Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    Senior Member Gobe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    New Plymouth
    Posts
    4,649

    Default Install fibre at new premesis

    Telsta option:
    60k to install (telstra will pay for a portion of this ~20k)
    2k/month for 200Gb usage (EDIT: 10mb up and down)

    as you can see we will continue with Adsl2.....
    Last edited by Gobe1; 27-06-2011 at 11:02 AM.
    Multiplayer games are the Shizz "Theres nothing like killing your mates!" Me

  2. #2
    Member Zippity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Capital City
    Posts
    4,401

    Default Re: Install fibre at new premesis

    Cheapskate

  3. #3
    mean eating machine ronyville's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Retardville
    Posts
    1,491

    Default Re: Install fibre at new premesis

    we got approached by orcon sometime back, they offered us 10M up and 10m down for $1500/month and UNCAPPED! If you do need fibre than i suggest call up all ISPs and check what they have to offer.
    Life is a struggle
    It's a fight till the end
    So keep your head up
    And fight like a man

    "If you can believe than you can achieve" - Tupac Shakur

  4. #4
    Computer Tech
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oamaru
    Posts
    5,811

    Default Re: Install fibre at new premesis


    We are on a 15Mbps down 10Mbps up 40GB plan, on fibre, and it costs $135 per month including a voip phone line.

  5. #5
    Network Engineer SolMiester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Napier
    Posts
    8,184

    Default Re: Install fibre at new premesis

    Quote Originally Posted by Gobe1 View Post
    Telsta option:
    60k to install (telstra will pay for a portion of this ~20k)
    2k/month for 200Gb usage (EDIT: 10mb up and down)

    as you can see we will continue with Adsl2.....
    60k to install?....wut?!...How far are you from the CBD?
    Have you approached FX Networks?
    HOME-LianLi PC-9F,ASRock P67Pro3, i5 2500k @4Ghz, 8Gb HyperX, ASUS GTX660 OC, Corsair Force 120 SSD, HP zIPS22", HOME SERVER HP ML110G6 HOST-Plex\Ubuntu\8

  6. #6
    Senior Member Gobe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    New Plymouth
    Posts
    4,649

    Default Re: Install fibre at new premesis

    Quote Originally Posted by SolMiester View Post
    60k to install?....wut?!...How far are you from the CBD?
    Have you approached FX Networks?
    The (Telstra) line is about 50 meters away (railway line) so i guess that is to cut a trench etc everything
    So should i call Orcon to see what they could do??

    Cyabro, we use 150Gb a month adsl so 40Gb is not gonna cut it, unlimited would be best
    Last edited by Gobe1; 27-06-2011 at 12:02 PM. Reason: stuff
    Multiplayer games are the Shizz "Theres nothing like killing your mates!" Me

  7. #7
    Network Engineer SolMiester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Napier
    Posts
    8,184

    Default Re: Install fibre at new premesis

    Quote Originally Posted by Gobe1 View Post
    The (Telstra) line is about 50 meters away (railway line) so i guess that is to cut a trench etc everything
    So should i call Orcon to see what they could do??

    Cyabro, we use 150Gb a month adsl so 40Gb is not gonna cut it, unlimited would be best
    LOL, sounds to me that Telstra doesnt want the job, 60k for 50 metres...LMAO!

    We got quoted 5k from the street over from us, which wouldnt be far off the 50m!
    HOME-LianLi PC-9F,ASRock P67Pro3, i5 2500k @4Ghz, 8Gb HyperX, ASUS GTX660 OC, Corsair Force 120 SSD, HP zIPS22", HOME SERVER HP ML110G6 HOST-Plex\Ubuntu\8

  8. #8
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8,034

    Default Re: Install fibre at new premesis

    Bear in mind that fibre running past can't necessarily be used for what you want. It would need to be a lot more work than just running fibre 50M to justify 60k.

    And at 2K a month it sounds like commercial rates for the kind of service an ISP would pay for, not a home user kinda plan.

    The UFB stuff when it gets here will hopefully be a whole lot more affordable than that.
    Ryzen 2700X, 16Gb DDR4RAM, 512GB M.2 NVME SSD, MSI GTX1070

  9. #9
    Purveyor of Odd Things Empathy.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Thorin's Halls
    Posts
    102

    Default Re: Install fibre at new premesis

    *So* glad, I don't need this.. Think I'll stick with regular ADSL2+ until I go out and win Lotto, seems like my only option if I'd ever want an upgrade

  10. #10
    Computer Tech
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oamaru
    Posts
    5,811

    Default Re: Install fibre at new premesis

    Quote Originally Posted by Gobe1 View Post
    The (Telstra) line is about 50 meters away (railway line) so i guess that is to cut a trench etc everything
    So should i call Orcon to see what they could do??

    Cyabro, we use 150Gb a month adsl so 40Gb is not gonna cut it, unlimited would be best
    That's just the plan we're on, our ISP does do more GB for more $.
    EG: 100GB would be $219 per month.

Similar Threads

  1. The fibre is here!
    By CYaBro in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 26-11-2010, 09:04 AM
  2. Fibre
    By Sweep in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 26-08-2010, 06:51 PM
  3. Fibre Router
    By stainton in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-12-2009, 08:36 AM
  4. Fibre Optic.
    By Poppa John in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19-12-2008, 05:50 PM
  5. Do we really need Fibre to the home
    By Digby in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 04-09-2008, 11:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •