Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Member headshot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    52

    Default anybody have tivo?

    for some reason i have no channel 2 program guide. all other channels are fine
    anybody else got this problem?

  2. #2
    Large Member plod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    7,413

    Default Re: anybody have tivo?

    Fine here
    samsung, discovering a new galaxy every month

  3. #3
    Member headshot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    52

    Default Re: anybody have tivo?

    thanks for the reply i wonder why this is happening. been like this for a couple days. i guess i have to manually record my shows

  4. #4
    Large Member plod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    7,413

    Default Re: anybody have tivo?

    Have you tried a manual update?
    samsung, discovering a new galaxy every month

  5. #5
    Insert witticism here
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Tauranga
    Posts
    549

    Default Re: anybody have tivo?

    Make sure that you haven't de-selected TV2 in the channels to display on the EPG. Not in front of mine at the moment so can't tell you how to check but somewhere on the settings you can select what programs to show on the guide.

  6. #6
    IT Consultant johcar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hibiscus Coast, Auckland
    Posts
    8,084

    Default Re: anybody have tivo?

    Messages & Settings>Settings>Network>Connect to the TiVo service now. If still no luck restart the machine....And what Jester said...

  7. #7
    Systems Engineer Alex B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,669

    Default Re: anybody have tivo?

    I've found their phone support pretty helpful in the past. Was having an issue where TV1 and 2 would disappear so they put me on a beta firmware which fixed it.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: anybody have tivo?

    I had the same issue and never noticed until I tried to find a show I wanted to see. firmware did fix it for me

  9. #9
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8,132

    Default Re: anybody have tivo?

    Similar things happen when the TiVo loses the network connection, it doesn't lose the guide all at once because it preloads quite a bit. I stopped using wi-fi because it wasn't entirely reliable and went to wired ethernet and haven't had a guide issue since. My problems with wi-fi are mainly because I keep changing things though, got sick of having to go into the TiVo's setup to fix it whenever I did anything to my network. Ethernet just works.
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  10. #10
    Member headshot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    52

    Default Re: anybody have tivo?

    thanks everybody for the replys, il give these a shot when i get home

Similar Threads

  1. TIVO
    By plod in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 19-10-2010, 06:13 PM
  2. TIVO
    By ianhnz in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26-09-2010, 05:33 PM
  3. Tivo
    By Hitech in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 27-05-2010, 05:18 PM
  4. What is Tivo?
    By Ice Road Trucker in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 17-05-2010, 10:37 AM
  5. PS3, who needs Tivo?
    By plod in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-12-2009, 08:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •