Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Me
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    The sunny - windy city
    Posts
    348

    Exclamation Static or Dynamic

    Shortly, I will be setting up a DLink Dir 615 WiFi router. XP and Telstra/Clear Cable. Do I use the instructions for Static or Dynamic? I have a IP address
    125 73 135 202 in my IP properties box - put in when the modem was installed, along with subnet and DNS server addresses. I understand that setting up manually is the best method.

  2. #2
    Senior member Iantech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    1,622

    Default Re: Static or Dynamic

    Hi,

    Short answer - Static.

    Long answer for manual setup: - Write down your static IP, Subnet, gateway and DNS server IP's in your PC's network IP properties and then set them to obtain an address automatically. Then connect to your router via ethernet cable. Your computer should automatically be assigned an IP from the router. Once connected, have a look at the network status to see what your gateway IP is. This is the IP address of your router, open your browser and enter the address (example: http://192.168.0.1). You will come to your routers log in screen, for D-link, the username is by default "admin" and password should be the same (if that doesnt work, try it without any password entered). Once in your router, go to the Internet setup screen, choose "manual internet connection setup" and select "static" where is asked you what your connection tot he internet is, you will then be presented fields to enter the IP information that you coppied down from your computer. Save and reboot your router and you should be all go.
    Good luck.

    Also remember to go into your wireless setup and select security and make sure you password protect your wireless connection.

  3. #3
    Me
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    The sunny - windy city
    Posts
    348

    Default Re: Static or Dynamic

    Thanks for that - I have the manual, but that explains it a lot better. It is a used one, so maybe allready has a password, but understand the reset button will fix that.

  4. #4
    Wanderer
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7,479

    Default Re: Static or Dynamic

    I terms of IT work etc ... there a lot more development with dynamic.

    There may be time when you need static like servers but much of it in the corporate world (user's PC) it is mostly dynamic. If you are just using the net and doing normal things dynamic should be fine and a lot less hassle.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Paul.Cov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2,736

    Default Re: Static or Dynamic

    Yeah, what are your needs? Are you just a Joe Average internet user, or are you serving/hosting something from your computer(s) onto the internet? Normally use dynamic if you're not hosting anything, but use Static if you want to be found by users on the net.

  6. #6
    Wanderer
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7,479

    Default Re: Static or Dynamic

    Please correct me if I am wrong but even if you have static IP settings on your computer(s), most ISP don't employ static addresses unless you request that service and maybe pay more for it. So from the outside world, your IP still may change with most ISP packages.

  7. #7
    Senior member Iantech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    1,622

    Default Re: Static or Dynamic

    He is connecting a router to a Telstra cable modem as I understood it, the cable modem will only accept 1 IP which is static. He is not configuring an ADSL modem/router.

  8. #8
    Gone Erayd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    5,761

    Default Re: Static or Dynamic

    Quote Originally Posted by Nomad View Post
    Please correct me if I am wrong but even if you have static IP settings on your computer(s), most ISP don't employ static addresses unless you request that service and maybe pay more for it. So from the outside world, your IP still may change with most ISP packages.
    TelstraClear uses static IP settings for all its cable customers. If you try to obtain a dynamic IP on the cable network, it simply won't work.

    Whichever device is connected to the cable modem needs to have the correct static IP settings entered - it doesn't matter whether that device is a computer, a router, or something else entirely.
    If you are interested in reading fanfiction on a mobile device or ebook reader, please visit flagfic.com.

  9. #9
    Computer "Specialist" Agent_24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    14,305

    Default Re: Static or Dynamic

    Quote Originally Posted by Nomad View Post
    Please correct me if I am wrong but even if you have static IP settings on your computer(s), most ISP don't employ static addresses unless you request that service and maybe pay more for it. So from the outside world, your IP still may change with most ISP packages.
    You are thinking of LAN IP address. They are talking about the WAN IP.
    Non-system disk or disk error. Replace and strike any key when ready.

  10. #10
    Me
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    The sunny - windy city
    Posts
    348

    Default Re: Static or Dynamic

    Thanks for extra info - I understood now,that with cable, which is what I use, it is static.
    Fixes that decision.

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic IP
    By Chris815 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18-07-2007, 11:43 PM
  2. Dynamic DNS
    By Barnabas in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29-11-2004, 07:59 PM
  3. What Are Static and Dynamic IP Addresses?
    By Winston001 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 19-08-2004, 08:12 PM
  4. IP Route; Static and Dynamic.
    By nz_liam in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17-03-2003, 11:05 PM
  5. Dynamic IPs become static....
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-04-2002, 08:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •