as a separate device anyway. Have both Logitech KB & mouse - But you should have been given the option to go to their site, http://www.myharmony.com/ create an account, thats where you can add in devices, and it sees the remote fine.
    Last edited by wainuitech; 27-09-2012 at 02:47 PM.
    Update / Upgrades = Replace old bugs with new ones.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Trev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Wish You Were Here
    Posts
    7,597

    Default Re: Harmony One Remote not speaking to PC on USB ports

    I have a Harmony 515 remote.
    Intel i5-2500K 3.3GHz Quad Core, Asus P8Z 68-V LE MB, GTX 560 TI 1GB DDR5 graphics card, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, 8gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3 ram , Viewsonic VX2233WM LCD 1080P HD Monitor. Seagate Barracuda 1 TB 64MB Sata3 HD

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Harmony One Remote not speaking to PC on USB ports

    Did you install the software for it?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    125

    Default Re: Harmony One Remote not speaking to PC on USB ports

    Yes guys.

    Installed the software from the enclosed disc first.

    I have also just installed silverlight and required software from myharmony.com as suggested by wainuitech - different to the setup stuff on the disc but exactly the same issue. First screen asks me to connect remote. I do and nothing happens so can't do anything else as the "Next" button is greyed out. I am assuming it becomes active when the remote is detected.
    Last edited by Gedc; 27-09-2012 at 06:00 PM.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Harmony One Remote not speaking to PC on USB ports

    Looks like someone on the logitech forum fixed this prob by using another usb cable

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    125

    Default Re: Harmony One Remote not speaking to PC on USB ports

    Ho Speedy..Tried that. No difference.

    What i can make out with my limited knowledge is my old pc sees it as a usb device and downloads the software which then allows me to use and update it etc. My newer PC just completely ignores it. No device conflicts or unrecognised USB Device pops up..
    What would cause that ?

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Harmony One Remote not speaking to PC on USB ports

    Funny you should mention a harmony remote. I've got the 525. And earlier I tried to get the driver to install for this. I installed the program for it, but no matter what I tried the driver kept failing / didn't want to install.
    So, I deleted a few USB entries in device manager. Then, I rebooted. That made it worse lol. The mouse and keyboard wouldnt work (I'm using a wireless mouse/kb). Plugged the remote in the other computer, the drivers installed straight away

    So, in the end I had to format, because it didnt matter how many times I rebooted, the drivers for these 2 wouldn't install.

    But I know now the program for the remote, doesnt install drivers anyway. because its not installed at the mo. But, whatever happened here, it sounds like something was borked

  10. #10
    Senior Member Trev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Wish You Were Here
    Posts
    7,597

    Default Re: Harmony One Remote not speaking to PC on USB ports

    When you click on the Harmony software icon on your desktop does it say Logitech Harmony Remote Software 7 which is the latest software for Windows 7. Did you install the software off the cd that came with it or did you download the latest version from Logitech ? Don't always rely on the software that came on the cd that came with it as that could be and most times is older software.
    Intel i5-2500K 3.3GHz Quad Core, Asus P8Z 68-V LE MB, GTX 560 TI 1GB DDR5 graphics card, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, 8gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3 ram , Viewsonic VX2233WM LCD 1080P HD Monitor. Seagate Barracuda 1 TB 64MB Sata3 HD

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone have a Logitech Harmony 515 Remote.
    By Trev in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 01:18 PM
  2. Logitech Harmony remotes
    By nofam in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-03-2010, 02:49 PM
  3. Harmony remotes - PITA?
    By Tony in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28-10-2009, 03:06 PM
  4. Remote desktop v Remote Web Connection
    By berryb in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22-03-2005, 09:15 AM
  5. XP Remote/Local ports
    By Trev0 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-11-2002, 11:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •