Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Office Goddess ollieogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Dunners
    Posts
    202

    Question Oh, Oh Memory Errors

    The past couple of days I have been getting Memory Error messages that tell me to restart and do a memory test. It does this and then tells me I have a memory problem and that I should contact ACER. I suspect I may need more ram as I only have 2Gb and installed Windows 7 over Vista. This has been working fine however, ever since I bought Windows 7 the day they released it.
    I am also wondering if it could be having too many USB Drives attached and turned on ? All thoughts and ideas appreciated.

    Thank you

    Anti virus up to date, Anti malware up to date, run CC Cleaner. Defragged and unwanted garbage deleted etc.
    Chance is the path God takes when he wishes to remain anonymous.
    Albert Einstein.

  2. #2
    Office Goddess ollieogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Dunners
    Posts
    202

    Default Re: Oh, Oh Memory Errors

    I forgot to add
    Intel (R) Core(TM)2Duo CPU E8400 @ 3.00GHz
    @.00 GB Ram
    32 Bit Operating System
    Chance is the path God takes when he wishes to remain anonymous.
    Albert Einstein.

  3. #3
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Wild West
    Posts
    24,212

    Default Re: Oh, Oh Memory Errors

    It means one or more of your RAM modules is probably faulty. test them.

    http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp
    wipe your paws.

  4. #4
    Network Engineer SolMiester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Napier
    Posts
    8,184

    Default Re: Oh, Oh Memory Errors

    You would be better off scrubbing the current install and starting fresh....installing 7 over vista is not recommended....as for too many USB devices, if they start playing up, then you may need to buy a powered hub....
    Re: RAM - as PCT said, could be faulty
    HOME-LianLi PC-9F,ASRock P67Pro3, i5 2500k @4Ghz, 8Gb HyperX, ASUS GTX660 OC, Corsair Force 120 SSD, HP zIPS22", HOME SERVER HP ML110G6 HOST-Plex\Ubuntu\8

  5. #5
    Office Goddess ollieogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Dunners
    Posts
    202

    Default Re: Oh, Oh Memory Errors

    Thank you for the replies. My Windows 7 was a clean install, it wiped out my Vista
    I made a CD of the above tests and ran it. It found errors in Bank 0 Slot DIMM0 and no errors in Bank 1 Slot DIMM1. So it looks like I need new ram. How do I know which slot is 0 and which is 1 ?
    Can you also explain what a powered hub is please and where you would recommend I get one from.

    Thank you
    Chance is the path God takes when he wishes to remain anonymous.
    Albert Einstein.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Oh, Oh Memory Errors

    Like this

    Only thing is, not all USB devices like or work with USB hubs

  7. #7
    Office Goddess ollieogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Dunners
    Posts
    202

    Default Re: Oh, Oh Memory Errors

    Well that has suddenly made it tricky then
    Chance is the path God takes when he wishes to remain anonymous.
    Albert Einstein.

  8. #8
    Pedantic & Cynical Member Snorkbox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tokoroa, NZ
    Posts
    4,438

    Default Re: Oh, Oh Memory Errors

    Slot 0 will be the slot closest to the CPU normally.

  9. #9
    Office Goddess ollieogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Dunners
    Posts
    202

    Default Re: Oh, Oh Memory Errors

    Thank you all for your input it's greatly appreciated.
    Chance is the path God takes when he wishes to remain anonymous.
    Albert Einstein.

  10. #10
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Wild West
    Posts
    24,212

    Default Re: Oh, Oh Memory Errors

    Quote Originally Posted by ollieogg View Post
    T How do I know which slot is 0 and which is 1 ?
    Slot 0 = DIMM A1.
    wipe your paws.

Similar Threads

  1. Memory errors in memtest86+
    By Fifthdawn in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-08-2009, 02:43 PM
  2. PC-WinME-384MB Ram: out of memory errors
    By braindead in forum PressF1
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 20-01-2003, 08:18 PM
  3. HDD / BIOS / memory errors
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2002, 06:29 PM
  4. Virtual Memory \ Physical Memory
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2000, 10:11 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-08-1999, 12:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •