Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 31 to 40 of 40
  1. #31
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Switching ISP/Broadband Plans

    Quote Originally Posted by EmoCat View Post
    Still got 2-3 hours left at work then i'll check out the Sync Speed.
    If you can take a screenshot of your routers whole ADSL Status page, that'd be ideal. The SNR / Noise Margin and Attenuation would also be very useful to see.
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  2. #32
    Senior Member EmoCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    PressF1 Forums
    Posts
    139

    Default Re: Switching ISP/Broadband Plans

    Thats if i can find them Chilling ! Last i checked the router's site is rather basic. If i cant find a Sync Speed in there i'll post here regarding that. Lets just hope that i can find it. As for putting an image here...how do i do that? Do i just put the image on a site and give you guys the address or what? I know stuff...but not this basic stuff. I tend to go straight to the advanced things
    There is no keyboard connected to this computer. Press any key to continue.

  3. #33
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Switching ISP/Broadband Plans

    Yep that'll work too. Otherwise when replying you can "Go Advanced" and attach it from there.

    There's imagef1.net.nz that you can use to upload to, or I like min.us coz you can just drag / drop...
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  4. #34
    Senior Member EmoCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    PressF1 Forums
    Posts
    139

    Default Re: Switching ISP/Broadband Plans

    Ugh..totally forgot about this thread. Gaming takes priority over anything else apparently. I fixed the Packet Loss problem anyway. Was my Linksys WUSB600N Adapter..never buying from Cisco again. To belkin or netgear!
    There is no keyboard connected to this computer. Press any key to continue.

  5. #35
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Switching ISP/Broadband Plans

    Have you got the details from the router then?

    You can't be a too serious gamer if you're playing over WiFi to be honest, it's Gamer Basics 101...
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  6. #36
    Senior Member EmoCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    PressF1 Forums
    Posts
    139

    Default Re: Switching ISP/Broadband Plans

    I've actually tested gaming over cable and its worse in download and upload speeds..notably the FPS drop/loss too. I know i said this last time but i'll post the router details when i get back from work . As for "Gamer Basics 101"..WiFi aint half as bad for gaming as most think it is. I play Battlefield mainly and i dont lag at all..as for cable..yeah..read above :/.
    There is no keyboard connected to this computer. Press any key to continue.

  7. #37
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8,142

    Default Re: Switching ISP/Broadband Plans

    Still worth try the Leatrix Latency fix to see if it lowers ping.

    Also regarding bandwidth for gaming, I play wow at the LAN every month when I get bored and things slow down. Over my smartphone via tethering, and I never use up the 100mb top up I usually buy on LAN day even if I game for a few hours.

    Gaming over cable should Never be worse than WiFi - either you have an old Slow Nic or something's wrong with the cabling. At the LAN over Ethernet gaming on a LAN server has a ping of around 12ms which is about as bad as it should get locally. (I've seen 0 ping in this situation). WiFi does add some latency, but if it's a good connection it's probably insignificant.
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  8. #38
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Switching ISP/Broadband Plans

    Your network device *cannot* affect your framerate. Your framerate is primarily determined by your GPU, but also other things such as your CPU may affect it, as well as HDD if your PC can't keep up as the game tries to load data while you're playing (Without showing a load-screen).
    Your network card / wireless adapter will *not* affect your framerate.

    LAN should realistically *always* be =< 1ms
    Pings from my home DSL to my server in a datacenter are always <15ms. Was down to around 7ms with Interleaving turned off (But I've got to have it on while Slingshot fix my line).
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  9. #39
    Senior Member EmoCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    PressF1 Forums
    Posts
    139

    Default Re: Switching ISP/Broadband Plans

    Well...i switched to a Belkin Adapter anyway, works a lot better and doesnt seem to drop out half as much as the Cisco one did. I checked the Router settings and there is no Sync Speed option for me to click on. Just full of Security stuff (Firewall on/off etc), IP addresses and "Restart Router". Fairly basic, but annoying at the same time. Afterall, i did pay $350 for this. Some more features would've been nice !
    There is no keyboard connected to this computer. Press any key to continue.

  10. #40
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8,142

    Default Re: Switching ISP/Broadband Plans

    It'll be there somewhere, maybe under diagnostics or status rather than settings. Some routers hide it pretty well but never seen one that didn't have it.
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

Similar Threads

  1. UNlimited Broadband Plans.
    By Cptn Hotshot in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27-10-2006, 07:15 PM
  2. Row over broadband plans ! Already
    By Hitech in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26-09-2006, 07:16 PM
  3. Broadband Plans etc
    By csinclair83 in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 17-09-2006, 12:02 PM
  4. Aussie Broadband Plans
    By KiwiTT_NZ in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-04-2006, 02:00 PM
  5. New UBS broadband plans
    By manicminer in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24-03-2005, 08:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •