Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Former Hive Addict radium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Final Table
    Posts
    1,328

    Default Freeview HD Taranaki

    Freeview in Taranaki is On! They are still testing it as far as I know...
    Going home to tune it in....
    Too Stupid to Understand Science? Try Religion.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Gobe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    New Plymouth
    Posts
    4,649

    Default Re: Freeview HD Taranaki

    woohooooo
    will do the same tonight
    thanks
    Multiplayer games are the Shizz "Theres nothing like killing your mates!" Me

  3. #3
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: Freeview HD Taranaki

    Nice, nice... ours is cranking along well. Got 11 channels now I think, pretty much all the major ones. I have been having a niggle where the audio will cut out randomly, gotta turn the TV off and on to get it back. I'm not sure if it's my TV or the freeview broadcast though - I've got a DVB-T tuner card for the PC on the way, will try that and see if I have the same issues.
    Last edited by wratterus; 12-07-2011 at 11:55 AM.
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Freeview HD Taranaki

    For those people who use Avermedia USB tuners (dont know about PCI-E).

    People have had probs getting any channels with the older version of AVerTV (me included). If you're using Win7. This happened soon after I did a clean install / installed Win 7 (last week). Vista was fine.

    With the old version AverTV could only pick up 4 (of 23 channels). Then it decided not to pick up any channels at all

    This may or may not fix it (it works fine here with Win7 x64)

    I got in touch with Avermedia (on their site the other day). And this is the link they gave me

    http://www.avermedia.com/avertv/Uplo.../TryItNow.html

    If you get this, you have to uninstall the old version of AverTV (leave the drivers installed). Then install AverTV3D. This is also for 3D tuners (but works fine with non-3D tuners)

  5. #5
    Senior Member Gobe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    New Plymouth
    Posts
    4,649

    Default Re: Freeview HD Taranaki

    Yeah that could be annoying Wratt, what type of tv do you have??, I would like to hear back from Radium as a couple of guys here are pessimistic and said they have been trying yesterday and got nothing.....
    Multiplayer games are the Shizz "Theres nothing like killing your mates!" Me

  6. #6
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: Freeview HD Taranaki

    I've got a Sony Bravia 46", full HD. About 2 years old, I think it's a V series.

    http://store.sony.com/webapp/wcs/sto...ionalImage1%22

    Very similar to that one.

    @ Speedy - I've got a hauppauge card coming, never touch anything else when it comes to tuner cards. Will let you guys know how I get on, hopefully it will turn up tomorrow.
    Last edited by wratterus; 12-07-2011 at 12:13 PM.
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Freeview HD Taranaki

    I would have tried hauppage tuners, BUT I've seen too many cases of them crashing (their drivers), more than anything else

  8. #8
    Generic Member The Error Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    3,602

    Default Re: Freeview HD Taranaki

    Write your own drivers , I have FVHD but I need to put an aerial up and cable it... cant be bothered buying one + cabling atm

    With the analogue TV's, take the flybacks out and make some crazy HV... thing. Idk what, just dont kill ya self.
    Last edited by The Error Guy; 12-07-2011 at 12:33 PM.
    The Master Of Deception


    >~~ i7 Sandy Bridge 2630QM 2.0GHz ~~ 4GB RAM ~~ATI 6770M 1Gb~~ 640gb Pri HDD 1tb Secnd~~<

  9. #9
    Senior Member Gobe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    New Plymouth
    Posts
    4,649

    Default Re: Freeview HD Taranaki

    just plugged it in and........................










    WOOOOOOOOHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO ALL GO JOE
    100% picture is pretty sharp tooo Funny as its not 4:3 stretched across 16:9 any more looks funny
    Last edited by Gobe1; 12-07-2011 at 04:54 PM.
    Multiplayer games are the Shizz "Theres nothing like killing your mates!" Me

  10. #10
    Lifetime Member lakewoodlady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    On a need to know basis....
    Posts
    3,410

    Default Re: Freeview HD Taranaki

    Have you got Freeview HD in Hawera yet?

    LL
    _____Nothing is hidden that cannot be revealed______

Similar Threads

  1. Digital freeview in Taranaki
    By Gobe1 in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 27-04-2010, 10:50 AM
  2. Broadband in South Taranaki
    By fergie in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18-08-2004, 10:20 PM
  3. Broadband in Taranaki...
    By fergie in forum PressF1
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 24-07-2002, 05:39 PM
  4. Hi speed net in taranaki
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-12-2001, 03:28 PM
  5. Hi speed net in taranaki
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-12-2001, 09:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •