Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Plimmerton
    Posts
    3,407

    Default Thomson Tg585V7 lockdown

    Bugger, seems like this one can't be hooked up to any ISP other than Telecom. I have followed all threads re this topic, including one where he said his mate sorted it but he didn't know how (helpful).

    No matter how I try to add the userid/password, by GUI or user.ini, it won't authenticate.

    Has anyone REALLY done the bizzo and know how they did it?

  2. #2
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: Thomson Tg585V7 lockdown

    Yeah I've had the TG585v7's (Never tried the v8 but presume they're probably similar) on other ISPs. Telecom, Orcon, Vodafone...

    What ISP are you trying to connect it to?
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  3. #3
    Pedantic & Cynical Member Snorkbox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tokoroa, NZ
    Posts
    4,438

    Default Re: Thomson Tg585V7 lockdown

    Fairly sure you have to change the User name and password while not connected to the internet.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Thomson Tg585V7 lockdown

    Hmm funny you should say that. The RTA1320v6 I got, when I joined Telstra works fine.

    But, the Dlink (that was fine with Xnet, and it supports ADSL2/+ as well, kept cutting me off every few minutes. And there were no more firmware updates for it (in case it fixed the issue). So, in the end, I connected the Dynalink.

    Only diff between the 2 is, the RTA1320v6 supports IPv6, the Dlink didnt.

    And the Dlink had 4 ports / wireless. The RTA1320v6 only has 1 port.

    I had to connect a 5 port switch so both of these / the Xbox / the bluray had net access

  5. #5
    Senior Member 1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6,674

    Default Re: Thomson Tg585V7 lockdown

    Some of the Telecom routers had firmware designed for them.
    Some had a 2nd (hidden) admin login you need to access for full admin access
    Telecom WILL NOT disclose details of how to access this : as told to me unofficially by one of their helpdesk (NZ) guys.

    Its probly to stop all there unused routers turning up on trademe as used to happen with the Dlinks.

    Buy a new one.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Plimmerton
    Posts
    3,407

    Default Re: Thomson Tg585V7 lockdown

    Trying to connect to vodafone, Chill (ex ihug sign-on). e.g. userid@vodafone.co.nz

    Too late, 1101, there are heaps on TM and most sellers say they can be used with other ISP's!

    Yeah, Snork, I can get the id in but it never authenticates and b4 you know it, the old familiar user@xtrabb.co.nz re-appears!

  7. #7
    mikebartnz
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wairarapa
    Posts
    5,554

    Default Re: Thomson Tg585V7 lockdown

    Most routers have a reset button. Have you tried that.
    Computers are like Air Conditioners, they stop working when you open Windows.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Plimmerton
    Posts
    3,407

    Default Re: Thomson Tg585V7 lockdown

    Yes, and guess what it does?

    Nah, I have given up - I have accepted that these things are nixed.

    For fun I deleted virtually all the saved user.ini file and reloaded it. Surprise - it was totally re-constituted! Didn't even hiccup.

    Thanks for comments folks. Still happy to hear from someone who has actually done it, though!

  9. #9
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,052

    Default Re: Thomson Tg585V7 lockdown

    I've connected TG585v8 to Telstra two weeks ago without any hassle but have to admit that their user interface is just terrible.
    Last edited by bk T; 14-06-2011 at 05:42 PM.

  10. #10
    Rad Member bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    1,378

    Default Re: Thomson Tg585V7 lockdown

    Quote Originally Posted by bk T View Post
    I've connected TG585v8 to Telstra two weeks ago without any hassle but have to admit that their user interface is just terrible.
    I'll 2nd that!


    Quote Originally Posted by 1101 View Post
    Some of the Telecom routers had firmware designed for them.
    Some had a 2nd (hidden) admin login you need to access for full admin access
    Telecom WILL NOT disclose details of how to access this : as told to me unofficially by one of their helpdesk (NZ) guys.

    Its probly to stop all there unused routers turning up on trademe as used to happen with the Dlinks.

    Buy a new one.
    Again, I'll second that. IIRC some smart person managed to hack their O2 modem (this was in the UK) which was a Thomson with a "SuperUser" password. On the v7 there seems to be a "SRMPASSWORD" if you open it up.

    Quote Originally Posted by linw View Post
    Trying to connect to vodafone, Chill (ex ihug sign-on). e.g. userid@vodafone.co.nz
    Yeah, I had a TG585v7 and v8 that connects fine to Vodafone, with the username username@adsl.ihug.co.nz.
    ~NOBODY CARES~

Similar Threads

  1. Thomson TG585v7 SRMPASSWORD?
    By bot in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-02-2011, 06:29 PM
  2. Thompson TG585v7 Pairing
    By PC builder in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-09-2010, 07:24 PM
  3. WPA Key - Thomson TG585v7
    By Gateway in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-02-2010, 02:36 PM
  4. IE- Lockdown
    By Megaman in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25-07-2004, 04:24 PM
  5. Xp Pro Lockdown
    By thewhiz in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-07-2004, 05:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •