Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Pretends to know things
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3,532

    Default Question about Ethernet Switches

    When using a switch to increase the amount of computers that can access a network, will the modem it's connected to automatically assign different IP's to each computer connected to the switch?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,838

    Default Re: Question about Ethernet Switches

    I use a GB switch here. But I use manual ips

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Plimmerton
    Posts
    3,344

    Default Re: Question about Ethernet Switches

    Yes.

  4. #4
    Pretends to know things
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3,532

    Default Re: Question about Ethernet Switches

    Quote Originally Posted by Speedy Gonzales View Post
    I use a GB switch here. But I use manual ips
    Is that because you choose to?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,838

    Default Re: Question about Ethernet Switches

    Yup because I use Mirc and you need a manual ip. And an Xbox which uses a manual ip as well. Since I've added its ip to DMZ in the router. Saves me stuffing around trying to add the ports. And the bluray player. The computers I have here, also use manual ips

  6. #6
    Mac Wiz nedkelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gulf Harbour
    Posts
    2,939

    Default Re: Question about Ethernet Switches

    Sorry?
    you dont need a static ip for mirc
    Quote Originally Posted by nedkelly View Post
    I did not think of that.
    Quote Originally Posted by The Error Guy View Post
    Loving the quote! "I... Did not think of that"

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,838

    Default Re: Question about Ethernet Switches

    Well you dont have to. But I do, so I can send files. So, I can add the ip to the router. Otherwise the router can / will block you from sending files
    Last edited by Speedy Gonzales; 11-05-2011 at 08:14 PM.

  8. #8
    Misc. User of PressF1 somebody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,198

    Default Re: Question about Ethernet Switches

    Quote Originally Posted by linw View Post
    Yes.
    As linw says, a normal network switch will simply pass through all the DHCP requests from your modem/router.
    Any views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent the views of my employer or any affiliated 3rd party.

  9. #9
    Mac Wiz nedkelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gulf Harbour
    Posts
    2,939

    Default Re: Question about Ethernet Switches

    Why not just use a HFS server and post the link like I do?
    Quote Originally Posted by nedkelly View Post
    I did not think of that.
    Quote Originally Posted by The Error Guy View Post
    Loving the quote! "I... Did not think of that"

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,838

    Default Re: Question about Ethernet Switches

    Because I dont have a server version of anything, and I dont send a lot of files in Mirc. And theyre not big. And theyre not warez either

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-10-2010, 10:05 PM
  2. Ethernet card question
    By tedheath in forum PressF1
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25-07-2007, 05:39 PM
  3. dual ethernet ports: question
    By motorbyclist in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15-03-2007, 12:52 AM
  4. KVM Switches
    By jaybee in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-09-2002, 04:53 PM
  5. switches
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22-09-2001, 04:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •