Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    An old sod
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Arrowtown
    Posts
    733

    Cool Canon "Easy" Print won't let me select a printer!

    Have 2 Canon printers on a PC (W7). Am wanting to print photos with the iP4600 but Canon "Easy" Print will only print to the iP3000! Have now unplugged this printer and made the iP4600 the default printer in CP but still*Canon "Easy" Print wants to print to the iP3000 and damned if can see how to change it!
    Any suggestions?
    Thanks
    "Why work on Wednesday and stuff up two good long weekends"
    W10 Home 64-bit,Intel Core i7 @ 3.20GHz,RAM 16GB, ROG STRIX B360-I GAMING (LGA1151),PHL 257E7 (1920x1080@60Hz),4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti (EVGA), 1TB SSD, 4TB HDD, 4TB USB SSD.

  2. #2
    In a 1920s time warp Terry Porritt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Upper Hutt
    Posts
    5,361

    Default Re: Canon "Easy" Print won't let me select a printer!

    Try this: Start Easy Print, click the Help tab at the bottom left, and then the Print tab at the top. Under the General tab there is the option to select printer. Hopefully that will fix the problem

  3. #3
    An old sod
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Arrowtown
    Posts
    733

    Default Re: Canon "Easy" Print won't let me select a printer!

    Thanks and had done that but still comes up now saying that the iP3000 is off line!
    Have tried to find an up date for the*Canon "Easy" Print package - anyone any ideas?!
    Thanks
    "Why work on Wednesday and stuff up two good long weekends"
    W10 Home 64-bit,Intel Core i7 @ 3.20GHz,RAM 16GB, ROG STRIX B360-I GAMING (LGA1151),PHL 257E7 (1920x1080@60Hz),4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti (EVGA), 1TB SSD, 4TB HDD, 4TB USB SSD.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Paul.Cov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2,736

    Default Re: Canon "Easy" Print won't let me select a printer!

    Uninstall the iP4600, then reinstall the drivers for it. Also ensure you've chosen the correct 64bit or 32bit installer package.

    Ensure it is turned on and plugged in. Try it's plug in a different USB socket.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Canon "Easy" Print won't let me select a printer!

    And dont turn it on until the install tells you to connect / turn it on

  6. #6
    An old sod
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Arrowtown
    Posts
    733

    Default Re: Canon "Easy" Print won't let me select a printer!

    No wonder Microsoft is edging downwards in the technology scene. What should have been a nice simple task of plugging in a different printer to a W7 PC has turned into a hair pulling exercise in frustration - and consider myself reasonably tech savy!
    OK uninstalled both printers - reinstalled the iP4600 and*Canon "Easy" Print now says it does not support this printer........
    I give up - do not have to deal with sort of BS!
    "Why work on Wednesday and stuff up two good long weekends"
    W10 Home 64-bit,Intel Core i7 @ 3.20GHz,RAM 16GB, ROG STRIX B360-I GAMING (LGA1151),PHL 257E7 (1920x1080@60Hz),4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti (EVGA), 1TB SSD, 4TB HDD, 4TB USB SSD.

Similar Threads

  1. Windows "Easy Transfer" - HELP!!
    By stuffed in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-03-2012, 02:19 PM
  2. Canon Inkjet - too-early "empty" message
    By Tony_Ryan in forum PressF1
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-02-2008, 07:02 PM
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-12-2006, 09:17 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15-08-2006, 11:06 AM
  5. ccant select "connect using dial up modem" xp
    By lisamarie01 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15-05-2005, 07:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •